Jump to content


Command and Conquer 3


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 bookman

bookman

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1580 posts

Posted 25 January 2009 - 06:39 PM

I recently acquired this game, and WOW, this is the best RTS I've enjoyed on Mac in a while. Anyone else like this EA offering?
Work: MacBook - 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM - X3100 graphics.
Home: Mini - 2.0 Ghz Core2Duo - 2 GB RAM - GeForce 9400 graphics.

#2 jackdawsson

jackdawsson

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Location:UK, The 51st State.

Posted 25 January 2009 - 09:13 PM

I haven't played it but nearly bought it last week, so I'll probably pick it up eventually.  Wonder how well it runs on a HD 2600 iMac with everything maxed out?

#3 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 January 2009 - 03:06 AM

quite poorly I imagine.
Medium-high would still look pretty good. Going for maximum is just going to kill you with hundreds of pixel perfect shadows... I wouldnt even try that.

But yeah, its quite a good game. It held my interest through one of the campaigns, but I must admit that after a while I just got bored to death of it, so I didnt play through as NOD.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#4 jackdawsson

jackdawsson

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Location:UK, The 51st State.

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:26 AM

Thanks. I suspected as much, but quite agree it should still be more than good enough at med/high. I look forward to finding out soon enough.

#5 ozzy

ozzy

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Steam Name:ozzy
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:15 PM

Yes, I found it quite fun to play, but then again I've always had a soft spot for C&C.  I played through all 3 campaigns.  I agree that max settings will cripple your computer, if I remember I can't quite do max on my x1900 in my Mac Pro.

#6 macdude22

macdude22

    Heroic

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:18 PM

I love it, but it grinds me to no avail that EA is not releasing Kane's Wrath on the Mac. I email EA support periodically and the response is always the same, EA has no plans at this time to bring that title to that platform.
http://raptr.com/rakden

Desktop (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || EVGA GTX 680 2GB (Mac Edition) || 2 TB Seagate SSHD (Macintosh Boot) + 240 GB OWC SSD (Windows Boot) + 2TB Western Digital Black (Windows Data) || Apple Studio Display

#7 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:31 PM

true, that is annoying. barely any engine changes would have happened, so there shouldnt have been a big need for modifying Cider, so it should have been a very simple job to get it done and shipping...

There are rumours abound (and half words from EA support) that Red Alert 3 is in the works... Which would be quite cool.
Apparently its a bit flawed, but should still be quite entertaining.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#8 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7105 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 27 January 2009 - 06:31 AM

View Postteflon, on January 27th 2009, 01:31 AM, said:

There are rumours abound (and half words from EA support) that Red Alert 3 is in the works... Which would be quite cool.
Apparently its a bit flawed, but should still be quite entertaining.
That actually appears to be true. (Bad english translation from the german G4M site.)

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#9 macdude22

macdude22

    Heroic

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 January 2009 - 07:11 AM

I bought Red Alert 3 for Windows. My love of C&C and my love of alternate history was too much, I had to get it. It's also amazing. In a cheezy way. War Bears, nuff said.
http://raptr.com/rakden

Desktop (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || EVGA GTX 680 2GB (Mac Edition) || 2 TB Seagate SSHD (Macintosh Boot) + 240 GB OWC SSD (Windows Boot) + 2TB Western Digital Black (Windows Data) || Apple Studio Display

#10 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 January 2009 - 07:42 AM

haha, Engrish FTW!!
heres a few key points about RA3:
-"Red Alert 3 comes now moving into the matter"
-EA is "even"
-RA3 "is an alternative to time"
-Amazon is "not yet part of the announced title", so Amazon has "Betrayed a Mac" (b@stards!!!)

that translation was terrible...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#11 jackdawsson

jackdawsson

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Location:UK, The 51st State.

Posted 30 January 2009 - 06:36 PM

I maybe wrong but I assume that all C&C titles on Mac are Cider ports.  I've 11 OS X games, none of them are Cider, so any obvious drawbacks with C&C via Cider?  

Also, by the by, I notice that Xbox 360 has at least three C&C ports.  Anyone played them on X360?  If so, in all honesty do you think they work well enough or is getting them for Mac a must?  Replies can be brief & thanks in advance for any advice.

#12 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 30 January 2009 - 07:26 PM

View Postjackdawsson, on January 30th 2009, 07:36 PM, said:

I maybe wrong but I assume that all C&C titles on Mac are Cider ports.

No, just C&C 3.  (Not that there are many others: the original, which runs in OS9, and C&C Generals + Expansion, which are OS X.)

--Eric

#13 game_le_mac

game_le_mac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 February 2009 - 01:08 PM

Could someone please send me a saved game, because i cant finish the the first level from act two or three please,
here can you find your saved games :
/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer 3 Preferences/p_drive/My Documents/Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars.
e-mail it to Divadxdavid@live.nl please

#14 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 February 2009 - 01:50 PM

hi there. which campaign are following, NOD or GDI?
I think Ive only completed the GDI campaign, so if thats the one, then youre in luck (unless I cleared out my saves...)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#15 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2658 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 24 February 2009 - 03:56 PM

View Postjackdawsson, on January 30th 2009, 07:36 PM, said:

Also, by the by, I notice that Xbox 360 has at least three C&C ports.  Anyone played them on X360?  If so, in all honesty do you think they work well enough or is getting them for Mac a must?  Replies can be brief & thanks in advance for any advice.

Strategy games suck on consoles, trust me. They are awful
- Snake

Tulkas - 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 16 GB RAM || ATi 4870  ||  512 GB Crucial M500 + 2 TB WD Black || OS X Mavericks
Odinheim - Core i3 4150 @ 3.5 GHz || 16 GB RAM || GTX 760  || 120 GB Vertex 4 + 1 TB Seagate SSHD || Win 7 Pro x64

#16 game_le_mac

game_le_mac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 February 2009 - 04:21 PM

it's the gdi campaign thanks for helping

#17 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 February 2009 - 05:12 PM

I just sent you the email, hopefully it should work fine.
glad to be of some use and good luck with the rest of the campaign! :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor