Jump to content


WinClone Replacement


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 11 July 2011 - 12:12 PM

OK, so with Lion just around the corner (like, possibly even tomorrow), and my internal HDD starting to feel hellishly cramped, I'm switching HDDs. Previously I'd have used WinClone, installed OSX on the new drive, got it in shape, then created the BC partition and cloned back using WinClone.

Except that WinClone is discontinued. It works fine on 10.6, but I'm seeing info that says it doesn't work on 10.7, so does anyone have any alternative software to hand? Or do I have to use some crazy, ridiculous and convoluted series of steps to get the desired results?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#2 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Steam ID:ThainEshKelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 12 July 2011 - 04:26 AM

Do as you usually do, and then install Lion? I don't see the problem.
"They're everywhere!"

And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m.

#3 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7009 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 12 July 2011 - 04:29 AM

View PostThain Esh Kelch, on 12 July 2011 - 04:26 AM, said:

Do as you usually do, and then install Lion? I don't see the problem.
...especially since you apparently have to install 10.6 anyway before installing Lion.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#4 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 12 July 2011 - 09:01 AM

I want a completely 100% fresh install of Lion, then within Lion create the Boot Camp partition, then restore the Windows clone to the BC partition.

I believe I will be able to do a fresh install of Lion, either by changing the target install drive from 10.6, or by burning a disc image as you are able to do with the pre-release versions.

I reckon the way I'll have to do it is to boot back into 10.6 from an external housing, and use Winclone from there... Otherwise, I'll have to grapple with CloneZilla.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#5 The Liberator

The Liberator

    Liberate Tutemet Ex Infernis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3662 posts
  • Steam Name:Meriones
  • Steam ID:Meriones
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 12 July 2011 - 11:30 AM

View Postteflon, on 12 July 2011 - 09:01 AM, said:

I want a completely 100% fresh install of Lion, then within Lion create the Boot Camp partition, then restore the Windows clone to the BC partition.

I believe I will be able to do a fresh install of Lion, either by changing the target install drive from 10.6, or by burning a disc image as you are able to do with the pre-release versions.

I reckon the way I'll have to do it is to boot back into 10.6 from an external housing, and use Winclone from there... Otherwise, I'll have to grapple with CloneZilla.
…but why does it matter so much that you have a completely clean install? I am interested… ;)

Liberator.

iMac: 2.8GHz i7 | 8GB RAM | 10.8.2 | ATI Radeon HD 4850M | 512MB VRAM

Custom: 3.4 GHz i5 | 16GB RAM | Win 7 SP 1 | nVidia GeForce GTX 660 OCII | 2GB VRAM


We hang in D.C. with them CIA killers

Baraka Flacka Flames - Head of the State


#6 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 July 2011 - 03:36 AM

Partly a placebo effect. I like to do it with a full OS release if I feel there's cobwebs to be blown from my system, so I can clear a load of the pap that resides on my drive.

Funnily enough, one of the writers at Ars is planning on something very similar! Great minds, and all that...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#7 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Steam ID:ThainEshKelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 13 July 2011 - 05:05 AM

View Postteflon, on 13 July 2011 - 03:36 AM, said:

Partly a placebo effect. I like to do it with a full OS release if I feel there's cobwebs to be blown from my system, so I can clear a load of the pap that resides on my drive.

Funnily enough, one of the writers at Ars is planning on something very similar! Great minds, and all that...
You cant do a clean install with Lion. You have to upgrade from 10.6.
"They're everywhere!"

And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m.

#8 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 July 2011 - 08:29 AM

As I said above, you can create a bootable disc from within a developer release, and they will have the ability to target a different HDD within your machine in the installer program itself. I find it a very remote possibility that Apple won't have retained this capability, even if they haven't I'll find a work around to do so.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#9 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Steam ID:ThainEshKelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 13 July 2011 - 10:18 AM

View Postteflon, on 13 July 2011 - 08:29 AM, said:

As I said above, you can create a bootable disc from within a developer release, and they will have the ability to target a different HDD within your machine in the installer program itself. I find it a very remote possibility that Apple won't have retained this capability, even if they haven't I'll find a work around to do so.
Sorry, misunderstood what you wrote above then. Didn't know this. But still, why not just do the upgrade path? You'll end up with the same anyway.
"They're everywhere!"

And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m.

#10 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 14 July 2011 - 07:41 AM

Because I'm mental!  :nods:

My HDD turned up today, along with a cheap external enclosure, so I'm all set... Now where's that Lion at?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#11 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 15616 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:07 AM

View Postteflon, on 14 July 2011 - 07:41 AM, said:

Now where's that Lion at?
Meow?
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#12 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 July 2011 - 05:39 AM

Mee-oww!!  ;)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#13 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 26 July 2012 - 12:32 PM

In case somebody missed it Winclone is BACK in 2012

though it´s $20 Shareware now I think it's still worth it.

http://twocanoes.com/winclone.php
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

- MacBook Pro 13" 2011 i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x / W7 Pro x64
- MacBook C2D, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM, OSX 10.6.x / XP 32bit Home SP3
- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
- iPad 2, 16GB
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#14 jgwdoc

jgwdoc

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 26 July 2012 - 02:15 PM

View Postmindnoise, on 26 July 2012 - 12:32 PM, said:

In case somebody missed it Winclone is BACK in 2012

though it´s $20 Shareware now I think it's still worth it.

http://twocanoes.com/winclone.php


Thank you! I had stopped even checking for any updates. Great to have this.
  Work: MacPro 2x3.0 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon/8GB RAM/ATI HD5870,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Vista64
Home: MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon/6GB RAM/ATI HD4870,1GB VRAM/Snow Leopard/Vista64
Travel: Clamshell G3 266MHz/OS 9

#15 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1718 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 July 2012 - 02:23 PM

Can confirm it works fine.