Jump to content


Game installation: Mac v.s. PC


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Sermon

Sermon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 11:32 AM

I was wondering if it is possible for a certain game to meet both Mac and PC requirements and be playable on a Mac. I had bought World of Warcraft quite a while ago, it can be installed on an apple computer and a PC, even though the requirements on the back state a PC is needed. I am planning to buy a PC version of Star Wars: Jedi Academy as the price is much lower, do you think it will work if I tried to install it on my iBook?

#2 Xavier

Xavier

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 28 June 2006 - 11:44 AM

It sounds to me that your trying to buy the PC version of Jedi Academy, and then try and install it on your iBook. I believe that the system requirements are similar, but you will need to buy the mac version of this game to run it on your iBook.
Moof!

#3 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 June 2006 - 12:03 PM

Some games are hybrid, i.e. they contain the executable code for both Mac and Windows on the same disc. Unfortunately such games are rather rare, and I am fairly sure that Jedi Academy is not one of them.

#4 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17377 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 June 2006 - 01:44 PM

Virtual PC aside, You need Boot Camp, Windows XP, and an intel Mac to run PC games on a Mac.  iBooks aren't intel Macs.  The other guys filled in the other blanks so I won't repeat it to you.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#5 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 29 June 2006 - 02:07 PM

I think Blizzard has a habit of kicking hybrid game disks out. Most games are not hybrid installs.

#6 macmanZ

macmanZ

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Posted 22 July 2006 - 11:53 AM

View PostHuntn, on June 29th 2006, 01:07 PM, said:

I think Blizzard has a habit of kicking hybrid game disks out. Most games are not hybrid installs.

I've always wondered how they get those hybrid disks out so fast, pretty much the same release as the windows versions right?

#7 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 22 July 2006 - 11:58 PM

View PostmacmanZ, on July 23rd 2006, 03:53 AM, said:

I've always wondered how they get those hybrid disks out so fast, pretty much the same release as the windows versions right?
They make their code as platform-agnostic as possible and develop for Mac and Windows simultaneously.

#8 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 05:19 AM

Thats what i love about blizzard.
they rcigonise the OSX as a gaming platform!

We should all go buy WoW to say thanks! :lol:

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#9 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 23 July 2006 - 05:32 AM

View PostmacmanZ, on July 22nd 2006, 12:53 PM, said:

I've always wondered how they get those hybrid disks out so fast, pretty much the same release as the windows versions right?

Same disk, using the same resources, it's gotta be the same version. :)

#10 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:54 PM

Some games like Quake 3 and other id games you can use the same (PC) disk and just download a binary for your desired (mac) platform and others you can't. It really depends on the game. The way you'd do that is you copy the base folder that has all the game resources to a folder and then stick the binary in that folder with it (or wherever it needs to go). But like I said whether that is possible or not depends on the game. I've also had some luck doing a similar thing with Unreal but that's a bit harder.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#11 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 July 2006 - 06:05 AM

you shouldnt have said that.... not only is it erring on the side of illegality, but it will always require a no-cd patch of some description.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#12 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 July 2006 - 08:19 AM

View Postteflon, on July 24th 2006, 10:05 PM, said:

it will always require a no-cd patch of some description.
Not always. Quake 3 doesn't.

#13 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 24 July 2006 - 09:49 AM

I believe it did in the original release of the game. The same could also be said of UT and UT2004, the first of which would be relatively easy to get to work, whilst the latter would take a bit of work.

But the plethora of Quake 3 engine games (excluding Q3 itself) would need a no-cd patch, as would Doom3, Quake 4, NOLF 1&2, C&C G, BF1942, and many more. but all of these games i mentioned are (i believe) possible, with some more difficult than others.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#14 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17377 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:02 PM

We don't want to start providing details on how to cheat playing it on the Mac with PC files while not buying the Mac game.  Not that you have, just... please don't go there.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#15 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 July 2006 - 03:17 AM

exactly my point in the first place. Thanks tBC.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#16 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 25 July 2006 - 11:07 PM

The PC versions of Quake 1-3 are perfectly legal to use on a Mac. You'd be insane not to for Q1-2, because the recent versions are so much better.

#17 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 July 2006 - 07:37 AM

View Postbobbob, on July 26th 2006, 12:07 AM, said:

The PC versions of Quake 1-3 are perfectly legal to use on a Mac. You'd be insane not to for Q1-2, because the recent versions are so much better.

I don't know the exact reading of copyright law, but now that Macs run bootcamp and Windows, what ever boundry between the 2 platforms and the games played on them has been blurred although I'm sure the developers would argue to the contrary. For clarification, I'm not advocating piracy.

#18 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 July 2006 - 10:33 AM

if the source code has been released, then the game is legal tender for any platform. So if you want to port Quake 3 to Ubuntu then youre free to do so and use the resources from the PC version.

but if the game is not open source yet, then you should stick to the platform written on the box. The Mac distributor has the rights to distribute the game for OSX, so using the PC version's resources means that youre infringing on the contract that they have. So while in the EULA, it simply says that only one install to a personal computer is allowed, aand doesnt specify what the platform is, then it could be argued to be illegal...

Its a grey area for sure. I prefer to stick to "buy it again, sorry".
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#19 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 27 July 2006 - 02:41 PM

View Postteflon, on July 27th 2006, 09:33 AM, said:

using the PC version's resources means that youre infringing on the contract that they have

That makes no sense. Random House might have the rights to publish all sorts of bastard translations of good books in the US, but that doesn't (nor should it!) stop anyone from bringing other ones back from elsewhere. The copyright holder's deal with the devil is not yours.

Copyright might be a problem. But, if you were to make your own engine, or use Wine, you could conceivably do it without a copy of the port (legal copy or not). Just buying both copies would also work, but makes little sense. I can conceive of a media/app server holding one set of data and both apps for your PC media center or office Mac to load, but I doubt there's much point.

#20 dimmer

dimmer

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 21 August 2006 - 11:56 AM

Sorry Bobbob, but if the original language source is still under copyright you do need to license it for translation. If the source is public domain of course no such problem exists. You can't "retranslate" just based on the logic of "The other translation is rubbish."