Jump to content


COD2 & Leopard


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#41 DBSor

DBSor

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Lille - France

Posted 13 June 2008 - 03:40 PM

View PostThe Liberator, on June 7th 2008, 10:41 AM, said:

It is not a CPU problem, as many intel machines run the game absolutely fine. I have played it, and it has ran absolutely fine for me. I guess it you would be running Leopard, yes? From what I know, all of this stuff is to do with the OS alone.
Maybe a problem with the nvidia 8800 ? I play on a MacPro 4X2,8GHz with the 8800.

View Postmattyb, on June 9th 2008, 02:38 PM, said:

Ok, how did you get it to work? Any mouse managing software installed? Mine doesn't even work at login time.
And, not to be insulting, are you sure its a Copperhead, cos apparently the DeathAdder does work in Leopard without issues.
I verified, no problem, it is a copperhead (that is written under the mouse) I have no problem with it except in CoD2, but is the mouse the problem ? I installed no driver and it works fine, the right buttons are changing the resolution. I have installed the razer driver under bootcamp and i have updated the firmware, still no problem. I am not the only person to have a copperhead with a mac under Leopard in my french clan, and everybody is really satisfied, aren't they: iLan v2 on dailymotion
Free software for Call of Duty / United Offensive / Call of Duty 2 /Call of Duty 4: iClanASC
iClan member: CoD4-UO / UT (iClan|DBSor)

#42 The Liberator

The Liberator

    Liberate Tutemet Ex Infernis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3707 posts
  • Steam Name:Meriones
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 14 June 2008 - 03:28 AM

Is there anyone who has played CoD 2 who also has a MP with the 8800GT? Anyone? This could possibly have something to do with the GPU, although most likely not.

Liberator.

iMac: 2.8GHz i7 | 16GB RAM | 10.10.5 | ATI Radeon HD 4850M | 512MB VRAM

Custom: 3.4 GHz i5 | 16GB RAM | Win 7 SP 1 | nVidia GeForce GTX 660 OCII | 2GB VRAM


We hang in D.C. with them CIA killers

Baraka Flacka Flames - Head of the State


#43 Macs4me

Macs4me

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 16 June 2008 - 11:08 AM

View PostThe Liberator, on June 14th 2008, 04:28 AM, said:

Is there anyone who has played CoD 2 who also has a MP with the 8800GT? Anyone? This could possibly have something to do with the GPU, although most likely not.

Liberator.


I have a new Mac Pro with the 8800GT nVidia card and COD2 is unplayable, my G4 1.25 MDD plays COD2 better than my new machine. Neither of them plays COD2 well but the G4 was smoother. Problem with the MP is that it plays very jerky, I don't think it is lag just a video card driver problem. I have reinstalled from scratch COD2 as per Aspyr's support request with no help. It looks as though Aspyr or Apple, where ever the problem lies, is not interested in fixing.

Although my personal opinion is CODUO is the better of the two games I looked forward to playing COD2 as well. Well $50 wasted.

CODUO plays beautiful on this machine under Rosetta.
LT. BadBoy

Mac Pro 2.88 X 4 (Single Core)   6 Gig, ATI HD 5770 1 MB vRAM

#44 flyman

flyman

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 16 June 2008 - 11:41 AM

View PostMacs4me, on June 16th 2008, 10:08 AM, said:

I have a new Mac Pro with the 8800GT nVidia card and COD2 is unplayable, my G4 1.25 MDD plays COD2 better than my new machine. Neither of them plays COD2 well but the G4 was smoother. Problem with the MP is that it plays very jerky, I don't think it is lag just a video card driver problem. I have reinstalled from scratch COD2 as per Aspyr's support request with no help. It looks as though Aspyr or Apple, where ever the problem lies, is not interested in fixing.

Although my personal opinion is CODUO is the better of the two games I looked forward to playing COD2 as well. Well $50 wasted.

CODUO plays beautiful on this machine under Rosetta.

Ditto! :)

#45 The Liberator

The Liberator

    Liberate Tutemet Ex Infernis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3707 posts
  • Steam Name:Meriones
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 17 June 2008 - 12:46 AM

Macs, what OS version are you running? Leopard of Tiger? From what I know (and think of course) it is most likely something to do with Leopard itself and also maybe the 8800GT drivers, as I have heard they are somewhat crappy. I think.

Liberator.

iMac: 2.8GHz i7 | 16GB RAM | 10.10.5 | ATI Radeon HD 4850M | 512MB VRAM

Custom: 3.4 GHz i5 | 16GB RAM | Win 7 SP 1 | nVidia GeForce GTX 660 OCII | 2GB VRAM


We hang in D.C. with them CIA killers

Baraka Flacka Flames - Head of the State


#46 flyman

flyman

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 17 June 2008 - 01:51 AM

View PostThe Liberator, on June 16th 2008, 11:46 PM, said:

Macs, what OS version are you running? Leopard of Tiger? From what I know (and think of course) it is most likely something to do with Leopard itself and also maybe the 8800GT drivers, as I have heard they are somewhat crappy. I think.

Liberator.

I'm running 10.5.3 but I haven't run COD2 since the last Apple update.
To be honest I'm not overly hopeful in getting it to run properly but what the hell; I think COD UO is better anyway!

#47 The Liberator

The Liberator

    Liberate Tutemet Ex Infernis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3707 posts
  • Steam Name:Meriones
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 17 June 2008 - 05:57 AM

Ahhh, that is probably the problem. Lots (by lots I don't know really how many) people have said that Leopard has broken their games, from one extent to another.

Liberator.

iMac: 2.8GHz i7 | 16GB RAM | 10.10.5 | ATI Radeon HD 4850M | 512MB VRAM

Custom: 3.4 GHz i5 | 16GB RAM | Win 7 SP 1 | nVidia GeForce GTX 660 OCII | 2GB VRAM


We hang in D.C. with them CIA killers

Baraka Flacka Flames - Head of the State


#48 Macs4me

Macs4me

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 17 June 2008 - 10:54 AM

View Postflyman, on June 17th 2008, 02:51 AM, said:

I'm running 10.5.3 but I haven't run COD2 since the last Apple update.
To be honest I'm not overly hopeful in getting it to run properly but what the hell; I think COD UO is better anyway!


Flyman I am also running Leopard 10.5.3 with all latest updates, COD2 didn't run any better with 10.5.0, 10.5.1 or 10.5.2. Since I am running a newer MacPro I can't run Tiger to test.
LT. BadBoy

Mac Pro 2.88 X 4 (Single Core)   6 Gig, ATI HD 5770 1 MB vRAM

#49 flyman

flyman

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 17 June 2008 - 03:16 PM

View PostMacs4me, on June 17th 2008, 09:54 AM, said:

Flyman I am also running Leopard 10.5.3 with all latest updates, COD2 didn't run any better with 10.5.0, 10.5.1 or 10.5.2. Since I am running a newer MacPro I can't run Tiger to test.

I ran it in Tiger on my G4 and it didn't run much better then, but to be fair my graphics card wasn't all that special either.

#50 The Liberator

The Liberator

    Liberate Tutemet Ex Infernis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3707 posts
  • Steam Name:Meriones
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 17 June 2008 - 03:55 PM

This must be really crap. All of the people whos games have become broken, from one degree to another. Oh well. Maybe Leopard will be fixed one day?

Liberator.

iMac: 2.8GHz i7 | 16GB RAM | 10.10.5 | ATI Radeon HD 4850M | 512MB VRAM

Custom: 3.4 GHz i5 | 16GB RAM | Win 7 SP 1 | nVidia GeForce GTX 660 OCII | 2GB VRAM


We hang in D.C. with them CIA killers

Baraka Flacka Flames - Head of the State


#51 radknee

radknee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, FL

Posted 21 June 2008 - 04:15 PM

On upgrading my G5 1.8Ghz tower, with Geforce FX 5200 64MB GPU, to Leopard, COD2 MP slowed down considerably. Some of the Leopard updates seemed to have helped, but there are intermittent problems. I'm not a frequent player, but I can normally score mid-pack once I'm warmed up.

But lately I can't move without being shot (killcam often shows me not shooting when I did), even with a low ping.

Just wanted some advice, should I:
   - upgrade my GPU in the G5
   - wait till I upgrade my machine to an intel iMac or Mac Pro
   - wait for fix from Apple, Aspyr?

Right now it's pretty demoralizing playing -- feel like a nearsighted, obese, drunk running around Toujane >:-0

Think I'll go back to MOH MP.

#52 alkar

alkar

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 22 June 2008 - 06:23 AM

The problem isn't coming from Leopard but 8xxx drivers incompatabilities with CoD 2 for some reason. I had the same bug on my MBP running Tiger back then, the game was laggy as if some frames were skipping and unplayable.

#53 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 June 2008 - 01:31 PM

quite simply radknee, that GPU sucks. So, yes, Id definitely upgrade the GPU to a 9800. But, the caveat is that the mac 9800 still demands a high price. If you can endure getting a PC 9800 and flash it (i can provide links if you want)...
or upgrade to intel and/or CoD 4 upon its release.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#54 radknee

radknee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, FL

Posted 24 June 2008 - 07:07 PM

View Postteflon, on June 22nd 2008, 12:31 PM, said:

quite simply radknee, that GPU sucks. So, yes, Id definitely upgrade the GPU to a 9800. But, the caveat is that the mac 9800 still demands a high price.

Thanks for the advice -- but I'd rather put that $400 toward a new machine.

Is there anything around $100 that'd improve on the 5200?

#55 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 24 June 2008 - 08:37 PM

View Postradknee, on June 24th 2008, 06:07 PM, said:

Thanks for the advice -- but I'd rather put that $400 toward a new machine.

Is there anything around $100 that'd improve on the 5200?
A Radeon 3650? Oh, wait.

#56 Nik

Nik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 06:15 AM

am pretty sure its a leopard problem... my last iMac (2.16GHZ Nvidia 256mb 7600 graphics 3GB) running Tiger ran COD2 smooth and clean in Multiplayer at maxed out graphics settings, I updated to leopard and the gameplay was stuttery but playable after the various updates (10.5.3 + graphics update)

My new 3.06 GHZ model (with Nvidia 512mb 8800 GS card) running latest system settings is really stuttery (much more than before) even in menus (as described by others) it should play maxed out with no problem in multiplayer based on previous experience

I guess we'll just have to wait until the next update... :unsure:

#57 toby tyke

toby tyke

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 08:48 AM

View PostNik, on June 25th 2008, 01:15 PM, said:

am pretty sure its a leopard problem... my last iMac (2.16GHZ Nvidia 256mb 7600 graphics 3GB) running Tiger ran COD2 smooth and clean in Multiplayer at maxed out graphics settings, I updated to leopard and the gameplay was stuttery but playable after the various updates (10.5.3 + graphics update)

My new 3.06 GHZ model (with Nvidia 512mb 8800 GS card) running latest system settings is really stuttery (much more than before) even in menus (as described by others) it should play maxed out with no problem in multiplayer based on previous experience

I guess we'll just have to wait until the next update... :unsure:

Well well, they don't tell you that when you buy them do they?
I have the same system Nik... 3.06Ghz and 8800 GS card on Leopard. My old iMac running Tiger was fine and saw me hitting the top 3 if not owning various servers in MP... Now I am suffering a barrage of noob names : (  
So much for progress hey!
Can anyone tell me if the above set up works with COD 4. I am reluctant to leave COD 2 but needs must pending a fix from Apple and Aspyr.

#58 Nik

Nik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 09:36 AM

View Posttoby tyke, on June 25th 2008, 03:48 PM, said:

Well well, they don't tell you that when you buy them do they?
I have the same system Nik... 3.06Ghz and 8800 GS card on Leopard. My old iMac running Tiger was fine and saw me hitting the top 3 if not owning various servers in MP... Now I am suffering a barrage of noob names : (  
So much for progress hey!
Can anyone tell me if the above set up works with COD 4. I am reluctant to leave COD 2 but needs must pending a fix from Apple and Aspyr.

Exactly the same story... makes the game unplayable to any competitive standard, at least I still have the COD2 Office LAN games to play on, PPC G5's running Tiger... no messing!

View Posttoby tyke, on June 25th 2008, 03:48 PM, said:

Can anyone tell me if the above set up works with COD 4. I am reluctant to leave COD 2 but needs must pending a fix from Apple and Aspyr.

I would hope that newer games will be optimised for the architecture better... I have suspicions that the reason Aspyr have delayed COD4 is due to them trying to get COD4 working nice and smooth with the latest version of the system, I would expect that they've had some troubles.

Although Quake Wars is not as good as I expect COD4 to be, I have been really impressed by the smoothness and fluidity of the gameplay in multiplayer mode, with graphics maxed... I have high hopes for COD4 with that in mind!

#59 toby tyke

toby tyke

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 09:58 AM

Ugh??? thought COD4 was out already... I must have seen an advert for pre-orders on amazon or somewhere similar.
Nevertheless it looks like I will soon be joining my fellow clan boys (PC users all) on COD 4.

#60 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 12:36 PM

I really hope Aspyr haven't abandoned COD2 and that it gets a patch to fix the performance problems with Leopard.

It is bad enough loosing all the great games that were never carbonised to run in OSX not to mention the PowerPC titles that never got a universal binary patch and don't run/run poorly in Rosetta. If we already have universal binaries that aren't supported anymore that is tragic.  :(
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6