Jump to content


Open links externally in the forums


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3780 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 06 July 2011 - 12:12 AM

I use Camino, and can hold down command and click a link to have it open in a new tab in the background. But on these forums no matter if I hold down command or not, the links always force the browser to gain focus on the new tab.

Is it some javascript mojo or something, that could potentially be dealt with?
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#2 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 July 2011 - 09:24 AM

It's a cross between an elephant and a rhino.  Elephino.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#3 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 July 2011 - 05:19 AM

Sorry Thain. No idea.

When I middle-click (which is cmd-click) links on this site, the forums, in Safari, Firefox, Chrome and Opera, they all open a new tab (but don't switch to the tab). Must be a browser thing on your end. I don't know of javascript that does a "any new tab forward from this site". Cmd-click is a browser ability, and not a javascript action you clicked on to initiate.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#4 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 16 July 2011 - 01:00 PM

I actually find it annoying that you can't open forum links in the same tab.

#5 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3780 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 16 July 2011 - 01:08 PM

View PostTesseract, on 16 July 2011 - 01:00 PM, said:

I actually find it annoying that you can't open forum links in the same tab.
What browser?
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#6 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 16 July 2011 - 01:38 PM

Command click works in Safari and Chrome.

#7 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 16 July 2011 - 03:43 PM

My Safari is broken then, Command clicking opens a link in a new tab with that tab in focus.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#8 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 16 July 2011 - 04:05 PM

Posted Image

Checked?

#9 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 16 July 2011 - 05:31 PM

Yes.  Though I might add that I prefer to open links in a new tab with that tab in focus.  So, I'm OK with how it's working for me.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#10 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 17 July 2011 - 08:43 AM

Maybe Camino has the same sort of option, and maybe Thain clicked it, or maybe Camino updated and checked it on by default or something?

The only thing I come across once in awhile, is like in Firefox when I try to cmd-click (or middle-click), it won't do it because Firefox gets all weirded out by frames or some BS.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#11 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3780 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 17 July 2011 - 01:06 PM

Camino:
Posted Image

Apart from the IMG forums, I've only seen the behavior on plexapp.coms forums.
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#12 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:13 PM

Well there's your problem.  It's another IP.Board, like ours.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#13 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 18 July 2011 - 12:40 AM

View Postthe Battle Cat, on 17 July 2011 - 09:13 PM, said:

Well there's your problem.  It's another IP.Board, like ours.
Posted Image
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#14 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 July 2011 - 07:33 AM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on 18 July 2011 - 12:40 AM, said:

Posted Image
Actually, that's who I was thinking of when I said that!   :lol:
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#15 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 July 2011 - 07:36 AM

That still is odd.

Because javascript has to be activated for it to do some sort of window focus behavior. Clicking, or cmd-clicking on any old link anywhere on the site, means every single link would have to go through some sort of javascript handler. Which they don't you can clearly see by looking at source. All A HREF are to an url (well most), not a Javascript:func() event.

What happens when you cmd-click this:
MGS Outbound Link

What happens when you cmd-click the "Reply" button below on this post?

What happens when you cmd-click the underlined "-Tetsuo" in the signature of the above post?

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#16 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3780 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 18 July 2011 - 07:52 AM

View PostFrigidman, on 18 July 2011 - 07:36 AM, said:

What happens when you cmd-click this:
MGS Outbound Link
New tab which is forced to the front.

Quote

What happens when you cmd-click the "Reply" button below on this post?
My expected behavior - A new tab opens in the background.

Quote

What happens when you cmd-click the underlined "-Tetsuo" in the signature of the above post?
My tab is again forced to the front.


Edit: For what it is worth; if a tab does as expected and loads in the background, Camino does it in an instant. If I click any of the "weird links" that has this broken behavior, Camino seems to choke for half a second before opening the tab (And bringing it to front).
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#17 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 July 2011 - 12:34 PM

In each case in Safari the link opens into a new tab with the focus on that tab.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#18 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 19 July 2011 - 05:42 AM

View PostFrigidman, on 18 July 2011 - 07:36 AM, said:

What happens when you cmd-click this:
MGS Outbound Link

In my Safari, 5.0.5, when I CMD-click on that link, it opens in a new tab, but the focus remains on the tab I currently have open.

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#19 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4265 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 19 July 2011 - 08:01 AM

Wow thain...

So any OUTBOUND (going to a site that isn't the IMG Forums) link will open a tab and bring it forward (in focus)???

Seeing as how the outbound links are direct (they are not piped through a Javascript:func())... I don't see how IMG could at all be bringing a new tab to some other site to the front in only camino.

Thats an odd one. I wonder if camino has done some hidden little 'feature', that if you open a NEW site in a new tab, it brings that tab forward... but if you open a new tab from the same site, it leaves it behind ?

I don't know, I don't use that crappy browser in my ring of test browsers ;) lol.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#20 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3780 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 19 July 2011 - 08:44 AM

Well, if I click the links for MGS and MGA at the top of the site, they load in the background as expected.. I blame your forums! :P

I have to admit though, I am thinking of switching to Safari. Caminos future is uncertain, now that Mozilla Corp has decided to stop caring for the embedding capability of the Gecko rendering engine, and a jump to WebKit will take at least a year I assume.. Or Firefox 5, or OmniWeb 6 if it ever gets released.

Also, would be nice to get my bookmarks synced to my iPad. Would save me time for more MarathonPad.. ;)
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter