Jump to content


Crysis on W7x64, Bootcamp

Crysis Windows 7 64 Bit Bootcamp

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 28 January 2013 - 10:37 AM

Hi everybody,

I have been searching the internet hi and low but cannot find any wokring solution to make Crysis 1 work under W7x64.
I bought the game directly from Origin, for the 64bit patch. But neither Vista/XP Admin Compatibility, or anything you find
usually on the nets, works.


The thing is the Game works just nice out of the box In Parallels 8 with XP Home 32 bit.
Well it *would* potentially run nice if my Mac was more powerful, for the testdrive I did it was only 7fps or so.

I'd be grateful for any ideas.
thx :)
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

- MacBook Pro 13" 2011 i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x / W7 Pro x64
- iPad Air, 16Gb
- MacBook C2D, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM, OSX 10.6.x / XP 32bit Home SP3
- iPad 2, 16GB
- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#2 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3353 posts

Posted 28 January 2013 - 02:35 PM

Doesn't work how? That's not much to go on. Plus: what exactly have you tried?

I'm betting your Intel graphics is the problem, though you don't even say that you're using either of the computers in your sig. Parallels might fool Crysis into thinking it can run, and maybe updating drivers might help under bootcamp, but 7fps isn't even worth it in a shooter. I tried running Crysis on my old gaming comp and 7fps without anything happening is unplayable enough but gets worse when you do anything.

#3 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 28 January 2013 - 04:49 PM

Have you tried running in 32-bit mode? I wasn't even aware there was a 64-bit patch, but running in 64-bit surely won't give any real tangible performance increase here.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#4 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 29 January 2013 - 06:46 AM

View Postteflon, on 28 January 2013 - 04:49 PM, said:

Have you tried running in 32-bit mode? I wasn't even aware there was a 64-bit patch, but running in 64-bit surely won't give any real tangible performance increase here.

The 32bit EXE doesn't even Run, not matter what mode and right I give it. You only get 64Bit EXE  if you get the directly game from Origin, from what I gathered. The 64bit version is not about perfomance increase, it's about (supposed restoration of) compatibility with W7x64.

The 64bit EXE starts, loads for sometime and then crashes to desktop.
Patching the game to 1.1 or 1.2, there are some reports that 1.21 breakes it again on W7x64.
HD 3000 drivers etc are the most recent to date. (.2932) and dxdiags reports no errors.

Crysis 2 (and 300 other post 2008 games) run like charm on my system.

The only other game that gave me trouble this big was KOTOR (PC)
It never worked for me without disabling ingame movies.
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

- MacBook Pro 13" 2011 i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x / W7 Pro x64
- iPad Air, 16Gb
- MacBook C2D, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM, OSX 10.6.x / XP 32bit Home SP3
- iPad 2, 16GB
- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#5 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:30 AM

Oh, really?! That's very odd. I played Crysis a couple months back on W7 x64, using the standard 32-bit game from Steam and it was fine...

I'll try to remember to have a look around later on. :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#6 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 01 February 2013 - 06:15 AM

Thanks, If you find something nice, please let me know.

I for myself and situation found a perfectly working .execution-only solution near Port Royal.
When bucanneers have to do the job of the Govener and are better at it, no wonder the state is in the state it is in.

Now that makes you wonder why I am discussing Sid Meier's Pirates Gold! all of a sudden ;)
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

- MacBook Pro 13" 2011 i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x / W7 Pro x64
- iPad Air, 16Gb
- MacBook C2D, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM, OSX 10.6.x / XP 32bit Home SP3
- iPad 2, 16GB
- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#7 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:04 AM

M'kay, I found one or two little things which might help.

If a folder called bin32 really isn't in the Crysis folder, then you're absolutely without a 32-bit option, which is just a bit odd really!
So then in bin64, there should be two .exe's one crysis.exe and the other crysis64.exe. My understanding is that they should be the same, but just try running either of them, with the Vista SP2 compatibility mode and Admin privileges turned on.
Also, if you add "-dx9" to the relevant .exe's boot options (I'm sorry, I forget the name, but it's under properties) that might help any issues you're having with DX10... If running it from a desktop shortcut, right click that and, leaving a space after the .exe, add the -dx9 to the target description.

Hope some of that helps. :S
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#8 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:22 PM

Yes, thanks this is the most recommended solution to the problem but did not work for me.
There is also a big thread on the topic on Steam (old Forum) for the Steam version.
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

- MacBook Pro 13" 2011 i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x / W7 Pro x64
- iPad Air, 16Gb
- MacBook C2D, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM, OSX 10.6.x / XP 32bit Home SP3
- iPad 2, 16GB
- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Crysis, Windows 7, 64 Bit, Bootcamp