Jump to content


Moving Files or Folder Between the Windows HD and Mac HD...


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 01:17 AM

How do I move a folder or a file of some sort from my Macintosh HD to my Windows HD? i know I can buy Paralells to get the job done, but I'm not willing to pop out $40 for this.
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#2 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 23 August 2007 - 01:22 AM

MacFUSE plus NTFS-3g. Google?

#3 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 23 August 2007 - 04:21 AM

if the windows partition is FAT32, then just drag and drop baby.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#4 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 11:21 AM

I tried dropping and it said the partition cannot be modified. What is Fat32 and how would I get it? I installed Windows NTFS, whatever that means...
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#5 PeopleLikeFrank

PeopleLikeFrank

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2690 posts
  • Location:The Republic of Soviet Canukistan
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 23 August 2007 - 11:39 AM

View Postarchermitch, on August 23rd 2007, 01:21 PM, said:

I tried dropping and it said the partition cannot be modified. What is Fat32 and how would I get it? I installed Windows NTFS, whatever that means...

NTFS is the file system used by Windows. Macs can read it but not write to it. HFS+ is used by OS X, and Windows can't read or write to it. FAT32 is an older file system. Both OSs can read & write, but it has some limitations due to its age. Disk Utility will format to FAT by selecting MS-DOS as the format.
The dork formerly known as nobody
---
MBP: C2D @ 2.66 Ghz | GeForce 9600M GT 256Mb | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD + 500GB HD | 10.6.2 / W7 x64
PC: Q9550 | 6950 2GB | 8GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 750GB HD | W7 x64

#6 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 11:42 AM

What will disk utility format to Fat? Can I still change my Windows partition to Fat32? What are the limitations?
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#7 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 23 August 2007 - 12:41 PM

so long as the parition is 32Gb or less, you can go with FAT32... hence the 32. that and its a slower format than NTFS, but it doesnt really matter too much.

to do so youd have to delete you boot camp partition (using the boot camp utility, only the utility and nothing else, less or more) and create it afresh.
if youve already got your windows set up how you want it, then i wouldnt bother with this route, and instead use MacFUSE thingy as mentioned above, or get an external HDD, make sure its got a FAT32 partition and use that to transfer doodads across.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#8 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 01:30 PM

Actually, I haven't changed a thing in windows... Sort of lame that I have to start over, but what the hay. But before I do anything. How much slower is the performance. I am on integrated graphics here, and any performance hit is a potential game killer...
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#9 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 23 August 2007 - 01:33 PM

its literally just disk access time really, cos its simply the file layout thats a bit poop.
but i doubt youd notice any difference.

to be honest, id give macFUSE a go first. itll take a while to understand it (ive not even started to try), but itll save you reinstalling windows as its a lengthy lengthy process.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#10 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 02:44 PM

Indeed... I'll have to do some research on what Macfuse is. I'll keep you posted as soon as I find out what I  need to know...

oh god, MacFuse looks so complicated. Do you actually write code or what?!
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#11 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 23 August 2007 - 10:35 PM

honestly, I'm more comfortable installing the Windows again. Would Macfuse still have the disc access speed slowed down? I'm still not sure what Macfuse is and how i would use it.
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#12 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 August 2007 - 03:52 AM

in which case dont worry about it and go with FAT32. i just figured that (seeing as i know nothing about macfuse) itd be easier to give that a go.
on the other hand, if youve got a spare external HDD (or one with plenty of unused space) you could use that as a file transfer buffer like i mentioned before..

but if you dont then usual proceedure of back up anything in windows you want to keep (nothing?) go to the boot camp utility, wipe the partitions clean and create a new one maxing out at 32Gb (if it says theres an error then boot from the install disk that came with your mini and fix it using the disk utility on there), then have a whale of a time installing windows.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#13 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 24 August 2007 - 11:20 AM

As far as I can remember it was easy to install Windows, at least with Boot Camp. I haven't even touched windows yet and it only had 10 GB in the partition, so I'm good to go...

Before I go ahead with this, is there anything else I should know about the other file systems?
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#14 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 August 2007 - 01:43 PM

nothing i can think of. FAT32 is really the way to go for something 32Gb or under...

just make sure youve got the right size partition from the outset, cos if you need to change it, then youre going to have to start all over again...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#15 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 24 August 2007 - 03:00 PM

I set it at ten because I don't think a game will ever top that. Ever.

All right then, I guess I'm going to reinstall it then. Thanks for your help!
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#16 PeopleLikeFrank

PeopleLikeFrank

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2690 posts
  • Location:The Republic of Soviet Canukistan
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 August 2007 - 03:15 PM

View Postarchermitch, on August 24th 2007, 05:00 PM, said:

I set it at ten because I don't think a game will ever top that. Ever.

'512K should be enough for anyone!'
The dork formerly known as nobody
---
MBP: C2D @ 2.66 Ghz | GeForce 9600M GT 256Mb | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD + 500GB HD | 10.6.2 / W7 x64
PC: Q9550 | 6950 2GB | 8GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 750GB HD | W7 x64

#17 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 24 August 2007 - 03:19 PM

All right guys. Quick pickle for you to fix for me. There are two Fat options. Fat (quick) and Fat. Which one? My computer is locked in place until I answer the question so please answer as soon as possible. thank you!
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#18 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 August 2007 - 03:58 PM

fat quick will do. seeing as its a brand new partition, and not something being redone by the windows partitioning thing (ie, its controlled by apple), this will do.

of those 10Gb, you realise that about 3 will be taken up by windows, you want 2gb for the swap at the very least (though 10gb is loads better), and bioshock is an 8 gb install... as will pretty much any UE3 game..
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#19 archermitch

archermitch

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 24 August 2007 - 06:18 PM

too late! lol. I did the regular Fat. I have everything set up how I want it now, but how do I move files to Windows HD? I put a folder into Program Files in Windows HD and I couldn't find it in Windows... what am I doing wrong...
Mac Tip of the Day is a podcast, blog, archive, e-mail subscription, etc. of for clever mac tip every day!
Also check out Mac Tip of the Day for the Iphone

Click Here and join Gamefly!

Current Comp:
Intel Mac Mini OS 10.4.10
1.66 GHz Intel Core Duo
2 GB DDR2 SDRAM

Correct me if I'm wrong. It happens often.

#20 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 24 August 2007 - 10:18 PM

View Postteflon, on August 24th 2007, 02:58 PM, said:

you want 2gb for the swap at the very least (though 10gb is loads better)
If you run out of swap at 256MB you're might just need some more RAM. If you're using 2-10GB you're probably doing something wrong.