Jump to content


Get past 30 fps in League of Legends?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3299 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 05 August 2013 - 08:23 PM

I'm playing on the computer in my sig, on an external monitor (1600x900) with the laptop lid closed, and it wont go above 30 fps, no matter what I do.

Playing on max settings? - 30 fps
Playing on lowest settings? - 30 fps
Playing with VSYNC set to 60? - 30 fps
Playing with setting on "Highest Framerate"? - 30 fps
Playing with lowest resolution possible and lowest settings? - 30 fps
Playing at 2880x1800 with medium settings? - 30 fps

After 15 minutes of playing with graphics options to try and get a fluid 60 fps (pretty mandatory in a dota style game like league in my opinion), I gave up. The secret 30 fps VSYNC god has decreed I shall not be able to do it.

All i want is to be able to play this game at 1600x900 with 60 fps - dont care if the settings are lowest or highest
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#2 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2172 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 06 August 2013 - 01:12 AM

You might want to post at the League forums.  There might be a hidden cap somewhere in a file or something.  I dont use the native client anymore - well i never really did, to be honest, the first, "old" attempt was just a wine wrapper and by the time the new actually sorta native client came out i'd already sold-on my Mac Pro and traded in for a daily-use Mini and gaming PC combo.

#3 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3299 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 06 August 2013 - 07:52 PM

I'm fairly certain the 'port' is complete garbage. On windows I'm able to max the game out and get 60 fps always at 1080p. In mac, I have all settings on lowest, and even then, it struggles to maintain 60 fps. I was able to get past 30, but it doesn't help much.

The game plays like garbage in OS X, probably the worst port I've ever seen performance wise. It's official: a quad 2.3 ivy bridge i7, paired with a 650M 1 GB, cannot even run league on the lowest settings and achieve decent framerate.
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#4 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2172 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:16 PM

The original port wasnt any better.  I've never used it, (the current port) though my wife did for a little bit before she too changed to a Mac/PC combo.  I dont recall her having any problems maxing it on a first-gen MacPro + 4870HD, at a solid 60fps.  

There may be something going on somewhere that is causing it.

It seems that there have been a slew of problems with the automatic graphics switching that cause weird framerate problems in several games.  

Try shutting that off and see if it helps

#5 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3299 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:57 PM

Tried that as well to no avail. I'm playing it on bootcamp now. Getting 60fps smooth with everything on high except shadows, and 2880x1800
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#6 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3299 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:47 PM

Reviving an older topic, but it seems recent patches have made the Mac port playable. I'm able to get 60 fps steady at 1680x1050 and medium settings in OS X for league.
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#7 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2172 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 03 October 2013 - 05:23 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on 02 October 2013 - 12:47 PM, said:

Reviving an older topic, but it seems recent patches have made the Mac port playable. I'm able to get 60 fps steady at 1680x1050 and medium settings in OS X for league.

thats good to hear.  I dont have a Mac that would really run League any more.  All three of the Macs in my house that are used regularly are on integrated GPUs and/or way under spec (my wife's 2009 Core 2 Duo iMac... yeah, no) because i only use Macs for daily-use machines after building a gaming PC.  

I'm glad Riot's not settling for crap, though, and is actively trying to make it not suck.