Jump to content


Europa Universalis III Chronicles


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 MSosa01

MSosa01

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 01 December 2011 - 09:35 AM

I recently purchased EU III Chronicles with Victoria as part of a discount bundle. I'm having a lot of fun returning to EU after years since I played EUII. Anyways I am unable to figure out how to blockade ports in the game. I have a large fleet now, so fleet size can't be an issue. I believe I've seen fleets of one ship blockading ports. When my fleet moves offshore the "Detach blockade" button is always grayed out. So I'm wondering what are the prerequisites to blockade a port in EU III?
The world has changed.
I can feel it in the water,
I can feel it in the earth,
I can smell it in the air.
Much that once was is lost,
for now none live who remember.
from the Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien

#2 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3398 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tansi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 December 2011 - 10:01 AM

I thinking there may be a naval tech requirement (type of ship).
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#3 MSosa01

MSosa01

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 01 December 2011 - 12:24 PM

That's probably right. As the Byzantines I am quite behind everyone else despite almost maxing out Innovation. Probably has something to do with 20% inflation!

Another problem I'm having is the game frequently freezing. I'm running 10.7.2. What's worse is that it freezes in full screen mode and I don't have an easy way to force quit it. I have to wait for the computer to lock the screen, switch users, and kill the app using another account.
The world has changed.
I can feel it in the water,
I can feel it in the earth,
I can smell it in the air.
Much that once was is lost,
for now none live who remember.
from the Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien

#4 frunobulax

frunobulax

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 13 December 2011 - 04:29 AM

View PostMSosa01, on 01 December 2011 - 09:35 AM, said:

I recently purchased EU III Chronicles with Victoria as part of a discount bundle. I'm having a lot of fun returning to EU after years since I played EUII. Anyways I am unable to figure out how to blockade ports in the game. I have a large fleet now, so fleet size can't be an issue. I believe I've seen fleets of one ship blockading ports. When my fleet moves offshore the "Detach blockade" button is always grayed out. So I'm wondering what are the prerequisites to blockade a port in EU III?


View Postdojoboy, on 01 December 2011 - 10:01 AM, said:

I thinking there may be a naval tech requirement (type of ship).

You need Naval Technology 9 to allow your navy to blockade ports...

www.paradoxian.org/eu3wiki/Tech_tree
"At 20 years of age the will reigns, at 30 the wit, at 40 the judgment." - Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790) US author, diplomat, inventor, physicist, politician, & printer

#5 MSosa01

MSosa01

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:17 AM

Well I'm happy to say that the freezing issues have completely disappeared. The game has worked flawlessly for the last 30 hours I've probably spent playing it.

Now can anyone tell how to delete old saved files? I don't know where the game keeps them!
The world has changed.
I can feel it in the water,
I can feel it in the earth,
I can smell it in the air.
Much that once was is lost,
for now none live who remember.
from the Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien

#6 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3398 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tansi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:26 AM

View PostMSosa01, on 12 April 2012 - 07:17 AM, said:

Well I'm happy to say that the freezing issues have completely disappeared. The game has worked flawlessly for the last 30 hours I've probably spent playing it.

Now can anyone tell how to delete old saved files? I don't know where the game keeps them!

Library's preferences folder, I believe.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#7 MSosa01

MSosa01

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:22 AM

Well, what a way to hide those files. They really should have a delete option straight from the game menu!
The world has changed.
I can feel it in the water,
I can feel it in the earth,
I can smell it in the air.
Much that once was is lost,
for now none live who remember.
from the Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien

#8 Djevlen

Djevlen

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 09 October 2012 - 05:19 PM

Instead of making a new thread I thought I´d just ask here:

Does anyone know whether EU3: chronicles works with 10.8.2?

Cheers
Mid-2011 27' iMac:  i5 3.1Ghz 16gb ram 6970m 1gb 1tb HDD
2010 17' MBP i7 2.66Ghz 8gb ram GT330m512 320gb HDD
iPhone 5 Black 64gb
iPad 4 Black 64gb Wifi

#9 frunobulax

frunobulax

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 10 October 2012 - 03:06 AM

View PostDjevlen, on 09 October 2012 - 05:19 PM, said:

Instead of making a new thread I thought I´d just ask here:
Does anyone know whether EU3: chronicles works with 10.8.2?

I can probably tell you in about 24 hours, as I have a new Mac arriving today with (I believe) 10.8.x installed...
"At 20 years of age the will reigns, at 30 the wit, at 40 the judgment." - Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790) US author, diplomat, inventor, physicist, politician, & printer

#10 Djevlen

Djevlen

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 10 October 2012 - 07:14 AM

I'd appreciate that

cheers
Mid-2011 27' iMac:  i5 3.1Ghz 16gb ram 6970m 1gb 1tb HDD
2010 17' MBP i7 2.66Ghz 8gb ram GT330m512 320gb HDD
iPhone 5 Black 64gb
iPad 4 Black 64gb Wifi