Jump to content


Imperial Glory


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#41 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 14 December 2006 - 06:53 PM

Change res how??? Never mind, found it. It's widescreen res in the full game though, right?

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#42 Mister Mumbles

Mister Mumbles

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2511 posts
  • Location:Not here; not there; not anywhere!

Posted 14 December 2006 - 09:29 PM

I would hope so. I would have to study the controls a bit more before tackling the desert battle again. I also should remember not to put my troops in front of the cannons. Not too bright.

What's the purpose of the pause function? It seems to be pretty useless, since I can't give my troops any orders while the game is in pause.
Formerly known as a Mac gamer.

#43 Timmy

Timmy

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 14 December 2006 - 09:57 PM

View PostPegasus, on December 15th 2006, 04:29 PM, said:

I would hope so. I would have to study the controls a bit more before tackling the desert battle again. I also should remember not to put my troops in front of the cannons. Not too bright.

What's the purpose of the pause function? It seems to be pretty useless, since I can't give my troops any orders while the game is in pause.

Put the cannons on a hill then they can shoot over your troops.

I just positioned my hole army on the hill and waited for the enemy to attack and it was total rappage from there on.

#44 WhiteSavage

WhiteSavage

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Location:I'll figure that out later :\

Posted 15 December 2006 - 04:46 AM

I just bought the game and I have to say I love it. The Quick battles get kinda disappointing after a short while, but the main single player r0x. And then I played Multiplayer with my lil Bro. Ummm YES. The biggest problem is AI so when ur against another human its more then fun :)

Oh and btw on the box I bought it says-
"Imperial Glory does not support GMA950 graphics cards with shared RAM"

Srry kids.

P.S. Play defense on the castle level with lots of Cannons!!! Poop ya!! pwnage

#45 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 09:58 AM

Looks like all of us with larger screens are out of luck. I bought a retail copy at comp usa yesterday, and it would only allow up to 1024x768. Very disappointing if you ask me.

That being said anyone who liked Medieval Total War on pc should love this because it's basically the same thing, but with rifles.

Also "The Movies" demo came on the cd, however when I try to run it I get a message that says the demo is too old and it closes immediately after. Talk about a bummer.


Game -> Good
Screen res -> max 1024x768
Movies demo -> wont run

Thats the run down.

#46 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:15 AM

Seriously, no resolutions above 1024x768?? I (and many others) have 1680x1050 pixels to fill up. That won't cut it, no siree. Anyone confirm?

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#47 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:34 AM

View PostDaveyJJ, on December 15th 2006, 11:15 AM, said:

Seriously, no resolutions above 1024x768?? I (and many others) have 1680x1050 pixels to fill up. That won't cut it, no siree. Anyone confirm?

Yeah I have a 20" apple lcd running at 1680x1050 so it was a bummer to say the least. When I get home from work tonight I will take a screenshot so you can see for yourself.

#48 Cain

Cain

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:50 AM

View PostRAMON, on December 15th 2006, 10:34 AM, said:

Yeah I have a 20" apple lcd running at 1680x1050 so it was a bummer to say the least. When I get home from work tonight I will take a screenshot so you can see for yourself.

But in the demo I put the res up to 1280x1024 on my 19" LCD (monitors max res).

#49 Lord Heavy

Lord Heavy

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:53 AM

View PostDaveyJJ, on December 15th 2006, 05:15 PM, said:

Seriously, no resolutions above 1024x768?? I (and many others) have 1680x1050 pixels to fill up. That won't cut it, no siree. Anyone confirm?


I'm playing Imperial Glory at 1600x1200 on my 23" with no issues. No full widescreen though - black bars either side.
Mac Pro Quad Xeon Intel 5100 2.66ghz|2gb RAM|nVidia 8800GT 512mb|4 x 250gb  SATAII
MacBook Intel Core 2 Duo 2ghz|4gb RAM|Intel GMA 950 64mb|80gb SATA

#50 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 12:49 PM

View PostLord Heavy, on December 15th 2006, 11:53 AM, said:

I'm playing Imperial Glory at 1600x1200 on my 23" with no issues. No full widescreen though - black bars either side.


You not playing Imperial Glory at 1600x1200. Your screen is set at 1600x1200 and the game is running at 1024x768, hence the black bars.

#51 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 15 December 2006 - 01:43 PM

View PostCain, on December 15th 2006, 12:50 PM, said:

But in the demo I put the res up to 1280x1024 on my 19" LCD (monitors max res).

How? Clicking the + button on the res produces nothing above 1024 for me.

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#52 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 02:25 PM

View PostDaveyJJ, on December 15th 2006, 01:43 PM, said:

How? Clicking the + button on the res produces nothing above 1024 for me.

I think they are getting their screen resolution confused with the game resolution.

#53 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 03:10 PM

View PostRAMON, on December 15th 2006, 01:49 PM, said:

You not playing Imperial Glory at 1600x1200. Your screen is set at 1600x1200 and the game is running at 1024x768, hence the black bars.

Um, no.  1600x1200 is the same aspect ratio as 1024x768.  Black bars either way.  His screen is NOT set at 1600x1200, because nobody using a 23" widescreen monitor is going to use a 4:3 aspect as a normal screen resolution!  Maybe some widescreen users like yourself don't have any 4:3 resolutions beyond 1024x768 available?

--Eric

#54 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 04:05 PM

View PostEric5h5, on December 15th 2006, 03:10 PM, said:

Um, no.  1600x1200 is the same aspect ratio as 1024x768.  Black bars either way.  His screen is NOT set at 1600x1200, because nobody using a 23" widescreen monitor is going to use a 4:3 aspect as a normal screen resolution!  Maybe some widescreen users like yourself don't have any 4:3 resolutions beyond 1024x768 available?

--Eric

Um, yeah. Because he says his screen is set at 1600x1200. So either he is info he gave is wrong or you have not had a chance to test it yourself. It doesn't make a difference because I have tried it on a samsung 20" that is not widescreen and I still get the same two options regardless of resolution settings.

--Ramon

#55 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 04:42 PM

The difference between 1600x1200 and 1024x768 is quite obvious, especially on a LCD screen.  If several people say they're getting above 1024x768, then I'm inclined to think they are, since there's no technical reason otherwise, other than complete brain-dead programming.  (Not like a 2D bitmapped game where you have to explicitly support specific resolutions.)  I don't have it yet myself, but soon.

--Eric

#56 RAMON

RAMON

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 08:14 PM

View PostEric5h5, on December 15th 2006, 05:42 PM, said:

The difference between 1600x1200 and 1024x768 is quite obvious, especially on a LCD screen.  If several people say they're getting above 1024x768, then I'm inclined to think they are, since there's no technical reason otherwise, other than complete brain-dead programming.  (Not like a 2D bitmapped game where you have to explicitly support specific resolutions.)  I don't have it yet myself, but soon.

--Eric

Ok I made a picture book for easier understanding.

First off here are the 3 resolution choices that you have. No matter what monitor you use.

Posted Image

Second what he is saying is his screen res is set to 1600x1200, and what he has are black bars on the sides of the screen like the pic below. That's because the game is running at 1024x768. The reason the black bars are there is because without them you would see your desktop so it looks better just to make it all black. Those bars do not show any part of the game at all. It's not running in true 1600x1200 the only thing you see is the 1024x768 window playing the game and black bars on either side of that.

Posted Image

No we can stop beating a dead horse right?

#57 Timmy

Timmy

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 09:01 PM

If the game res was at 1024 x 768 and his screen was set to 1600 x 1200 there would be black right around the game screen.

I was able to set the res in the demo from 640 x 480 to 1600 x 1200 the max my monitor allows.

#58 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 December 2006 - 09:39 PM

i can get the game to run at 1280x1024 via the in game menus... and thats the max resolution my screen supports...

I have a feeling that 1600x1200 might be supported.

now can we stop beating a dead horse?
theres 3:4 resolutions, theres 4:5 resolution, there are no 16:10 resolutions, end of.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#59 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 15 December 2006 - 09:40 PM

View PostRAMON, on December 15th 2006, 09:14 PM, said:

No we can stop beating a dead horse right?

No.  As I said, 1600x1200 is the same aspect ratio as 1024x768.  In either case, you get black bars on the side because you're playing 4:3 on a 16:10 monitor.  If he was playing in a 1024x768 "window" on a 1600x1200 screen, there would be black around the entire area, not just the sides.  I'm not sure why this is hard to understand.  ;)

It's unfortunate that the game apparently doesn't support widescreen, and also apparently there's some kind of bug preventing you from getting higher resolutions, but that doesn't mean other people aren't able to get above 1024x768.  I vaguely seem to recall something like this with another game...if you have just one monitor connected, does that fix anything?

--Eric

#60 Cain

Cain

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:38 PM

View PostRAMON, on December 15th 2006, 01:25 PM, said:

I think they are getting their screen resolution confused with the game resolution.

Sorry Ramon, I just checked again and I can choose 1280x1024 resolution via the in-game menu. There's a seperate choice for 1024x768. I'm not getting my screen and game resolution confused.