Jump to content


Prey Demo Released


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#21 Scott Kevill

Scott Kevill

    GameRanger

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 13 January 2007 - 12:23 AM

View PostJanichsan, on January 13th 2007, 07:10 AM, said:

1. Are there really no MultiPrey (god, I love this pun) demo servers?

The Mac Demo is not compatible with the PC Demo.

It does support GameRanger, however, and I imagine it could become popular being the first major Mac demo with multiplayer in quite a while.

Scott.
GameRanger - play your friends online

#22 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 13 January 2007 - 02:35 AM

This is the first example I can think of in a long time where a game (or at least a game I'm interested in) demo was available before the game: Remember how excited us old-timers were when those first three levels of Marathon came out?

I think Aspyr have done a really clever thing here, and I hope they're rewarded handsomely for it.

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#23 Riko

Riko

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • Location:Wang-Bang-Rotterdam

Posted 13 January 2007 - 03:28 AM

Kudos from here aswell! Top job, demo runs even on my dying dual MDD.
Defenitly a buy, and store it for later this year when I (hopefully) can
buy me a MacPro.

On a side note; this is how quake 4 should had been, which was just yet
another shoot everything up with nothing more then a fancy dress, ID can
learn something from this.

And thank you for releasing the demo before the game got available! :lol:

#24 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 13 January 2007 - 03:35 AM

The demo definitely did its job of getting me to want more. I played through all the levels a few times and I'm anxious to play the rest now.  :happy:
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#25 Zorcky

Zorcky

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 13 January 2007 - 07:00 AM

Yes this is a great job of Aspyr!
It's about time to rock the Mac and gaming, and this is the way :)

Now i have one problem with the demo?

Why can i not set up the widescreen mode? When i select it in the setting and i add it i still get 3:4 mode while the game is telling me that it is in widescreen mode.


Will this work in the full version? I hope sooo...

I ran the demo on a 24" iMac with 2 Gb Ram, GeForce 7600 and 2.33 GHZ Core2Duo
Hey Dutch Mac Gamers, take a look at here!

#26 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 13 January 2007 - 07:32 AM

Yeah, I've had the same issue: Quake 4 too. Select 16:9 or 16:10 and it flips itself back to 640x480. if I ramp the res back up, it goes back to 4:3...

Glad it's not just me!

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#27 WSTE_M

WSTE_M

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1159 posts
  • Location:six feet under

Posted 13 January 2007 - 07:38 AM

Here is how:
first you must select the widescreen stting (16x10) and any resolution.
Then go to home->Library-> Applcation support -> Prey Demo -> base
Open the file config.cfg with textedit.
Look for the lines "seta r_customHeight" and seta r_customWidth. Change them to what you need, and change the "seta r_mode" to -1 (minus one).
That should do it!

W
blowing stuff up in the virtual world since 1994

#28 yves

yves

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 13 January 2007 - 08:15 AM

"Why can i not set up the widescreen mode?"

The easiest way is holding the command/apple key on startup like with doom and select the resolution of choice. Editing the cfg works too indeed but if you're ingame allready; type those commands in console (ctrl-alt-~) followed by vid_restart and there ya go.

About Prey: I was a little sceptical (yet desperate) about it first hearing people say it's doom 3 with gimmicks but after playing the demo I'm swept away. I don't know 'bout you guys but the whole absurdness and humor in it makes me feel all "duke nukem-ey". Doors like big anusses?! LOL :P

#29 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 January 2007 - 09:19 AM

its very cool. though ive now got stuck..
you see, there were these two portal boxes, and i could see myself, so i was like "yeah, lets chase myself" so i did that for a good 5 minutes, and then decided to go through the other way, which transported me to another room where im now completely screwed cos theres nothing to do there...
its good to have some 5D space going on in a game again :D

oh well, the save wasnt too long ago.

its quite a long demo actually... Im not sure how much into the game it is, but the games meant to be pretty short isnt it?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#30 Zorcky

Zorcky

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 13 January 2007 - 09:32 AM

Thanks!
This is the way it worked out! :)

View PostWSTE_M, on January 13th 2007, 06:38 AM, said:

Here is how:
first you must select the widescreen stting (16x10) and any resolution.
Then go to home->Library-> Applcation support -> Prey Demo -> base
Open the file config.cfg with textedit.
Look for the lines "seta r_customHeight" and seta r_customWidth. Change them to what you need, and change the "seta r_mode" to -1 (minus one).
That should do it!

W

Hey Dutch Mac Gamers, take a look at here!

#31 Homy

Homy

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 13 January 2007 - 09:36 AM

View Postyves, on January 13th 2007, 03:15 PM, said:

"Why can i not set up the widescreen mode?"

The easiest way is holding the command/apple key on startup like with doom and select the resolution of choice. Editing the cfg work too indeed but if your ingame allready; type those commands in console (ctrl-alt-~) followed by vid_restart and there ya go.
Does the game console work in Prey? You may have to add "r_aspectratio 2" to the other command lines for true widescreen. That did the trick with Quake 4 and iMac for me. You can choose between 0,1 and 2 but 2 is the right ratio for iMac 1440x900 otherwise you get stretched widescreen.

#32 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1353 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 13 January 2007 - 12:34 PM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on January 13th 2007, 05:49 AM, said:

I don't know if it's just me though but this has happened ever since Doom 3. The mirrors and effects like fire effects in a pit show black garbage all over them is this a common issue running the game on a ATI Radeon 9200? Is there a fix (other than upgrading, that's out of the question).

Those effects use complex shaders which the 9200 doesn't support. You might try turning shaders off in the preferences, though. There are just so many of these effects in the game, though, that you really need a 9600 or better.

#33 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 13 January 2007 - 02:06 PM

View PostCougar, on January 13th 2007, 11:34 AM, said:

Those effects use complex shaders which the 9200 doesn't support. You might try turning shaders off in the preferences, though. There are just so many of these effects in the game, though, that you really need a 9600 or better.

This happens whether they are on or off and also happened in Doom 3. Yet this didn't happen on my laptop with integrated graphics although it was slower (and no it isn't the same chip as in the intel macs that supports core image).
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#34 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 13 January 2007 - 02:11 PM

View Postyves, on January 13th 2007, 07:15 AM, said:

About Prey: I was a little sceptical (yet desperate) about it first hearing people say it's doom 3 with gimmicks but after playing the demo I'm swept away. I don't know 'bout you guys but the whole absurdness and humor in it makes me feel all "duke nukem-ey". Doors like big anusses?! LOL :P

Well, it was created and co-developed by 3D Realms, the makers of Duke Nukem!

That door is called the "sphincdoor" by 3D Realms staff *cue beavis and butthead laugh*

Goes along with the sphere being a living organism.  :cool:  :bleedingeyes:  :lol:
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#35 bismilah

bismilah

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 13 January 2007 - 03:03 PM

OMG !!!  This Demo was released so fast


Kudos

Dl'ing now ..........    :cool:

#36 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 January 2007 - 04:35 PM

its the first pre-release demo that ive seen in quite a long time...
this is possibly the best move, cos it means that the launch period is more likely to have sales, since you can play the demo and make a decision based on performance etc. etc.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#37 calroth

calroth

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Location:Canberra, Australia

Posted 13 January 2007 - 05:42 PM

View Postteflon, on January 14th 2007, 01:19 AM, said:

its very cool. though ive now got stuck..
you see, there were these two portal boxes, and i could see myself, so i was like "yeah, lets chase myself" so i did that for a good 5 minutes, and then decided to go through the other way, which transported me to another room where im now completely screwed cos theres nothing to do there...
Try shooting various things around the room. Also, if you've had a meal recently, have a bucket handy ;)

#38 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 January 2007 - 07:17 PM

yeah, i found that i needed to shoot the pads with 3 sections on to change the gravity to that particular wall...
neat trick.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#39 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 January 2007 - 07:51 PM

View Postteflon, on January 13th 2007, 07:19 AM, said:

its very cool. though ive now got stuck..
you see, there were these two portal boxes, and i could see myself, so i was like "yeah, lets chase myself" so i did that for a good 5 minutes, and then decided to go through the other way, which transported me to another room where im now completely screwed cos theres nothing to do there...
its good to have some 5D space going on in a game again :D

oh well, the save wasnt too long ago.

its quite a long demo actually... Im not sure how much into the game it is, but the games meant to be pretty short isnt it?
I know where you are.  You are not trapped.  It is a perspective puzzle.  I don't want to give it away, you need to change your orientation.  Experiment.

By the way, I just hopped into the IMG Store and pre-ordered this game!  Woot!
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#40 dokter_mac

dokter_mac

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 13 January 2007 - 08:33 PM

View PostSmoke_Tetsu, on January 13th 2007, 06:49 AM, said:

I don't know if it's just me though but this has happened ever since Doom 3. The mirrors and effects like fire effects in a pit show black garbage all over them is this a common issue running the game on a ATI Radeon 9200? Is there a fix (other than upgrading, that's out of the question).
Do you have the ATI Display (4.5.7) control on your Mac?
If so, try deleting the profile and start Doom3. Then quit Doom3 and make a new profile for it in ATI Display.
I had the same problem and i solved it this way.
Kind regards,
Dokter_Mac