Jump to content


WarCraft III Update Removes CD In Drive Requirement


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 IMG News

IMG News

    Pimpbot 4000

  • IMG Writers
  • 8622 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 07 February 2008 - 08:12 AM

Blizzard Entertainment has once again updated its popular fantasy RTS, Warcraft III as well as the expansion The Frozen Throne. The latest patch brings the came to version 1.21b and removes the need to keep the game CD in the drive while playing.

Patch 1.21b is completed and should be available online today. Patch 1.21b will not break any of 1.21's replays.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Patch 1.21b
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
FEATURES
- The game no longer requires the CD to play.
The update can be downloaded by connecting to Blizzard's battle.net.
Return to Full Article - InsideMacGames News


#2 Magnum

Magnum

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Location:tBC's litter box

Posted 07 February 2008 - 08:12 AM

Too cool! I hope they do this with Diablo II soon.
2.71828183 * 3.14159265 * 299792458

#3 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3975 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 07 February 2008 - 09:16 AM

w00t!
w00t!

w00t!

And did I mention w00t?

Totally awesome! :D *Goes of to delete his no-cd.dmg image, since it is no longer needed!* Macbook (Pro) owners, rejoice!
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#4 Cougar

Cougar

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1544 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 07 February 2008 - 12:50 PM

Awesome. Going to delete my image as well. I really wish Aspyr with do this with some of its older games.

#5 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 872 posts

Posted 07 February 2008 - 01:05 PM

View PostCougar, on February 7th 2008, 06:50 PM, said:

Awesome. Going to delete my image as well. I really wish Aspyr with do this with some of its older games.

This is great now I my Warcraft 3 and Frozen Throne CDs can join Starcraft and Broadwars in a draw and I'll have space for two more games :)  

Only thing after the patch both WC3 and Frozen hung and then quit after I hit the option button in the main menu  :(  guess there is a reason it is a beta.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, RX580 8GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.14

#6 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3975 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 07 February 2008 - 01:30 PM

View Postmattw, on February 7th 2008, 08:05 PM, said:

This is great now I my Warcraft 3 and Frozen Throne CDs can join Starcraft and Broadwars in a draw and I'll have space for two more games :)  

Only thing after the patch both WC3 and Frozen hung and then quit after I hit the option button in the main menu  :(  guess there is a reason it is a beta.
It is not beta. Blizzard just has a way of naming smaller updates "X.Xa", "X.Xb" and so on for some reason.

But quite a few people have had problems with this update, so its not just related to you. A total reinstall *should* fix the problem I believe.
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#7 Magnum

Magnum

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Location:tBC's litter box

Posted 07 February 2008 - 02:04 PM

That bug has been around since last patch or so fyi.
2.71828183 * 3.14159265 * 299792458

#8 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3975 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 07 February 2008 - 03:37 PM

View PostMagnum, on February 7th 2008, 09:04 PM, said:

That bug has been around since last patch or so fyi.
You sure? I never heard of it before this update.
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#9 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 07 February 2008 - 05:56 PM

View PostThain Esh Kelch, on February 7th 2008, 04:37 PM, said:

You sure? I never heard of it before this update.

I saw a number of people were complaining about it in another forum some months ago.  (It never affected me though.)

--Eric

#10 Jude

Jude

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 February 2008 - 11:16 AM

Same thing happened to me.  I wrote to macsupport@blizzard.com but haven't heard back, yet.  It's troublesome because I cannot change any of my options.  I didn't have the problem with earlier versions of the game, just the latest TFT patch.

I'm running OS X 10.3.9 on a Power Mac.  I tried updating Quicktime to the latest version that just came out, but it didn't help the WC TFT Options button crash.

Anyone else who is having problems, could you list your system specs?  Maybe it's just an OS X 10.3.9 problem?  Is there anyone who doesn't have the Frozen Throne expansion installed having the Options button crash, too?

Jude
Jude's Wondrous Universe
http://www.wondrousuniverse.com

#11 Jude

Jude

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 February 2008 - 01:45 PM

I heard from MatthewP at Blizzard Mac support.  It's caused by preference corruption and there's an easy fix:

Go to the Users/{username}/Library/Preferences folder and delete the following preference files:

Battle.net Preferences
com.blizzard.Installer.plist
Warcraft III Preferences
com.blizzard.WarcraftIII.plist
com.blizzard.WarcraftIII

Start up Warcraft III and you should be able to access the Options screen.

I didn't have a preference file called com.blizzard.WarcraftIII.plist, but I deleted the others, and now the game doesn't crash.  Some of my ingame options were reset, though, but that's easily set again.

Jude
Jude's Wondrous Universe
http://www.wondrousuniverse.com

#12 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 872 posts

Posted 08 February 2008 - 02:16 PM

View PostJude, on February 8th 2008, 07:45 PM, said:

I heard from MatthewP at Blizzard Mac support.  It's caused by preference corruption and there's an easy fix:

Go to the Users/{username}/Library/Preferences folder and delete the following preference files:

Battle.net Preferences
com.blizzard.Installer.plist
Warcraft III Preferences
com.blizzard.WarcraftIII.plist
com.blizzard.WarcraftIII

Start up Warcraft III and you should be able to access the Options screen.

I didn't have a preference file called com.blizzard.WarcraftIII.plist, but I deleted the others, and now the game doesn't crash.  Some of my ingame options were reset, though, but that's easily set again.

Jude


Thanks that worked for me! :)
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, RX580 8GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.14

#13 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3513 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 10 February 2008 - 03:39 AM

That also solved the problem I was having where the updater wouldn't apply the update—it just said "There is no patch file to apply."

#14 Cobra

Cobra

    Legendary

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 10 February 2008 - 04:13 AM

Too sweet!  :lol:
Thanks for the news, this is just killer. I see myself diving into quick custom games all the more now  :happy:

View PostCougar, on February 8th 2008, 04:20 AM, said:

Awesome. Going to delete my image as well. I really wish Aspyr with do this with some of its older games.
If would also be nice to have a UB patch for Space Colony (also NO-CD would rock too obviously)  :nods: