Jump to content


Call of Duty 2 Patch v1.3


  • Please log in to reply
280 replies to this topic

#21 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:52 PM

View Postteflon, on June 25th 2006, 10:40 AM, said:

theres no crt tube deaths etc. etc. etc.

Needless to say, I was very cautious when building my Macquarium.
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#22 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 26 June 2006 - 02:22 AM

I miss some thing about the better CRTs- no backlights, stock settings that don't make the unit able to double as a searchlight, really high contrast ratios with deep blacks and so on. I'm glad I have both for different apps.

At least there are some new technologies and new wrinkles on LCD tech that will finally better the best old CRTs, tho they aren't shipping yet, such as:

Quote

New LCD Technology Outperforms CRT

eCinema says it has a true CRT replacement

LCD panels have traditionally been lagging behind CRT monitors in terms of color response, saturation, accuracy and overall black-level response. Because LCDs are "always lit" by a backlight, deep dark blacks have been the Achilles heel of LCD technology. However, a company named eCinema Systems has announced a new LCD technology that it claims surpasses CRT in virtually every respect.

eCinema's new LCD technology is being called high dynamic range LCD, and also supports "deep color", which is higher than 24-bit color, starting at 30-bit or 36-bit and can go up to 48-bit. The new panels are able to display 36-bit color (12-bits per color channel), and 1000 to 4000 step gray-scales, producing fantastic gradients. Most LCDs today produce only 256 gray steps at most. This new "deep color" technology will be standard with the new HDMI 1.3 specification. What's most spectacular about eCinema's LCD display however, is its contrast ratio: 30,000:1. At this rating, eCinema's new DCM40HDR panel can achieve black levels that even CRTs cannot match. eCinema CEO Martin Euredjian said:

"It is well known that LCD displays did not until now produce the same deep blacks that were achievable when using a CRT. Color depth is, of course, the 8 bit bottleneck issue. Images on the screen -- at the pixel level -- are limited to a best-case of 256 levels between black and white. In other words, if you painted a gray scale you could, at most, see 256 steps. The reality of the matter is that due to calibration and gamma adjustments most displays can't do much better than about 200 steps between black and white."

eCinema will be launching its new DCM40HDR 40-inch LCD by Q4 of this year...
More at

http://www.dailytech...spx?newsid=2860

Extremetech has a whole series on display tech, but that probably belongs in Hardware.

#23 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 26 June 2006 - 05:36 AM

This patch should be out any day now shouldn't it? If it just stops the occasional random freezing it'll be worthwhile..

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#24 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17377 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 June 2006 - 08:32 AM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 26th 2006, 04:36 AM, said:

This patch should be out any day now shouldn't it? If it just stops the occasional random freezing it'll be worthwhile..
I've been told by Aspyr that having your settings turned all the way up is causing many of the crashes and that it is apparently an ATI vid card driver issue.  Tone it back some and see if your problems go away.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#25 DBSor

DBSor

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Lille - France

Posted 28 June 2006 - 05:34 AM

Still no date for this patch ?
Free software for Call of Duty / United Offensive / Call of Duty 2 /Call of Duty 4: iClanASC
iClan member: CoD4-UO / UT (iClan|DBSor)

#26 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 June 2006 - 01:49 PM

Glenda posted on the forums today. I choose to take this as a sign that all the work for CoD 2 1.3 is done, it is going through a final QA run right now, and it will be released just in time for the LAN I'm going to this weekend.  :happy:

#27 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 29 June 2006 - 01:04 AM

Pretty exciting news if there will be SMP support. Right now I get abot 30FPS at normal settings (no FSAA, bilinear filters), running at 1920 x 1200 on my Dual G5 with ATI 9800. Trying it at high settings the frame rate goes down into the single digits, but damn does it look good. I will definitely spend some extra time tweeking my settings once the SMP patch comes out.
Some screenshots at 1920 x 1200 with everything turned up except FSAA. Low digt FPS but still makes for some really nice screenshots:
Posted Image
1920 x 1200

Posted Image
1920 x 1200

#28 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 29 June 2006 - 02:45 AM

Posted Image
1920 x 1200 picture

#29 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 29 June 2006 - 01:44 PM

Here's an interesting thing:

I got to thinking that the guy who does the voiceovers on those 'History Channel' type links sounded a bit like the narrator for Myth.

So I tried to screenshot the credits to find out.

As the credits rolled, given that I couldn't remember the F-key for in-game screenshot, I just <apple-shift-3'd> it.

Sure enough, there's the TIFF on my desktop.

Now, here's the fun part:

If I rubberband a few Preview documents, Preview opens and displays all the thumbnails correctly in the drawer & I can click on my CoD screenie and read the names.

If I open the exact same picture on its own in Preview - no credits. Just the picture.

Ain't that a thing?

Same app, just different method of opening effectively yields a different image.

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#30 napster14

napster14

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 30 June 2006 - 07:22 AM

Ok, they do have time to make a demo to get more people buy the game.
But a patch, nooooeeeeee.  :angry:

#31 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17377 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 June 2006 - 07:56 AM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 29th 2006, 12:44 PM, said:

I got to thinking that the guy who does the voiceovers on those 'History Channel' type links sounded a bit like the narrator for Myth.
So... was it?
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#32 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 30 June 2006 - 08:26 AM

View Postthe Battle Cat, on June 30th 2006, 02:56 PM, said:

So... was it?

Couldn't figure it out: The voice talent credits roll on and on and my Myth II CD is too scratched to mount.

Still.

How 'bout that TIFF, eh?  ;)

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#33 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 June 2006 - 11:56 AM

View Postnapster14, on June 30th 2006, 11:22 PM, said:

Ok, they do have time to make a demo to get more people buy the game.
But a patch, nooooeeeeee.  :angry:
People have complained in the past about demos being delayed. You just can't please everyone.

#34 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 30 June 2006 - 11:57 AM

View Postnapster14, on June 30th 2006, 01:22 PM, said:

Ok, they do have time to make a demo to get more people buy the game.
But a patch, nooooeeeeee.  :angry:

Well to be fair to Aspyr, they just recently recieved the code for the newest patch. I am sure they were working on the Demo before that and with the fourth of July weekend coming up its probaly best for the Mac gaming community to sell a few more copies of the game.

#35 mmmmep

mmmmep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 June 2006 - 07:56 PM

I was wondering if anyone has been able to get character models in the game to cast shadows? I checked the graphics menu and it doesn't give me any shadow options, only an option for dynamic lights. I have a 20' intel imac so it shouldn't be the hardware. If anyone has been able to get dynamic shadows in the game, help would be appreciated.

#36 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17377 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 July 2006 - 07:46 AM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 30th 2006, 07:26 AM, said:

Couldn't figure it out: The voice talent credits roll on and on and my Myth II CD is too scratched to mount.

Still.

How 'bout that TIFF, eh?  ;)
This is starting to get off topic but back when The Patriot was released on DVD I ran it on my Mac and tried to get screen shots of it where the guy gets his head blown off with a cannonball.  The pics were animated, running the movie!  I could copy and paste the pic into TextEdit or Preview and get the same thing until the DVD was removed and then they became black.  So I'm thinking we were both experiencing some sort of copy protection effect.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#37 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 01 July 2006 - 08:14 AM

View Postthe Battle Cat, on July 1st 2006, 02:46 PM, said:

…and tried to get screen shots of it where the guy gets his head blown off with a cannonball.

Why was I not surprised to read that?  ;)

[Edit - I was having the same problem getting screens of Gibson hacking a guy to pieces with his tomahawk :) - tBC]

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#38 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 01 July 2006 - 10:08 AM

View PostTesseract, on June 30th 2006, 01:56 PM, said:

People have complained in the past about demos being delayed. You just can't please everyone.

Yes, but they can please ME!  :lol:
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#39 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 02 July 2006 - 03:22 AM

yeah it was mentioned in another thread... You are only the second person to come up with that though...

Is it persistent? so every time you load the game? or does it sometimes come on and go away?

try deleting prefs and reinstalling the demo. Also, double make sure that theres nothing running (even go into activity monitor and close down a few un wanted processes, with caution of course, im talking Aspyr monitor and iCal alarm etc. etc.)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#40 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 02 July 2006 - 05:09 AM

View Postmmmmep, on July 1st 2006, 11:56 AM, said:

I was wondering if anyone has been able to get character models in the game to cast shadows? I checked the graphics menu and it doesn't give me any shadow options, only an option for dynamic lights. I have a 20' intel imac so it shouldn't be the hardware. If anyone has been able to get dynamic shadows in the game, help would be appreciated.
I believe you only get the option for shadows if the rendering method is set to "High Quality".