Jump to content


Mac Pro....


  • Please log in to reply
170 replies to this topic

#161 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3298 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 10 February 2014 - 10:23 PM

View PostTetsuya, on 10 February 2014 - 02:46 PM, said:

Honestly, you can probably just use the GTX 760 in OSX.  I have a buddy who has one in his Hackintosh, and it works fine.

Ya if that's the case I would just use it. My main concern is that it will work no problem in Windows though, since nothing I do in OS X requires more GPU power then what  the 4870 offers. So a 760 will for sure work in Windows without any problems?
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#162 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2171 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 11 February 2014 - 01:18 AM

I dont see why not.  Im not sure if itll bottleneck on being in the second slot or not - i know the GTX 760 is PCI-e 3.0 compatible but im not sure if the additional bandwidth provided by the spec is even used by the card or not.  

My buddy says that you probably wont get a boot screen in OSX but it should otherwise work fine; to add to that im sure there are people out there that are selling the card flashed to work fine even with a boot screen.

#163 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:53 AM

The main problem I can see is powering the two cards. Most of the gaming GPUs need both additional connectors so your second card needs to be a low power model that doesn't need the extra cables.

That said if you don't mind loosing the boot screen and swapping cards for troubleshooting needs then many Nvidia cards work just fine in OS X once the drivers load.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#164 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2171 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:59 PM

Yeah i didn't think about possible power issues.  Im not sure if the Mac Pro could run two cards that each require a pair of power plugs.

#165 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3298 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 13 March 2014 - 11:41 AM

The 2008 Mac Pro has a 980 watt power supply, which will run nearly all dual card setups fine. You might be approaching the limit if you were running 2 dual-GPU cards (like 2 GTX 590's, 7990's, etc.), but other then that you should be fine.

Just ordered a 1 TB Hybrid Drive for the Windows Partition of my Mac Pro today. Gotta have space for those Steam games.
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#166 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2171 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 13 March 2014 - 12:29 PM

Oh, i wasnt concered about the amount of *power* put out by the MacPro - merely the ability to get enough *plugs*!

#167 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2027 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 March 2014 - 12:40 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on 13 March 2014 - 11:41 AM, said:

Just ordered a 1 TB Hybrid Drive for the Windows Partition of my Mac Pro today. Gotta have space for those Steam games.


DoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoitDoit
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#168 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3298 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 13 March 2014 - 12:51 PM

View PostTetsuya, on 13 March 2014 - 12:29 PM, said:

Oh, i wasnt concered about the amount of *power* put out by the MacPro - merely the ability to get enough *plugs*!

Is there no way to get more then 2 PCIe power plugs in the mac pro?
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#169 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2027 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 March 2014 - 01:10 PM

You can get a splitter.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16812198016
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#170 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3298 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 13 March 2014 - 02:28 PM

View Postmacdude22, on 13 March 2014 - 01:10 PM, said:


Huh, didn't know those existed.

Is there ever any problems with overloading a single cable? It seems odd that if a single cable can provide enough power for 2 8 pin ports, then why does the graphics card need more then one power port?
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#171 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2027 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 March 2014 - 02:49 PM

Honestly I don't know, I've used permutations of these adapters in the past (like 4 pin molex to 6 pin pcie). I expect as long as your not over the rated capacity of the power supply you'll probably be ok.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD