Jump to content


RAGE for Mac is here


  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

#81 Wumpus

Wumpus

    MacGameCast Host

  • IMG Writers
  • 1435 posts
  • Steam Name:the_great_wumpus
  • Location:Indieland: Bastion & Lone Survivor.

Posted 28 February 2012 - 11:23 AM

I'll comment more later, but this blog post basically details everything I also thought wrong with the story: http://www.shamusyou...edtale/?p=15060

The only thing that impressed me about the engine was the variety of texturing, but I don't even think that's worth the constant streaming issue that 99% of players seem to have with the game. Unless you have a beast of a gpu/cpu you're going to see texture lag. For a new engine release I find that rather disappointing.

Shooting was fun for me, as well as the racing. My complaint there was lack of difficulty even on the highest level of it.
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
IMG Reviews, Previews & Features
MGC Podcast Host. (Want to hear something discussed or join the fun? Let me know.)
Subscribe to the Podcast (iTunes)

27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive

#82 Wumpus

Wumpus

    MacGameCast Host

  • IMG Writers
  • 1435 posts
  • Steam Name:the_great_wumpus
  • Location:Indieland: Bastion & Lone Survivor.

Posted 05 April 2012 - 11:38 PM

I swear there was a discount/coupon thread somewhere but I can't find it. So posting here.

Rage 50% for the next 22 hours and some odd minutes. http://www.mupromo.com/deal/1827/rage

Great buy at $20 I'd say. Go for it if you've wanted to but haven't cause of price.
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
IMG Reviews, Previews & Features
MGC Podcast Host. (Want to hear something discussed or join the fun? Let me know.)
Subscribe to the Podcast (iTunes)

27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive

#83 Manu

Manu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 11:34 AM

Anyway to change the default FOV? In the Windows version, you can use the Steam Command Line Options to change it, as well as skipping the Intro videos (without deleting them).

#84 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:23 PM

The only way I know of off the bat is to launch RAGE from the terminal and adding +set g_fov "insert number here" to the command line as an argument while launching like this example "/Applications/RAGE.app/Contents/MacOS/RAGE +set g_fov 90"..... if you enable the console via that method and then change g_fov from the console in the game it's not permanent.. the next time you run it normally it returns to the default FOV. I tried writing it into the cfg file located in ~/Library/Application Support/RAGE/base/ but it gets removed when the game is run and I tried making an autoexec.cfg like in other id tech games but it gets ignored.

If you are using the command line argument method you may also be able to skip the intros without deleting them by adding +set com_skipIntroVideo 1 to it.

It may be possible to write an applescript that passes along those arguments to RAGE.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#85 jeannot

jeannot

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:28 PM

To make permanent changes, the file to edit is "default.cfg" in the base folder of the application bundle.

#86 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:34 PM

Yeah, that works... I added a FOV setting to it and it applied right away when I relaunched the game. For this game a FOV of 90 works the best for me and my 16:9 screen.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#87 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1203 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:20 AM

1.01 Update Available. NON-Mac App Store update link (35MB). Havent tried it, yet.
OS X 10.10.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3520 2.66GHz/8GB RAM/NVIDIA GTX680 2GB

#88 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:48 AM

I tried it and the changes for me are:

1) A detail texture option that says I don't have enough cores to run and causes pausing\more texture pop-in when enabled and mostly just adds a generic noise detail texture over everything that sort of resembles the noise on an empty TV station
2) Antialiasing is enabled but only 4x and 8x are made available and they tank performance.

Other than that it's pretty much the same as before... I could select antialiasing before but it wasn't functional so it made no difference either way.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#89 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1203 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:02 AM

I was able to enable Detail Textures but not GPU Transcoding (Radeon). I noticed the performance hit and heavy texture pop-in when FSAA was enabled at all, other than that its ultrasmooth, texture pop-in is nigh unnoticeable with FSAA off. I think Ill have at it again while I wait for Serious Sam to be fixed. At least I got The Darkness II (hella fun so far) and Diablo III is around the corner... theres also Lone Survivor...
OS X 10.10.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3520 2.66GHz/8GB RAM/NVIDIA GTX680 2GB

#90 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:14 AM

How many cores do you have? I guess four isn't enough. :P You probably have dual CPU with four cores each right? On my system with it on it's almost playable but not quite... I get small pauses and a little more pop-in which just doesn't match the performance of it with it off.

I completed The Darkness II yesterday btw and I thought it was pretty amazing from a gameplay and story perspective especially.

Also there's Deus Ex HR in the wings too..
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#91 ikir

ikir

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 832 posts
  • Steam Name:ikir
  • Location:In front of my Mac

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:22 PM

I think GPU transcode works only with Nvidia cards. I can't enable it with my iMac with Radeon 6970.
ikir's personal page
MacBook pro 13" retina 2013
i5 2,6Ghz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Iris graphics
Madcatz R.A.T. MMO7, Logitech K811

#92 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:21 PM

That's right, it uses CUDA which is only available for Nvidia and only on windows from what I hear. Before anyone mentions it.. OpenCL is not CUDA and vice versa.... they are not interchangeable.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#93 jeannot

jeannot

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:18 PM

 Smoke_Tetsu, on 24 April 2012 - 01:48 AM, said:

2) Antialiasing is enabled but only 4x and 8x are made available and they tank performance.

Rather than a uniform drop in framerate, AA causes some stuttering as if I was not moving at constant speed (VSync lessens the issue). But in some areas, the game is much smoother. Strange.
Have you tried AA + Vsync? It's much better than AA alone in my experience.

#94 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 25 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

Yeah I have vsync on since it's adaptive\smart vsync which syncs if it is able to maintain a certain frame rate but tears if not. But for me.... antialiasing just doesn't work very well. But yeah... it's like depending on where I'm looking it's more or less laggy. It was simpler for me to just turn it off.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#95 ltcommander.data

ltcommander.data

    Positronic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:03 AM

 Smoke_Tetsu, on 24 April 2012 - 02:14 AM, said:

How many cores do you have? I guess four isn't enough. :P You probably have dual CPU with four cores each right? On my system with it on it's almost playable but not quite... I get small pauses and a little more pop-in which just doesn't match the performance of it with it off.
I believe id recommends at least 6 cores for Detail Textures although quad core + HT probably works well too.

#96 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:43 PM

Maybe, although my system doesn't have HT AFAIK..... although Dolphin claims each of my cores can do 2 threads. I think HT was mostly in the generation of Core CPUs after mine was released. Either way... the amount I have isn't sufficient for detail textures in RAGE from what I can tell having tried it.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#97 JaguarGod

JaguarGod

    SiniScope Productions Inc

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Location:Ohio, USA

Posted 26 April 2012 - 05:25 PM

 Janichsan, on 28 February 2012 - 03:32 AM, said:

RAGE has so many parallels to Borderlands that I can't but compare these two, and Borderlands simply comes far ahead as the much better game.
I liked Rage as the gunplay, character animations and slick visuals show what the id and the id Tech 5 engine can do. But if you are going to compare Rage to Borderlands (right down to how similar the Mac game icons between the two are!), you are correct, Borderlands is simply a better game in my opinion. The gunplay is better and I like the visual style more. But the greatest thing about Borderlands is its ability to stay fresh and keep you wanting to play even after you finish the game. Once I finished Rage, I felt a bit disappointed and also unsatisfied. But I am still playing Borderlands to this day.

I did enjoy the racing aspect of Rage though. It was a little deeper than I thought it was going to be and the car upgrades were a nice touch. It is very challenging on the harder levels.

Rage has a lot going for it. But it truly feels like the game may have been fully finished, but was cut in half and the other half will come later in the form of Rage 2. It just ends so peculiarly and abruptly. But I will admit that I am very happy to have the game available on my Macs.
My Badge Of Honor - Single Father of Three
Dedicated to My Mother, Patricia Lee Frabotta 1947-2009
Official Auto Sport Driving Website

#98 dr.zeissler

dr.zeissler

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts

Posted 11 June 2012 - 11:08 AM

anyone played RAGE with an imac 24" ati 4850 ? does it run fine or do i need a better newer imac ?
 iMac 2.93C2D ATI-4850 4GB 640GB BT AP SD
 MacbookPro 2.4C2D 9600GT 4GB 250GB BT AP SD
 iPod Video 30GB - Airport Extreme - Synology 406 1.6TB@Raid5

#99 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3250 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 11 June 2012 - 11:13 AM

I never played it on a 24 inch but I have played it on a 27 inch with the same GPU... runs great.... I do run it at 1600x900 though as I feel that gives me the most bang for the buck in that game with the amount of VRAM I have. Also look in my specs... I have a Core i5 Quad not a Core 2 Duo.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7