Jump to content


MWSF: Aspyr Announces Call of Duty 4


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#41 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8102 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 24 January 2008 - 10:18 AM

View PostQuicksilver, on January 24th 2008, 05:13 PM, said:

For instance, if you don't use Outlook and Internet Explorer (two horrible programs that you should avoid), you find that you can run Windows XP with the firewall down and no virus protection without ever catching a virus.  I have two PC boxes that have been running like that for over a year now without ever concocting a virus.
How can you be so sure about that when do not have a virus scanner? I seriously doubt that. Really. Not from pure prejudice, but from experience.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#42 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 January 2008 - 05:12 PM

Because I can view the processes that I'm running, and because I have network monitoring software.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#43 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 25 January 2008 - 04:46 AM

People only really get popsnizzle on their computer when they acsess materials from popsnizzle sources(Ie.your favourite son's friends pocket USB). Pornography, illegal copyright countering materials. Although they would deny this, they know it is true :lol: . I had been running a copy of XP with the firewall down and no virus protection installed for 8 months before i took a turn to a wrong webpage and the entire thing collapsed like a fatman to a house of cards.

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#44 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8102 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 25 January 2008 - 06:00 AM

View PostAussieMacGamer, on January 25th 2008, 11:46 AM, said:

People only really get popsnizzle on their computer when they acsess materials from popsnizzle sources …
Except when they don't. This might be an older article but still holds true: we have a professor for computer sciences here at our university that repeats similar experiments every semester – and manages to catch every kind of stuff just by having the computer sitting there (on WinXP, admittedly – I haven't heard anything like that for Vista yet).

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#45 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 January 2008 - 06:15 AM

yeah, but of those "attacks" most appear to have been web browser pop ups, ie the anti virus software ones, which you see all over the place. though its quite scary the number of worms seen, and also the port probes and take over attempts by hackers. Then again, those those port probes are quite easy to combat.

get a wireless connection, turn off all but the necessary port forwarding, dont leave your computer turned on at all hours (wireless helps here as you can wake a computer over ethernet if the option is enabled), and on windows do a regular system scan.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#46 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8102 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 25 January 2008 - 06:25 AM

View Postteflon, on January 25th 2008, 01:15 PM, said:

yeah, but of those "attacks" most appear to have been web browser pop ups, ie the anti virus software ones, which you see all over the place. though its quite scary the number of worms seen, and also the port probes and take over attempts by hackers.
True: actual worms or take-over attempts are rarer – but they occur and you don't necessarily notice them… without a firewall.

I mean there is a reason – and a good one – that everyone and their moms who seriously deal with Windows urgently recommend firewalls and virus scanners.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#47 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 25 January 2008 - 06:34 AM

Enough about windows Mcrap, and on to the point at hand.




NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO NOT COD4! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#48 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 25 January 2008 - 12:07 PM

View PostAussieMacGamer, on January 25th 2008, 07:34 AM, said:

NO[snip]

Aha, you seemed rather more positive this time!  The idea must be growing on you.

--Eric

#49 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 25 January 2008 - 01:06 PM

I played CoD2 on my first generation intel iMac 2.0Ghz X1600 and performance was painful. I ended up playing 800x500 with 4X antialiasing.

Sooo any hope CoD4 will run on a Radeon X1600 ? I mean, between 20 and 40 fps...

#50 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 January 2008 - 01:40 PM

iRolley, why on Earth would you sacrifice resolution for anti-aliasing?
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#51 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 January 2008 - 02:26 PM

I used to do that in Halo. 800x600 + 4x MSAA looked better and ran faster than 1024x768 with no AA.

#52 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8102 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 25 January 2008 - 03:15 PM

View PostTesseract, on January 25th 2008, 09:26 PM, said:

I used to do that in Halo. 800x600 + 4x MSAA looked better and ran faster than 1024x768 with no AA.
I had similar experiences with Quake 4. Before the last patch, it also was more playable that way (that nasty multi-threaded OpenGL mouse lag was more noticable at higher resolutions).

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#53 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 25 January 2008 - 04:12 PM

View PostTesseract, on January 25th 2008, 02:26 PM, said:

iRolley, why on Earth would you sacrifice resolution for anti-aliasing?

View PostTesseract, on January 25th 2008, 02:26 PM, said:

I used to do that in Halo. 800x600 + 4x MSAA looked better and ran faster than 1024x768 with no AA.

As incredible as it sounds, at a resolution of 800x500, turning on AA (even at 4x) has almost ZERO impact on fps. I couldn't believe at first. But hey, I'll take it! ;) Running CoD2 at any higher resolution leads to some lows below 15 fps.

#54 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 25 January 2008 - 04:29 PM

View PostJanichsan, on January 25th 2008, 03:15 PM, said:

I had similar experiences with Quake 4. Before the last patch, it also was more playable that way (that nasty multi-threaded OpenGL mouse lag was more noticable at higher resolutions).

I am still upset Aspyr did not fix this (if they could, but I heard it was an OpenGL option...). Both Doom3 and Quake4 suffered a lot.

For info, in Quake4 I get a great fps average at 1280 x 800 turning off shadows. The lag seems like a direct consequence of the shadows option. It's unfortunate, but then shadows in Quake4 aren't as important as in Doom3 or Prey, anyway that's personal taste  :happy:

#55 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 25 January 2008 - 10:00 PM

Quake 4 is unplayable i want my damn money back!

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#56 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 26 January 2008 - 03:24 AM

View PostAussieMacGamer, on January 25th 2008, 10:00 PM, said:

Quake 4 is unplayable i want my damn money back!

If you are playing on that MacBook Pro, trust me, just turn the shadows off.

#57 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3301 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 27 January 2008 - 08:00 AM

View PostiRolley, on January 25th 2008, 02:06 PM, said:

I played CoD2 on my first generation intel iMac 2.0Ghz X1600 and performance was painful. I ended up playing 800x500 with 4X antialiasing.

Sooo any hope CoD4 will run on a Radeon X1600 ? I mean, between 20 and 40 fps...

?

I'm playing CoD 2 on my iMac in bootcamp and it runs pretty good. I've got full resolution and a bunch of stuff on high (dunno what all it is). I think I'm playing it in trilinear though.  Quicksilver is right, I try to keep my resolution up at all costs, even if I have to turn everything else off
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#58 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3301 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 27 January 2008 - 08:16 AM

View PostQuicksilver, on January 24th 2008, 11:13 AM, said:

I don't see you playing anything relatively recent, and I see no evidence that you use Windows on a regular basis.

I do game regulary on windows (maybe 10 hours a week) with GRAW and CoD 2, I know they're not very recent games but I think their entertaining. Also back about 8 years ago i never used macs, I had a PC. Also I  use them regularly school (school ones are XP professional).
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS Sierra
Gaming Build: R5 1600 @ 3.9 GHz || Asus GTX 1070 8 GB || 16 GB DDR4 3000 || 960 Evo NVMe, 1 TB FireCuda || Win10 Pro
Other: Dell OptiPlex 3040 as VMware host || QNAP TS-228 NAS || iPhone 6S 64GB

#59 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 27 January 2008 - 05:06 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on January 27th 2008, 08:00 AM, said:

I'm playing CoD 2 on my iMac in bootcamp and it runs pretty good. I've got full resolution and a bunch of stuff on high (dunno what all it is). I think I'm playing it in trilinear though.  Quicksilver is right, I try to keep my resolution up at all costs, even if I have to turn everything else off

Really ? We have the same iMac, difference is I am running CoD2 on OSX...

I am getting curious to find out exactly how bad OSX is compared to XP for games...

#60 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 January 2008 - 05:42 PM

my tip would be just to grab a demo or two on the windows side. CoD2 would be perfect, and then just see how high you can set things before it gets to much for you.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor