Jump to content


PS4 Remote Play Released

ps4 remote play remote play sony ps4 remote play

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1425 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 07 April 2016 - 02:29 AM

Yes, I played my PS4 from my MacPro, looking at my MacPro screen. You want in? Of course you want in—even if only to check it out. Alright, alright! Here's the link;

PS4 Remote Play Windows PC / Mac

Have fun!
macOS 10.13.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB

#2 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3299 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 07 April 2016 - 05:19 AM

How have people found the performance/latency?
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#3 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6075 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 07 April 2016 - 07:11 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on 07 April 2016 - 05:19 AM, said:

How have people found the performance/latency?

I haven't tried it yet, but you can bet that I will.

FWIW, input lag on my PS Vita is pretty bad, but that may be due to its horribad outdated wifi and slow CPU. The Android hack of Remote Play on my Shield Portable and Shield TV feels like it cuts latency almost in half, and that's even when running in 720p. So Remote Play on a computer might be more along the lines of the Shield experience, if not better.
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#4 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1425 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 08 April 2016 - 12:14 AM

I think it plays at somewhere around 1024x768, based on the size of the window (that can be made full screen) that popped open and its ratio to my 1920x1080 screen. Latency? I watched my computer while going back and forth looking at my television, mind you both are on direct ethernet to the router, and I could see no degradation in latency. Maybe it was the spilt seconds being taken from my glances back and forth but it played just as smooth, albeit with the lower resolution.
macOS 10.13.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB

#5 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 08 April 2016 - 02:33 AM

View PostUmarOMC1, on 08 April 2016 - 12:14 AM, said:

I think it plays at somewhere around 1024x768, based on the size of the window (that can be made full screen) that popped open and its ratio to my 1920x1080 screen.
As far as I know, it defaults to 540p (probably as 960 x 540), but you can increase it to (1280 x )720p.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#6 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6075 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 09 April 2016 - 02:09 AM

Input lag over ethernet is really bad with standard settings (540p, 30 FPS). Putting it to 720p/60 FPS though dramatically improves it. Was playing on my PC next to my PS4 plugged into the same ethernet switch, with both monitors next to each other. I could tell there was a slight delay on the PC display, but it's not overly bad. So, pretty good at least from an absolutely ideal scenario.

Really though it would be significantly better if the PS4 could stream 1080p60 like I can from my PC to Shield TV in my living room. That is a tons better experience and IMO sets the bar for streaming gaming with current tech.

One big annoyance: I currently use a DualShock 4 connected to my PC via bluetooth using DS4Windows as my PC controller, as IMO it is bar none the absolute best PC controller on the market right now (you even have the equivalent of a two-button trackpad, what more can you ask for?). In order to use Remote Play with that same DualShock 4, I have to quit DS4Windows and connect over USB. That's just terribly annoying and unnecessary.

Considering what a popular PC pad the DS4 already is, Sony really should grab the current best fork of DS4Windows and just make it into an official Windows DualShock 4 driver by adding on a little polish and call it a day. It'd make all the sense in the world and wouldn't require that much work; PC enthusiasts already have it doing almost everything short of audio-over-bluetooth.
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#7 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1425 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 09 April 2016 - 06:08 AM

I finally figured out that I have to change the resolution before connecting to the PS4 or the Preferences... will be grayed out. I agree, the higher resolution is a big improvement more than visually. I'd been testing it on Black Ops 3, while very playable on the default, lower setting, it was dramatically improved when upping the graphics. The most noticeable difference was when aiming down sights which would always skip with default, buttery smooth at 720.

One huge caveat to PS4 Remote Play is that you can NOT use your Dual Shock-connected mic during Remote Play sessions. If you like to chat in parties, talk smack after a game or whatever this will immediately annoy you. If you know or figure out a way around this PLEASE let us know! If I'm missing some other setting I'd like to know, too! Does the PlayStation app support voice chat? I never tried the app.
macOS 10.13.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ps4, remote play, remote, play, sony, ps4 remote play