Jump to content


Mac OS X Lion 10.7 Game Compatibility List


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 09 August 2011 - 06:39 PM

Hi all,


Rather than having the information scattered throughout countless threads, let us consolidate this into one list! Please feel free to add. =)

Working:
Borderlands (works with no major problems, patch is forthcoming from Feral)
Command and Conquer: Generals 1.0.4
Command and Conquer: Zero Hour 1.0.2
DEFCON 1.43
Fallout (using GOG PC version, along with CrossOver Games 10.1.2)
Halo 2.0.4
Puzzle Agent (using Steam)
Starfleet Command 2: Empires at War (using CrossOver Games 10.1.2)
Warcraft 3
Warcraft 3: Frozen Throne

Not Working:
American McGee's Alice (partial work-around, see post below)
Call of Duty
Close Combat: First to Fight
Fallout
Jade Empire: Special Edition
Samurai
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri
Star Wars Jedi Academy (partial work-around, see post below)
Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Outcast (partial work-around, see post below)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#2 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 09 August 2011 - 07:24 PM

Not Working:
American McGee's Alice
Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast
Star Wars Jedi Academy
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#3 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 05:39 AM

As new entries are submitted, I will add them to the master list.

Keep the contributions to the list coming! =) Thank you to all contributors to this post.
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#4 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 10 August 2011 - 06:53 AM

Warcraft 3 and Frozen Throne expansion (Either download native intel game from battle.net using your CD-Key, or transfer the game patched to the latest version from 10.6 or prior)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#5 redsaurus

redsaurus

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 12:08 PM

Jedi Academy and Jedi Knight II should work if you turn extensions off - this thread for wolf:et basically tells you what to do (post 57 & 58 are the relevant ones)

#6 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 10 August 2011 - 12:38 PM

That's interesting... it worked for American McGee's Alice too if I put
set r_allowExtensions 0
in my autoexec.cfg and stuff like antialiasing still works

(r_nv_fsaa_samples 4 which I have to use even if I have ATI apparently.. seems like an nvidia extension yet still works and enables FSAA on my ATI card)

and the graphics don't seem to suffer any either... thanks for that.  :D

What's interesting is wrapped Q3A engine based titles don't need that line to run neither does ioQuake3.

Yes I can confirm with that setting the Jedi Knight games now work again as well everything above applies.

I noticed with Alice certain objects in the level are flickering now though... sprite based objects like grating, torches and such...
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#7 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 02:40 PM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on 10 August 2011 - 12:38 PM, said:

That's interesting... it worked for American McGee's Alice too if I put
set r_allowExtensions 0
in my autoexec.cfg and stuff like antialiasing still works

(r_nv_fsaa_samples 4 which I have to use even if I have ATI apparently.. seems like an nvidia extension yet still works and enables FSAA on my ATI card)

and the graphics don't seem to suffer any either... thanks for that.  :D

What's interesting is wrapped Q3A engine based titles don't need that line to run neither does ioQuake3.

Yes I can confirm with that setting the Jedi Knight games now work again as well everything above applies.

I noticed with Alice certain objects in the level are flickering now though... sprite based objects like grating, torches and such...

Thanks Redsaurus! It's great to see these games saved.

Alice, Jedi Academy and JK 2 both work now for me :) JK2 MP did still crash until I turned off some others stuff in the config file - nv fsaa I think . There are however a few black lines in the sky I noticed so I guess we are missing some features with the extensions off.

I tried the same with Call of Duty (1) but it still crashed.

Given how simple the fix is maybe Aspyr will make the effort to update these properly for Lion?
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#8 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 11:22 PM

Not Working:
Diablo 2 (and expansion)
Starcraft (and expansion)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#9 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:44 PM

View Postrichmlow, on 10 August 2011 - 11:22 PM, said:

Not Working:
Diablo 2 (and expansion)
Starcraft (and expansion)

Best option for those two is to register your product keys on battle net and download the Windows versions to run in Wine or Crossover Games.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#10 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6075 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 August 2011 - 08:23 PM

View Postrichmlow, on 09 August 2011 - 06:39 PM, said:

Not Working:
Fallout
I'd like to note for the record that I bought this game twice for the Mac OS, and it's been obsoleted twice.

My friends can still use their PC versions.

*grumble*
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#11 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 12 August 2011 - 11:53 PM

Working:
Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel (GOG PC version, along with CrossOver Games 10.1.2)



richmlow
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#12 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8075 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:57 AM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on 09 August 2011 - 07:24 PM, said:

Not Working:
...
Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast
Star Wars Jedi Academy
Seeing that Jedi Knight II is now available on the Mac App Store and reported to be running under Lion , I assume that Aspyr was able to fix the problems. The question remains whether they'll fix the previously released versions.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#13 Sargiel

Sargiel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:West Sussex, England

Posted 13 August 2011 - 12:30 PM

I have to admit that does annoy me reference the App Store patches. If my money was good enough the first time round why can't I receive the same support as newer customers ?

#14 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 13 August 2011 - 04:18 PM

I just tried to go ahead and purchase the app store version of JKII and I noticed it wont let you if you have the previously released version installed.  it wants you to trash it first. :unsure:

OK I went ahead and replaced my old copy with the App store version and I noticed it's opposite of the old version in that with the set r_allowExtensions 0 cvar present in your autoexec.cfg it crashes.  So heads up if you where using that work around and you decide to update to the app store version you need to remove that setting. :nods: Then after that you can turn extensions back on. I noticed some of the bugs with the loading screens\FMV intro stuff where they used to show up white was fixed as well. Every other tweak I use to get the most quality as possible out of it works fine though as it's not a whole new game.

Not sure FSAA is working though. Yes it is still working I set set r_nv_fsaa_samples "0" and noticed more jaggies crawling on my blaster and with set r_nv_fsaa_samples "4" there's a lot less. ;) Easiest way to check is to bring down the console (control+shift+~) and type in the cvar and vid_restart.

Now time for Aspyr to fix Academy and Alice and possibly port the new Alice.  :cool:
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#15 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 13 August 2011 - 06:33 PM

Smoke_Tetsu,


That's good news. Thanks for experimenting and reporting back your results! With regards to Academy and Alice, let us know if you find out anything. In particular, I'm interested in getting Jedi Knight: Academy working on Lion! =)


Cheers,
richmlow
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#16 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 13 August 2011 - 06:39 PM

I probably wont be finding anything new out with those apart from the workaround noted earlier until they do what they did with JKII and patch them up and rerelease them on the app store. I fixed my statement above about those to be a bit more clear.

I also want to reiterate something I said elsewhere about the FSAA and that is 4 is the highest that seems to work with my hardware with this engine (id tech 3 ports from Aspyr). If I set set r_nv_fsaa_samples to anything higher than "4" it looks like I set it to "0" and again oddly enough it's the nv cvar that makes a visual difference rather than the ATI (r_ati_fsaa_samples) one which you would think would be the one I would have to use considering what brand of GPU I have. r_nv_fsaa_samples "4" doesn't completely remove the jaggies everywhere but it makes enough of a visual difference without a performance hit that I just turn it on all the time for games like JKII and Alice. Especially in alice without it the bows on her dress look very jagged for example.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#17 tbade

tbade

    MacGameCast Host

  • IMG Writers
  • 14 posts

Posted 14 August 2011 - 12:56 PM

I was perusing my folder of reviewed games and found that Akkadia works fine under Lion, as does Torchlight. However, Burning Monkeys Solitaire 4 just crashes.

#18 Matt Diamond

Matt Diamond

    Master Blaster

  • IMG Writers
  • 2452 posts
  • Location:Holland, PA; US
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 August 2011 - 04:55 AM

View Posttbade, on 14 August 2011 - 12:56 PM, said:

However, Burning Monkeys Solitaire 4 just crashes.

I've heard it works if you disable the opening movie.
Matt Diamond - www.mindthecube.com
Measure twice, cut once, curse three or four times.

#19 richmlow

richmlow

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 06:07 PM

Hi all,


This is to confirm that Jade Empire: Special Edition still does not work under the recent Mac OS X Lion 10.7.1 update. =(


richmlow
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
12 GB RAM
AMD FirePro D300 (Dual GPU, 2048MB VRAM each)
MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

#20 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 17 August 2011 - 12:28 PM

Still works OK here on 10.7.1 (Mac Pro, Radeon 5870) there must be something difference causing the issues.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6