Jump to content


XP safe mode on boot camp?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 09:07 AM

Sorry for being such a hassle, but it is actually possible to boot XP in safe mode?
I thought you had to press the F8 key whilst XP booted, but it doesn't work.

What I did:
1:Turn on MBP
2:Hold 'Option'
3:Select Windows
4:Hold F8 (I have also tried frantically tapping the key)

But it still boots normally. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

#2 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 July 2007 - 10:46 AM

You're not doing anything wrong.  For some reason (it's probably something about using BootCamp and/or having a non-standard keyboard), the only keys that seem to work during startup are the up/down arrow keys and the enter key.  Don't ask me why nothing works when you're trying to skip the automatic disk check that occurs after Windows crashes, because I'll just mutter something about "Apple" and "conspiracy." ;)

Therefore, the only way to get Windows to boot into Safe Mode (that I know of) is to interrupt the early stages of startup so that it gives you the Safe Mode/Last Known Good screen the next time you start up using Windows.  While it's probably not great for the system, you can do this by forcing your Mac to shut down as soon as Windows throws something onscreen by holding down the power button.

Did any of that make sense?  :cool:
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#3 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 11:28 AM

Err...I think so (The smilie did not help).
So is this what I do?
1:Turn on mac
2:Hold 'Option'
3:Select Windows
4:...and when the XP loadscreen is up I turn it off?!?!?!

I sense something might explode.

Edit:By the way, Apple says use F8 for safemode...OMG conzpirazy!!!

#4 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 July 2007 - 11:58 AM

Yes, kill your Mac as soon as Windows starts booting (wait 'til you get something on the screen), then start it up in Windows again.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#5 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 12:38 PM

OK I have good news and bad news

Good News:It did work, and I had the option of going safe mode
Bad News:Arrow keys don't work...AAAAARRGRGHG!!! I have tried other keys but no avail. (So I can't move up to select safe mode)

#6 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 July 2007 - 01:17 PM

i found that using a USB keyboard works just fine when the built in one doesnt, so plug one in and give it a go!
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#7 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 02:06 PM

Cheers guys thats what I thought. I'll have to buy one!

#8 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 July 2007 - 03:04 PM

 -=SHODAN=-, on July 25th 2007, 01:38 PM, said:

Bad News:Arrow keys don't work...AAAAARRGRGHG!!!

That's bizarre!  :blink:
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#9 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 July 2007 - 06:48 PM

 -=SHODAN=-, on July 25th 2007, 09:06 PM, said:

Cheers guys thats what I thought. I'll have to buy one!

have you not got one from another computer? or alternatively, a friend who has one  that you can borrow for the presumably short time you intend to be spending in safe mode?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#10 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 July 2007 - 08:13 PM

Actually, that's a good question.  Why do you need to boot into Safe Mode?
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#11 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 02:23 AM

Yeah guys I managed to scrounge an old USB keyboard from my garage, and yes, it does work.
And just wanted to boot into safe mode because I ended up getting some spyware (AAARRAHGH) and I also installed Norton 360, which did not manage to delete it (AEAEAAGH) but I know what the files are because good ol' Norton told me, so I went to safe mode and deleted them manually.

Cheers for the help guys.

#12 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 26 July 2007 - 02:31 AM

Glad you got it sorted. If it happens again remember that (assuming you know the path) you can drill down into the Windows filesystem while you're booted in OSX & delete stuff manually  - although it would be easy to get yourself in a serious pickle that way!!

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#13 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 July 2007 - 03:05 AM

glad to be of help.

LB is right on the money with what you couldve done.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#14 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7177 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 26 July 2007 - 04:17 AM

 Lord Brixton, on July 26th 2007, 10:31 AM, said:

Glad you got it sorted. If it happens again remember that (assuming you know the path) you can drill down into the Windows filesystem while you're booted in OSX & delete stuff manually  - although it would be easy to get yourself in a serious pickle that way!!

 teflon, on July 26th 2007, 11:05 AM, said:

LB is right on the money with what you couldve done.
Only, if the Windows partition isn't formatted as NTFS. Which is likely, since NTFS is the recommended and - if I recall correctly - default filesystem when you install Windows..

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#15 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 04:34 AM

Yeah when I was installing Windows, it had defaulted to NTFS, and I thought "Hmmm...maybe I'm supposed to pick NTFS" but then something in my head went "Pick FAT...Pick FAT" but in the end I stuck with NTFS, and realized my mistake after trying to access the Windows partition through OSX.
But it doesn't really matter as I also got Macdriver and a hefty external hard drive.

Just wondering after mentioning Macdriver (which allows access of mac partition through Windows)...is it possible to install Windows games into the Mac partition and play it on Windows? It should be possible shouldn't it?

#16 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 July 2007 - 07:26 AM

Try it and see--also, it's called MacDrive.  ;)
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#17 -=SHODAN=-

-=SHODAN=-

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:37 AM

Yep it works, so I made a folder on my Mac partition for Windows games (hurray!).

#18 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 July 2007 - 12:25 PM

 -=SHODAN=-, on July 26th 2007, 11:37 AM, said:

Yep it works, so I made a folder on my Mac partition for Windows games (hurray!).

Great! Since we're very unlikely to use the Windows partition for anything but games, it's be a good idea to keep that Windows partition as small as physically possible.  The biggest problem is (no surprise here) migrating Steam any associated games to another drive.  While I suppose MojoPac would be one solution, it'd be preferrable to keep the cost of developing this solution to a minimum.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#19 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 July 2007 - 04:08 PM

there is something that lets you read NTFS in OSX, i believe...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#20 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3499 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 July 2007 - 06:48 PM

You can read NTFS in OS X, no problems at all. The trouble comes when you want to write to it. It's possible by using MacFUSE and ntfs-3g.