Jump to content


MWSF: Aspyr Announces Call of Duty 4


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#61 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 28 January 2008 - 01:28 AM

View Postteflon, on January 27th 2008, 05:42 PM, said:

my tip would be just to grab a demo or two on the windows side. CoD2 would be perfect, and then just see how high you can set things before it gets to much for you.

I was really reluctant to installing windows on my mac... but you know how convincing curiosity can be ;)

The thing is ... nobody owns a version of Windows !! I don't think I ever heard/seen/touch a windows user buying a boxed windows. Anyway I'll find a way... Can I install windows on an external drive and boot from it ?

#62 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 02:04 AM

View PostiRolley, on January 26th 2008, 08:24 PM, said:

If you are playing on that MacBook Pro, trust me, just turn the shadows off.
Why should i have to turn of the one thing that makes it look good when i can run it maxed out on XP! i mean, damn i payed full price for that game! its not really good enough for me to play through again anyways...unless ofcourse i could get it running on high again.

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#63 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3296 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 28 January 2008 - 01:06 PM

View Postteflon, on January 27th 2008, 06:42 PM, said:

my tip would be just to grab a demo or two on the windows side. CoD2 would be perfect, and then just see how high you can set things before it gets to much for you.

I've already got the mac demo and I'm running it at full resolution as well but with pretty much everything else medium or else low. The settings are pretty close though an the two operating systems, but XP definitely has the edge
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#64 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:15 AM

View PostSneaky Snake, on January 28th 2008, 01:06 PM, said:

I've already got the mac demo and I'm running it at full resolution as well but with pretty much everything else medium or else low. The settings are pretty close though an the two operating systems, but XP definitely has the edge

IIRC, there are 2 modes in which you can run CoD2 : High and Low Quality. Only the first will use shaders and other "recent" effect. The second render CoD2 almost like CoD1.

#65 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 29 January 2008 - 08:58 AM

yup, you are quite correct. Its a bizarre way of doing it, and far too console like for my liking. I much prefer having individual options, and while itd be nice to have the presets in addition to lots of options, its just very backwards to just offer next to no real options.

for example, maybe i want specular and bump mapping but not shadows in CoD2 you cant do that. In UT3 you cant do that because of the back assward way that the options have been completely crippled. lame!
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#66 QuantaCat

QuantaCat

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1995 posts
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Posted 05 February 2008 - 02:36 AM

As a Sidenote: lets not forget that steve jobs is against gaming of any form on macs.
QC.


avatar courtesy of James Grimlee.

#67 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 05 February 2008 - 04:18 AM

View Postteflon, on January 29th 2008, 07:58 AM, said:

yup, you are quite correct. Its a bizarre way of doing it, and far too console like for my liking. I much prefer having individual options, and while itd be nice to have the presets in addition to lots of options, its just very backwards to just offer next to no real options.

Hmmm... can you do it by editing the cfg\ini files? That's always been my fallback when they don't expose the options the right way or at all in a game. I know to some that may not be ideal but I have no problem with it.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#68 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8075 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 05 February 2008 - 05:55 AM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on February 5th 2008, 11:18 AM, said:

Hmmm... can you do it by editing the cfg\ini files? That's always been my fallback when they don't expose the options the right way or at all in a game. I know to some that may not be ideal but I have no problem with it.
I have no personal experience with that, but it seems you can.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"