Jump to content


Quake 4 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 01:53 PM

Hey guys, my copy of Quake 4 crashes just after the "Initializing Menus" screen, just before the first advertisement loads. I've tried reinstalling and updating again but it still doesn't work. I also tried to launch it from the disc and the exact same thing happens. Can someone please help this is really bugging me.

Oh and also before this started happening, whenever I connected to PB servers, I got kicked for PB Init failure, wondering about that too. I don't think Aspyr can help since it's the weekend.


===
Mac OSX.4.7
Powermac G5
Dual 2 GHz PowerPC G5
1GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 6600
256MB VRAM
Quake 4 1.2
===

#2 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 26 August 2006 - 02:20 PM

View Post$p4rX, on August 26th 2006, 12:53 PM, said:

Oh and also before this started happening, whenever I connected to PB servers, I got kicked for PB Init failure, wondering about that too. I don't think Aspyr can help since it's the weekend.

well i think the reason that you are getting kicked by PB is because PB dosnt like you playing against people with a higher version game than you (1.3 for p.c. users). i remember me and ausimacgamer were trying to play on a dedicated server together but he kept getting kicked and i wasn't because i didn't have PB installed.

#3 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 02:23 PM

View PostLemon Lime, on August 26th 2006, 09:20 PM, said:

well i think the reason that you are getting kicked by PB is because PB dosnt like you playing against people with a higher version game than you (1.3 for p.c. users). i remember me and ausimacgamer were trying to play on a dedicated server together but he kept getting kicked and i wasn't because i didn't have PB installed.

Thanks but I still can't figure why I'm getting kicked off the game all together.

#4 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 26 August 2006 - 02:28 PM

ok, well the only thing i can say is go into your quake 4 folder. when you are there, you should have all of the following things in it:

Benchmarking
English (or whatever language you speak)
pb
pbcl.db
bbsv.db
q4 base
quake 4
quake 4 dedicated server
read me
register online

if you do not have one of these things please post and we will go from there.

#5 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 02:41 PM

I never had pbcl.db or bbsv.db, and now i've reinstalled and deleted every single trace of anything quake 4 on my mac, and reinstalled I still don't have them, but now it seems to be working since I've deleted the prefs and stuff.

I've never seen pbcl.db or bbsv.db ever before.

Thanks for the help.

#6 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 26 August 2006 - 02:51 PM

hmmm strange, oh well. as long as it works.

#7 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 August 2006 - 04:54 PM

Glad its working again.
I believe that those two files are generated by PunkBuster itself.

Looking at the file names, it looks like .db could stand for database,
pbcl- punkbuster _____ _____, and
bbsv for something server.

See if they turn up after you get yourself into some internet action.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#8 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 05:34 PM

View Postteflon, on August 26th 2006, 11:54 PM, said:

Glad its working again.
I believe that those two files are generated by PunkBuster itself.

Looking at the file names, it looks like .db could stand for database,
pbcl- punkbuster _____ _____, and
bbsv for something server.

See if they turn up after you get yourself into some internet action.

yep pbcl is there now, still getting kicked :(

#9 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 26 August 2006 - 06:25 PM

are you by any chance only seeing dedicated servers..?

#10 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 August 2006 - 06:27 PM

I don't know... how do I see "non-dedicated" servers?

#11 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 August 2006 - 08:49 PM

View Postteflon, on August 27th 2006, 08:54 AM, said:

Looking at the file names, it looks like .db could stand for database,
pbcl- punkbuster _____ _____
PunkBuster client.

#12 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 August 2006 - 08:25 AM

Damn it! The app is quiting again... It was working fine last night, I think something is seriously wrong.

#13 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 August 2006 - 08:43 AM

delete the prefs again, but dont reinstall. Now try playing on an un-punkbustered server.

good call on punkbuster client there.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#14 $p4rX

$p4rX

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 August 2006 - 08:46 AM

it is PunkBuster that is the problem. I've narrowed it down and there's something going on in the /Users/*name*/Library/Application Support/Quake 4/pb folder. I think every time I get kicked from a pb server something happens in there which stops me from playing. I'm no longer gonna play on pb servers on this release and see what happens.

#15 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 27 August 2006 - 10:04 AM

hold out for the 1.3 patch that might fix your problems in one way or another.