Jump to content


Calling all Red Alert 3 gurus


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 November 2015 - 08:28 AM

This guy is in need of some helping hands to do some network mayhem with his son:

http://www.macgamest...ith-my-8yo-son/

If anyone knows some answers, help a guy out!

Hmm, nevermind... I just noticed this warning on our very own listing: "Warning! Multiplayer mode supported by Electronic Arts is no longer available in this product." ..... so, another one bites the dust?

I'm so sick of these companies making 'server' reliant games that they bail on and effectively kill the game. Oh wait, its EA, no fraking wonder.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#2 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2028 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 November 2015 - 09:22 AM

I don't think there is anyway to do it on OS X. ON windows there is a third party tool that will hook it and fakes the gamespy connection.

http://cnc-online.net

I am not sure about LAN skirmishes. I can test that tonight. I have Mac and Wandows copys of RA3. I'm pretty sure the actual coop runs through gamespy (or fako with cnconline)
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#3 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 November 2015 - 10:42 AM

Oh, it used lamespy??? Ok... that explains some things.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#4 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2028 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 November 2015 - 11:17 AM

View PostFrigidman™, on 06 November 2015 - 10:42 AM, said:

Oh, it used lamespy??? Ok... that explains some things.

Yes, it wasn't uber prominent vs. some games but it was powered by gamespy and went down when they closed up shop. The windows hooking works great but I don't see that there is anyway to do that for the Macintosh cider client.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#5 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3298 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 06 November 2015 - 12:23 PM

does halo CE still work for multiplayer? It used gamespy
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#6 MichalM.Mac

MichalM.Mac

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Steam Name:michalmmac
  • Steam ID:michalmmac

Posted 06 November 2015 - 12:29 PM

There were unoffical patches for Halo and it's demo version. Not sure what is current status.