Jump to content


Call of Duty 2 Patch v1.3


  • Please log in to reply
280 replies to this topic

#1 Spin_X

Spin_X

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 14 June 2006 - 07:48 AM

There's a new patch out for CoD 2... Call of Duty 2 Patch v1.3
"Addressing many different multiplayer and map issues..."

I hope we get this patch instead of 1.2. Any ideas or ETA... Glenda?

BTW, thanks for the great game. Even though I have a bootcamp set up with games I have been dying for on the Mac (FEAR, BF2 & Halflife 2), I spend most of my gaming time still in OS X playing CoD2... its just better! Networking and hosting a snap and safe... Keep porting AAA games and we will still buy them. Though I know its hard, just close the gap on the timing of the releases and you'll keep us buy Mac games! I'd even buy the games again if they came out on the Mac.

17" Macbook Pro; 2.16GHz Intel Core Duo; 2 gigs RAM; ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 with 256MB

#2 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 14 June 2006 - 08:03 AM

View PostSpin_X, on June 14th 2006, 07:48 AM, said:

There's a new patch out for CoD 2... Call of Duty 2 Patch v1.3
"Addressing many different multiplayer and map issues..."

I hope we get this patch instead of 1.2. Any ideas or ETA... Glenda?

Glenda confirmed that 1.3 is coming right away instead of 1.2. We will get SMP as well.

Quote

BTW, thanks for the great game. Even though I have a bootcamp set up with games I have been dying for on the Mac (FEAR, BF2 & Halflife 2), I spend most of my gaming time still in OS X playing CoD2... its just better! Networking and hosting a snap and safe... Keep porting AAA games and we will still buy them. Though I know its hard, just close the gap on the timing of the releases and you'll keep us buy Mac games! I'd even buy the games again if they came out on the Mac.

17" Macbook Pro; 2.16GHz Intel Core Duo; 2 gigs RAM; ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 with 256MB

I am glad to hear you still spend most of your gaming time in OSX, and I am sure Aspyr will appreciate it as well.

#3 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 17 June 2006 - 10:23 AM

View PostiRolley, on June 14th 2006, 10:03 AM, said:

Glenda confirmed that 1.3 is coming right away instead of 1.2. We will get SMP as well.
I am glad to hear you still spend most of your gaming time in OSX, and I am sure Aspyr will appreciate it as well.

Does anybody know when this patch is supposed to be out?
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#4 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 17 June 2006 - 12:11 PM

When Its Done

:happy:

basically, it all takes time. I think it was about a week and a half ago that they finally got the code? theyve got to put everything across, work the SMP code, do a new bout of testing etc. etc. etc. theres a lot of changes with this patch. If it was a minor patch then obviously it would take less time, but as it is no one really knows.

maybe another 2 weeks? if youre lucky?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#5 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 17 June 2006 - 03:25 PM

Yeah, I guess I'm being impatient ;)


I'm hoping that it will improve playability on my machine. I've completely held off on the American campaign because it's so choppy.


Really, I don't want to wait till the conroe towers come out before I play it again!
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#6 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 17 June 2006 - 04:47 PM

On the iMac G5? hmmm... I wouldnt expect any significant jump in performance, im sorry to say. You could always lower the settings a tad, or try and stick out the chop.

isnt the first mission the cliff assault one? I understand that thats one of the more demanding maps, so maybe just lower the settings specifically for that level, and then put them back up.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#7 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 17 June 2006 - 07:41 PM

View Postteflon, on June 17th 2006, 06:47 PM, said:

On the iMac G5? hmmm... I wouldnt expect any significant jump in performance, im sorry to say. You could always lower the settings a tad, or try and stick out the chop.

isnt the first mission the cliff assault one? I understand that thats one of the more demanding maps, so maybe just lower the settings specifically for that level, and then put them back up.


Even on the absolute lowest settings, it's still very choppy. All the other levels play perfect with all ops turned off, and fairly well on medium settings. I expect any change to be minimal, but it may be enough to make it bareable, at least until I upgrade.
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#8 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 17 June 2006 - 08:47 PM

As I mentioned in another thread, the Quake 4 SMP patch took 17 days from Windows release to Mac release.

#9 krex725

krex725

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 20 June 2006 - 12:42 PM

View PostShadowboxer47, on June 17th 2006, 08:41 PM, said:

Even on the absolute lowest settings, it's still very choppy. All the other levels play perfect with all ops turned off, and fairly well on medium settings. I expect any change to be minimal, but it may be enough to make it bareable, at least until I upgrade.

I'm seeing similar results with my 1.8 (single) G5 PM with an Radeon x800.  D-Day was extremely choppy at no matter what setting I put it on (using both the in-game settings and the ATI override settings).  

Makes me a little  :(

#10 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 21 June 2006 - 10:42 AM

Well, I found something very interesting. Just for kicks, I set the game resolution to the 20" iMac's max, 1680 X 1060 and I saw significant improvement. For most levels, I was able to set myself with Trilinear, 2X anti-aliasing and high textures all around without a problem.

Really, I was surprised. Was this solution so obvious I couldn't see it, or did I tap into a mystical portal into the netherworld? Perhaps matching the current resolution on the iMac with the game resolution is what did it?
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#11 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 22 June 2006 - 03:24 PM

View PostShadowboxer47, on June 21st 2006, 05:42 PM, said:

Well, I found something very interesting. Just for kicks, I set the game resolution to the 20" iMac's max, 1680 X 1060 and I saw significant improvement. For most levels, I was able to set myself with Trilinear, 2X anti-aliasing and high textures all around without a problem.

Really, I was surprised. Was this solution so obvious I couldn't see it, or did I tap into a mystical portal into the netherworld? Perhaps matching the current resolution on the iMac with the game resolution is what did it?

That's pretty much my settings too - runs as well as any game I've ever played.

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#12 tthiel

tthiel

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, Az

Posted 22 June 2006 - 04:27 PM

I have the Windows and Mac version of COD 2.  Running the PC version under Boot Camp on my iMac is not really any different from running the Mac version other than the Mac version does not have the updated patch.   I'm just going by feel since I have done any tests.  I play at full 1680X1050 resolution.

#13 tman

tman

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:Boulder, CO

Posted 22 June 2006 - 05:10 PM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 22nd 2006, 09:24 PM, said:

That's pretty much my settings too - runs as well as any game I've ever played.
I haven't taken my copy out of the box yet 'cause I'm waiting for the SMP patch. Am I being foolish LB? From what you said, it should run like butter on my dual 2ghz G5 with the X800 without the patch. :unsure:

#14 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 June 2006 - 08:06 PM

ive never understood why the max resolution gets better frame rates when compared to slightly lowered ones...

the only explanation I can think of is that at full res (in this case 1680x1050) the card is only set one task, to map a pixel for each pixel. But with lower resolutions, its got to do that, but then up-sample it so that it fills the screen..

does that make any sense?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#15 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 23 June 2006 - 02:58 AM

View Posttman, on June 23rd 2006, 12:10 AM, said:

I haven't taken my copy out of the box yet 'cause I'm waiting for the SMP patch. Am I being foolish LB? From what you said, it should run like butter on my dual 2ghz G5 with the X800 without the patch. :unsure:

I'd never call you foolish, but my system handles CoD2 perfectly with everything on and extra relish.

Yours is, if anything, a shade more potent and there's no reason why you shouldn't install right now.

I even have the MP game on full juice graphics, and whereas I routinely get my butt handed to me by a bunch of teenagers that's nothing to do with system performance and everything to do with unavoidable lag on my early 1960s nerve wiring.

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#16 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 23 June 2006 - 04:18 PM

View Postteflon, on June 22nd 2006, 09:06 PM, said:

ive never understood why the max resolution gets better frame rates when compared to slightly lowered ones...

the only explanation I can think of is that at full res (in this case 1680x1050) the card is only set one task, to map a pixel for each pixel. But with lower resolutions, its got to do that, but then up-sample it so that it fills the screen..

does that make any sense?
My understanding is that the slowdown is in the LCD's electronics (which do the upsampling) rather than the videocard, which is outputting fewer pixels, and as the res is progressively increased the card's fillrate etc. limitations eventually outweight it- but if the mismatch isn't too great, that can happen.

I can't swear to that, but it does make some sense.

#17 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 23 June 2006 - 06:32 PM

so the LCD's electronics start skipping frames cos they cant quite keep up? yeah, that seems to make some sense... thanks for the suggestion. i can go and get a good nights sleep now :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#18 Shadowboxer47

Shadowboxer47

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 24 June 2006 - 11:19 AM

View Postteflon, on June 23rd 2006, 08:32 PM, said:

so the LCD's electronics start skipping frames cos they cant quite keep up? yeah, that seems to make some sense... thanks for the suggestion. i can go and get a good nights sleep now :)

Sometimes it just makes you miss the good old CRT.

I stress "sometimes".
Regards,

Shadowboxer47

iMac G5 20" | 2.0Ghz | 2Gb RAM | 240Gb HD | Tiger

www.macmod.com

#19 tthiel

tthiel

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, Az

Posted 24 June 2006 - 03:27 PM

There is not a thing I miss about CRTs

#20 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 June 2006 - 08:40 AM

i dont miss anything. the skip isnt noticeable to me, the screens are less bulky, theres no faffing around with refresh rates, theres no crt tube deaths etc. etc. etc.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor