Jump to content


Can I upgrade from Vista to Windows 8 (MacPro 2,1)?


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2014 - 08:10 PM

View PostFrigidman™, on 15 July 2014 - 12:06 PM, said:

Vista was, is?, the worst windows since ... uhm. It was the worst.
You’ve obviously repressed the memory of Windows ME.

#22 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2038 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2014 - 08:30 PM

View PostDaveyJJ, on 15 July 2014 - 05:32 PM, said:

Is there a way to upgrade from 7 to 8.1?

As long as the platform is the same ie x32 or x64 you can go from 7 to 8 and then 8 to 8.1.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#23 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 16 July 2014 - 09:04 AM

Once Vista went to SP1, it didn't really annoy me very much, though I didn't use it for anything but gaming. It is huge, though. Does 7 take up that much HD space as well?
Home: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/16GB RAM/ATI HD5770,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Windows 7
Travel: MacbookPro 2.9GHz Quadcore i7/16GB RAM/1TB SSD/Radeon Pro560 with 4GB VRAM/Sierra/Windows 10

Beach: iMac 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo-boost to 3.9GHz/16GB RAM/Sierra/Windows10/GeForce GTX 780M 4GB

#24 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 30 July 2014 - 12:34 PM

Follow-up question: I ended up buying a Windows 7-64 OEM, but am having a hard time getting it to install on my MacPro 2,1. I think the problem is the 32-bit BIOS/EFI with the 64-bit OS on these early MacPros. I've seen a few work-arounds on-line, but I wonder if any of you folks have had luck with a particular approach?
Home: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/16GB RAM/ATI HD5770,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Windows 7
Travel: MacbookPro 2.9GHz Quadcore i7/16GB RAM/1TB SSD/Radeon Pro560 with 4GB VRAM/Sierra/Windows 10

Beach: iMac 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo-boost to 3.9GHz/16GB RAM/Sierra/Windows10/GeForce GTX 780M 4GB

#25 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2038 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 July 2014 - 02:05 PM

What exactly happens after the system POSTs and you try to boot from the disk? Does it get to the Win 7 installation interface?

I know it works because I had Windows 7 64 bit installed on my 1,1 Mac Pro but it's been so long since I did it I don't quite recall what I did.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#26 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2038 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 July 2014 - 02:11 PM

Though this sounds intimately familiar. If you've got a buddy with a windows box you can steal for a few minutes.

http://www.thomasmau...64-on-your-mac/
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#27 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 30 July 2014 - 03:33 PM

I get the "Select CD-ROM Boot Type" query and can't answer as the keyboard is inactive.
I have followed a suggestion from Jowie.com which involves building an ISO using ImgBurn, and then burning it to a clean DVD. Haven't tried using the new DVD yet as the instructions for using ImgBurn correctly apply to an older version of the program, and I'm not sure if I improvised correctly.  Don't want to screw up my current Windows install until I'm sure the new one will work. Your suggestion seems similar in principle.
Home: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/16GB RAM/ATI HD5770,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Windows 7
Travel: MacbookPro 2.9GHz Quadcore i7/16GB RAM/1TB SSD/Radeon Pro560 with 4GB VRAM/Sierra/Windows 10

Beach: iMac 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo-boost to 3.9GHz/16GB RAM/Sierra/Windows10/GeForce GTX 780M 4GB

#28 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2038 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 July 2014 - 06:15 PM

View Postjgwdoc, on 30 July 2014 - 03:33 PM, said:

I get the "Select CD-ROM Boot Type" query and can't answer as the keyboard is inactive.
I have followed a suggestion from Jowie.com which involves building an ISO using ImgBurn, and then burning it to a clean DVD. Haven't tried using the new DVD yet as the instructions for using ImgBurn correctly apply to an older version of the program, and I'm not sure if I improvised correctly.  Don't want to screw up my current Windows install until I'm sure the new one will work. Your suggestion seems similar in principle.

This all sounds vaguely familiar but it was 7 years ago, you could probably tell me the daleks attacked and I'd be like yea yea sure no That totally sure I remember.Best of luck.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#29 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 31 July 2014 - 08:16 AM


I copied the disk using ImgBurn to an iso, and burned a new DVD. When trying to install from the DVD, I get the following error message: "Windows was unable to create a required installation folder" Error code 0x80070005
Thoughts? Obviously, this can be done, but I don't know what to do next.


Home: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/16GB RAM/ATI HD5770,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Windows 7
Travel: MacbookPro 2.9GHz Quadcore i7/16GB RAM/1TB SSD/Radeon Pro560 with 4GB VRAM/Sierra/Windows 10

Beach: iMac 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo-boost to 3.9GHz/16GB RAM/Sierra/Windows10/GeForce GTX 780M 4GB

#30 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 01 August 2014 - 06:32 AM

Figured it out. The problem is BootCamp, which mounts the OSX HD within Windows, confusing the installer on where to try to install Windows 7. If you go into the Windows System32 drivers folder and disable AppleMNT.sys, then everything proceeds relatively well. Meaning, it takes a few hours to install, but it works. And the update installation was available, so I didn't have to reinstall a zillion drivers. Yeah! Wolfenstein here I come.
Home: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/16GB RAM/ATI HD5770,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Windows 7
Travel: MacbookPro 2.9GHz Quadcore i7/16GB RAM/1TB SSD/Radeon Pro560 with 4GB VRAM/Sierra/Windows 10

Beach: iMac 3.5GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo-boost to 3.9GHz/16GB RAM/Sierra/Windows10/GeForce GTX 780M 4GB

#31 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2038 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 August 2014 - 08:01 AM

Posted Image
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#32 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6089 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 August 2014 - 08:08 PM

:lol:
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.