Jump to content


Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#41 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 05 August 2009 - 01:53 PM

View PostA.Cole, on August 5th 2009, 03:18 PM, said:

So now that we have both expansions to Civ 4, which one would be better... Civ 4 or Civ 3 (complete vs. complete)?

I have played Civ 4 quite a bit and I loved Civ 2, but I never played 3.  Just wanting some opinions!

IMHO, Civ4 + expansions is a better civ experience than Civ3 + expansions.  Why?  As a "builder," Civ4 allows for more balance in gameplay than Civ3.  Additionally, a couple annoying features of Civ3, namely corruption & pollution, have been removed.  Also, I prefer the restraints in Civ4 that prevent the spamming of cities.  I still play Civ3: Conquests now and then in CFC's GOTMs.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#42 A.Cole

A.Cole

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Arkansas - soon moving away

Posted 05 August 2009 - 06:36 PM

View Postdojoboy, on August 5th 2009, 02:53 PM, said:

IMHO, Civ4 + expansions is a better civ experience than Civ3 + expansions.  Why?  As a "builder," Civ4 allows for more balance in gameplay than Civ3.  Additionally, a couple annoying features of Civ3, namely corruption & pollution, have been removed.  Also, I prefer the restraints in Civ4 that prevent the spamming of cities.  I still play Civ3: Conquests now and then in CFC's GOTMs.


That's what I heard from many people, I just wanted to clarify.  Thanks!
15" Macbook Pro, 2.80ghz, 4GB DDR3, 9600M 512mb
Time, Truth, Hearts

#43 Sargiel

Sargiel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:West Sussex, England

Posted 14 August 2009 - 01:46 PM

My copy of BtS arrived yesterday but so far I've only had time to install. Installation was painless but it didn't have a manual. You can download a pdf of it from Aspyr's website but is that the same for all copies ?

#44 Beamup

Beamup

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Boston

Posted 15 August 2009 - 04:23 AM

Yes, that's normal.
Questions, comments, arguments, refutations, criticisms, and/or sea stories?

#45 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 15 August 2009 - 06:34 AM

Wow, that's penny-pinching. Warlords at least had a printed manual.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#46 ijedi42

ijedi42

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted 15 August 2009 - 12:16 PM

View Postbobbob, on July 27th 2009, 02:33 PM, said:

Yes, I believe it's what he's said. As a lot, we Mac Gamers have been pretty resigned to failure.
tbc's response just made my day,now back to my sad existence

#47 A.Cole

A.Cole

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Arkansas - soon moving away

Posted 15 August 2009 - 10:10 PM

View PostSargiel, on August 14th 2009, 02:46 PM, said:

My copy of BtS arrived yesterday but so far I've only had time to install. Installation was painless but it didn't have a manual. You can download a pdf of it from Aspyr's website but is that the same for all copies ?

Thats how mine is as well.
15" Macbook Pro, 2.80ghz, 4GB DDR3, 9600M 512mb
Time, Truth, Hearts

#48 Vulpine

Vulpine

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK

Posted 16 August 2009 - 03:19 AM

Has anybody else noticed how poor the icon is? It pixellates at just about any size - which, in OS X, makes it look very much out of place.

#49 Sargiel

Sargiel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:West Sussex, England

Posted 16 August 2009 - 05:07 AM

When it's in your dock it does stand out. However I am pleased to have had the chance to get this great expansion :)

#50 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 21 August 2009 - 05:47 PM

For those that want a new icon this one is great:

Posted Image

http://hansr.net/temp/civ4.icns

#51 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 August 2009 - 05:50 PM

View PostHansi, on August 21st 2009, 07:47 PM, said:

For those that want a new icon this one is great:

Posted Image

http://hansr.net/temp/civ4.icns

Remind me how to change it.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#52 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 21 August 2009 - 05:56 PM

Right click the application and go to Show Package Content. Then go to Content -> Resources and overwrite AppIcon.icns with civ4.icns

#53 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 August 2009 - 05:58 PM

View PostHansi, on August 21st 2009, 07:56 PM, said:

Right click the application and go to Show Package Content. Then go to Content -> Resources and overwrite AppIcon.icns with civ4.icns

Thanks.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#54 Mister Mumbles

Mister Mumbles

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2511 posts
  • Location:Not here; not there; not anywhere!

Posted 21 August 2009 - 11:32 PM

View PostHansi, on August 21st 2009, 04:56 PM, said:

Right click the application and go to Show Package Content. Then go to Content -> Resources and overwrite AppIcon.icns with civ4.icns

Well, I consider that the complicated method. I usually just 'get info' on an app and drag the picture I want onto the icon in the info box. Bada bing, bada boom! ;)
Formerly known as a Mac gamer.

#55 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 August 2009 - 03:00 AM

View PostPegasus, on August 22nd 2009, 05:32 AM, said:

Well, I consider that the complicated method. I usually just 'get info' on an app and drag the picture I want onto the icon in the info box. Bada bing, bada boom! ;)

Tried it, didn't work think it was because of weird permissions on AppIcon.icns

#56 AlanH

AlanH

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts

Posted 22 August 2009 - 04:13 AM

View PostHansi, on August 22nd 2009, 10:00 AM, said:

Tried it, didn't work think it was because of weird permissions on AppIcon.icns
Not really weird. Beyond the Sword is installed with its owner set as root. So changing the package contents requires authentication as admin. You can do that when replacing the .icns file manually, but it's not an option when you drag and drop onto the Info image.

#57 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 August 2009 - 04:16 AM

View PostAlanH, on August 22nd 2009, 10:13 AM, said:

Not really weird. Beyond the Sword is installed with its owner set as root. So changing the package contents requires authentication as admin. You can do that when replacing the .icns file manually, but it's not an option when you drag and drop onto the Info image.

Never been a fan of root ownership on any install, ergo weird IMO. IMO Apps should give ownership to it's installer with r/w privileges to te whole admin group.

#58 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3783 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 22 August 2009 - 07:27 AM

View PostHansi, on August 22nd 2009, 01:56 AM, said:

Right click the application and go to Show Package Content. Then go to Content -> Resources and overwrite AppIcon.icns with civ4.icns
Or copy the picture, select the application in Finder, show info through the conextual menu, select the current icon and paste. In this way you can always go back to the original icon by just doing the same thing I just wrote, but hitting the delete key instead of pasting a new icon in its place.
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#59 Hansi

Hansi

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Steam ID:hansroberth
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 August 2009 - 07:36 AM

View PostThain Esh Kelch, on August 22nd 2009, 01:27 PM, said:

Or copy the picture, select the application in Finder, show info through the conextual menu, select the current icon and paste. In this way you can always go back to the original icon by just doing the same thing I just wrote, but hitting the delete key instead of pasting a new icon in its place.

Again, won't work unless you change the permissions for the application.

Here is a circular one for those that prefer those (like myself, http://www.hansr.net.../ZZ35357C8A.jpg):

Posted Image

http://hansr.net/temp/AppIcon.icns

#60 Rev-O

Rev-O

    BANNED

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1215 posts
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 22 August 2009 - 08:14 AM

View PostThain Esh Kelch, on August 22nd 2009, 07:27 AM, said:

Or copy the picture, select the application in Finder, show info through the conextual menu, select the current icon and paste. In this way you can always go back to the original icon by just doing the same thing I just wrote, but hitting the delete key instead of pasting a new icon in its place.

This is the method I've always used.
[edit: love the circular icon, btw]