Jump to content


C&C 3 report


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#41 Ronbo

Ronbo

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:48 PM

View PostDarylF2, on August 31st 2007, 04:11 PM, said:

I figured this out. The maps (actually, the map's folder with the .map file, its xml files, and its preview images) go into "~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer 3 Preferences/p_drive/Application Data/Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars/Maps/"
You mean that isn't obvious?   :D

#42 ikir

ikir

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 875 posts
  • Steam Name:ikir
  • Location:In front of my Mac

Posted 01 September 2007 - 04:48 AM

View PostDarylF2, on September 1st 2007, 01:11 AM, said:

I figured this out. The maps (actually, the map's folder with the .map file, its xml files, and its preview images) go into "~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer 3 Preferences/p_drive/Application Data/Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars/Maps/"

How elegant.... bha.
ikir's personal page
MacBook Pro 13" 2016 i5 2,9Ghz - 8GB RAM - 512GB SSD
Thunderbolt 3 eGPU Radeon Nitro+ RX 480 4GB
LG 34UM95 Ultrawide Thunderbolt
Steelseries Rival 300, Steelseries Siberia v3Prism, Logitech K811

#43 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:27 AM

In case nobody noticed, the .08 Mac patch is now available on www.commandandconquer.com

I'm downloading it as I type this so no idea how well it works, but It likely wouldn't contain any major changes.

#44 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:51 AM

On another subject...  I'm a little curious...  I haven't seen too many other people mention it, but I am the only person having issues with processees (like Wineserver & Command & conquer 3) hanging when exiting the game?

I just wrote to EA support on this issue....

#45 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 01 September 2007 - 07:37 AM

have you updated to 1.08 and still get them hanging??
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#46 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 01 September 2007 - 09:04 AM

View Postteflon, on September 1st 2007, 09:37 AM, said:

have you updated to 1.08 and still get them hanging??

Yes I've installed the update...  Quite a few "balance" changes in the game...

Anyhow, I've played the game only one since applying the update and the game exited cleanly...  but the again the processes didn'T hang all the time before either, maybe 50% of the time.
Time will tell I guess.

#47 ikir

ikir

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 875 posts
  • Steam Name:ikir
  • Location:In front of my Mac

Posted 01 September 2007 - 11:07 AM

Wow so at least EA patched Mac version. Finally a good news :-)
ikir's personal page
MacBook Pro 13" 2016 i5 2,9Ghz - 8GB RAM - 512GB SSD
Thunderbolt 3 eGPU Radeon Nitro+ RX 480 4GB
LG 34UM95 Ultrawide Thunderbolt
Steelseries Rival 300, Steelseries Siberia v3Prism, Logitech K811

#48 Ronbo

Ronbo

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 September 2007 - 01:35 PM

Is anybody else having some trouble with the EA site for the updater?  I have a 15 Mbps internet connection, and can't download faster than about 12-13 K.  Perhaps it's the time of day on Saturday, but at this rate it'll take a couple of hours.  Are there any mirror sites for the updater?  Thanks!

#49 jrnewhouse

jrnewhouse

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:07 PM

I just wanted to report that I installed C&C 3 and the patch, and played the tutorial on a 1.83 GHz (Core Duo) iMac with 1 GB of RAM and the ATI X1600 video card.  The entire tutorial played smooth as silk, even when Tiberium was on the screen.  Maybe a change was made in the patch to take care of the earlier slow down problem.

Joe

Update:  Just to clarify, I originally tried the tutorial with the default graphics settings (low) and the resolution set to 1440 X 900.  As soon as I tried to increase the graphics settings, the slowdown involving Tiberium in the tutorial reared it's ugly head.  :(
Quad-Core 3.0GHz Mac Pro w/3GB RAM, 500 & 750 GB and 1.0 TB WD Caviar 7200rpm HDs, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT w/512 MB, 20" ACD, Mac OS X 10.6.4

#50 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:27 AM

seems like it couldve been. if they keep this up, i might have a different opinion of EA's venture...
the next thing to solve would be to have you able to put maps and mods into a folder in 'application support' similar to UT2004.

so then, if people could all double check if theres still tiberium slow down in the tutorial? and also keep looking for rouge processes, then that would be great :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#51 Ronbo

Ronbo

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 08:19 AM

View PostRonbo, on September 1st 2007, 12:35 PM, said:

Is anybody else having some trouble with the EA site for the updater?  I have a 15 Mbps internet connection, and can't download faster than about 12-13 K.  Perhaps it's the time of day on Saturday, but at this rate it'll take a couple of hours.  Are there any mirror sites for the updater?  Thanks!
Found my own answer.  Apple is also hosting the updater.

#52 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 02 September 2007 - 01:10 PM

View Postteflon, on September 2nd 2007, 06:27 AM, said:

seems like it couldve been. if they keep this up, i might have a different opinion of EA's venture...
the next thing to solve would be to have you able to put maps and mods into a folder in 'application support' similar to UT2004.

so then, if people could all double check if theres still tiberium slow down in the tutorial? and also keep looking for rouge processes, then that would be great :)


After running the game a few times after the update, I can say with enough confidence that the process issue is still there...  Coreaudiod still hangs now and then and needs to be reset among other things and I haven't noticed any significant performance improvement...  Though as I pointed out earlier performance isn't too bad to start with.  On a sidenote though, if a nuclear missile hits, performance goes down to the single digit FPSs... LOW singlel digits (though that kind of is to be expected...)

#53 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 02 September 2007 - 03:50 PM

jrnewhouse spotted that it was actually a false speed increase after i posted. he changed the graphics settings from the default and got the tiberium crawl in the tutorial...

the nuclear performance hit happens in windows too, but to a lesser extent i believe. my friend got a trainer and launched about 20 nukes at once. it was funny how long the slow down lasted.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#54 jrnewhouse

jrnewhouse

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 09:00 PM

Okay, I have played a number of skirmish games and had the following results.  The game (Version 1.08) plays reasonably well on a Core Duo 1.83 GHz iMac (1 GB RAM and ATI X1600 video card) at the following settings:

Anti-aliasing:  Off
Terrain Detail:  Medium
Water Detail:  Medium
Model Detail:  High
Texture Quality:  Medium
Shader Detail:  Low
VFX Detail:  Low
Shadows:  Low
Animation Detail:  Low
Decal Detail:  Low
Resolution:  1440 X 900

At these settings, I haven't experienced much of a slowdown even with a lot of units on the screen.  Increasing shadows and shader detail seem to particularly affect game speed.  As others have pointed out, the nuke explosion really slows things to a crawl.  Also, I have downloaded and tried a number of custom skirmish maps and they all showed up in the list and worked without a problem.  Finally, I have had some trouble with the game quitting cleanly as others have reported.  It would be nice if EA could address some of these problems and provide a fix.  Time will tell.
Quad-Core 3.0GHz Mac Pro w/3GB RAM, 500 & 750 GB and 1.0 TB WD Caviar 7200rpm HDs, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT w/512 MB, 20" ACD, Mac OS X 10.6.4

#55 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 02 September 2007 - 09:18 PM

View Postjrnewhouse, on September 2nd 2007, 11:00 PM, said:

Okay, I have played a number of skirmish games and had the following results.  The game (Version 1.08) plays reasonably well on a Core Duo 1.83 GHz iMac (1 GB RAM and ATI X1600 video card) at the following settings:

Anti-aliasing:  Off
Terrain Detail:  Medium
Water Detail:  Medium
Model Detail:  High
Texture Quality:  Medium
Shader Detail:  Low
VFX Detail:  Low
Shadows:  Low
Animation Detail:  Low
Decal Detail:  Low
Resolution:  1440 X 900

At these settings, I haven't experienced much of a slowdown even with a lot of units on the screen.  Increasing shadows and shader detail seem to particularly affect game speed.  As others have pointed out, the nuke explosion really slows things to a crawl.  Also, I have downloaded and tried a number of custom skirmish maps and they all showed up in the list and worked without a problem.  Finally, I have had some trouble with the game quitting cleanly as others have reported.  It would be nice if EA could address some of these problems and provide a fix.  Time will tell.

Looks pretty similar to the configs I use....   Except I turned on FSAA to 1 & animation detail to high...

As I mentionned earlier, I have opened and issue regarding the rogue processes...  I'll post the response here when I get it.

#56 jrnewhouse

jrnewhouse

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 03 September 2007 - 05:45 PM

I finally got to install C&C 3 on my Mac Pro.  Unfortunately, I have to keep the video settings pretty close to the ones I indicated above for a 1.83 GHz iMac to get decent performance.  The Tiberium slowdown problem is still present in the tutorial, and causes performance problems even in skirmish mode when the graphics settings are turned up.  If you move the screen away from the Tiberium so that it is not on the screen, everything speeds up nicely.  Obviously this should not be happening with a 3 GHz computer and an ATI X1900 XT video card.  I hope this isn't the best we can expect from these ciderized games.

Joe
Quad-Core 3.0GHz Mac Pro w/3GB RAM, 500 & 750 GB and 1.0 TB WD Caviar 7200rpm HDs, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT w/512 MB, 20" ACD, Mac OS X 10.6.4

#57 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 03 September 2007 - 06:07 PM

i tried the PC demo today for kicks and found that i could run on high settings just fine (bear in mind the better GPU than what most people are playing on), and it was even bearable on maximum settings with shadows down to medium (though i regret that cos they then looked horrible...
btw, the tiberium was just fine whenever i encountered it... and the X1900 is way better. so this is a deficiency is the shader translation of cider, which uses NVidia wizardry to work... perhaps its a NV vs ATI thing??

anyway, im considering getting the mac version from MGS and giving it a decent try... i cant decide if i want to spend 36 on a game though... probably not, ive got better things to buy, like a HD DVD attachment for a X360 and then use it to play high def vids...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#58 Ronbo

Ronbo

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 September 2007 - 06:14 PM

View Postteflon, on September 3rd 2007, 05:07 PM, said:

so this is a deficiency is the shader translation of cider, which uses NVidia wizardry to work... perhaps its a NV vs ATI thing??
You may be on to something.  I've read about the slowdown when Tiberium is on screen, but I haven't seen that at all.  Of course I've only played the tutorial and a few skirmish maps so far.

#59 DoreanGrae

DoreanGrae

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 03 September 2007 - 06:21 PM

View PostRonbo, on September 3rd 2007, 08:14 PM, said:

You may be on to something.  I've read about the slowdown when Tiberium is on screen, but I haven't seen that at all.  Of course I've only played the tutorial and a few skirmish maps so far.
I've never gotten that slowdown, either. The only slowdowns that I get are when there are giant plumes of smoke that show up, and even then it's only when they're roughly half the screen in diameter). Other than that it's smooth as a baby's bottom on medium details and 1440x900. Interesting idea about the shaders though. Hopefully they can optimize Cider a bit to take care of stuff like that.
DoreanGrae

MacBook Pro 15.4" 2.16 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, X1600, OS 10.4.10
8GB iPhone

#60 jrnewhouse

jrnewhouse

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 07:19 AM

View Postteflon, on September 3rd 2007, 08:07 PM, said:

i tried the PC demo today for kicks and found that i could run on high settings just fine (bear in mind the better GPU than what most people are playing on), and it was even bearable on maximum settings with shadows down to medium (though i regret that cos they then looked horrible...
btw, the tiberium was just fine whenever i encountered it... and the X1900 is way better. so this is a deficiency is the shader translation of cider, which uses NVidia wizardry to work... perhaps its a NV vs ATI thing??

anyway, im considering getting the mac version from MGS and giving it a decent try... i cant decide if i want to spend 36 on a game though... probably not, ive got better things to buy, like a HD DVD attachment for a X360 and then use it to play high def vids...
I think you are right about the shader translation.  I played around with the settings some more last night and found that everything can be turned up to high or ultra high except for shader detail.  As soon as I turn shader detail above low, I start to see a slowdown in frame rates.
Quad-Core 3.0GHz Mac Pro w/3GB RAM, 500 & 750 GB and 1.0 TB WD Caviar 7200rpm HDs, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT w/512 MB, 20" ACD, Mac OS X 10.6.4