Jump to content


got COD 2; My impressions


  • Please log in to reply
200 replies to this topic

#41 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 June 2006 - 12:52 AM

:angry: <- my feelings towards the save system right now.

The game chose to autosave just as a grenade was flying through the air towards me. This normally wouldn't be a show-stopper, but my mission objective at the time was to shoot down some planes with a flak gun. I can either shoot down the planes and be killed by the grenade, or run away from the grenade and fail the mission anyway because the planes get away.

Game developers: AT LEAST give me the option to go back to a previous save point so that stuff like this doesn't force me to restart the level.

Believe it or not, I had the same kind of problem in Stubbs yesterday. It saved just as I flipped the sod-o-mobile, and the inevitable outcome was that it landed on top of me and killed me. The automatic loading of the last save point when you die meant that the game got stuck in a loop where the same three seconds were played out over and over.

#42 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 01 June 2006 - 01:17 AM

BC says 'never say die,' so... can you pivot your AAA fast enough to shoot down the grenade? Re-flip the 'mobile so it doesn't kill you? :) (That can actually work in Halo).

In Halo 2, they were smart enough to implement a change such that 5 quick deaths/suicides would set you back to the second most recent autosave point.

#43 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 June 2006 - 02:12 AM

I tried everything, believe me. Anyway, I restarted the level in both cases and have made it to subsequent levels.

CoD 2 appears to keep all of the saves (in the application folder :() but there doesn't seem to be any way to access them.

#44 FortranDragon

FortranDragon

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Location:Kansas City, MO

Posted 01 June 2006 - 03:35 AM

View PostTesseract, on June 1st 2006, 01:52 AM, said:

The game chose to autosave just as a grenade was flying through the air towards me. This normally wouldn't be a show-stopper, but my mission objective at the time was to shoot down some planes with a flak gun. I can either shoot down the planes and be killed by the grenade, or run away from the grenade and fail the mission anyway because the planes get away.

I had the same problem where I had come down a ladder and got killed.  The autosave had me at the top, but not on the ladder.  It took me a few tries and deaths before I snagged the ladder. :(

#45 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17440 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 June 2006 - 08:19 AM

View Posteasy4lif, on May 31st 2006, 06:54 PM, said:

and I do like the trench gun.  
A shotgun?  I missed the shotgun???  Where was that?  :blush:

View PostTesseract, on May 31st 2006, 11:52 PM, said:

:angry: <- my feelings towards the save system right now.

The game chose to autosave just as a grenade was flying through the air towards me.
I got autosaved a second before a grenade went off at my feet on hill 400.  It took me a dozen tries to scamper away from it and throw myself prone before I survived that damn thing.  I was pretty pissed.  This is one of the main reasons I hate these kind of saves.  The other reason is that you can't experiment or have stupid risk fun without the specter of it getting saved with you in some sort of untenable situation and nothing to fall back on other than restarting the level.  The save system is a pair of muddy hobnail clodhopper boots worn with what is otherwise a fine tuxedo.  The Quake 4 save system was stellar!
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#46 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:21 AM

What this game needs is a "pick up the live grenade and toss it back" button. My squad mates can do it, why can't I?

#47 teamturbo_2000

teamturbo_2000

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:58 AM

I'm a bit worried.  I went with a purchase anyway because I like WWII games.  From what I'm reading, the performance on COD 2 may give me bad results.  It will defantly be pushing my computer to it's gaming limits.

I'm running a 1.8ghz G5 iMac with 1G RAM, 64mb Card.  I'll have to see, if anything, I may have to sell it.
My Setup
iMac 24" Intel Core 2 Duo (2.16)
2 Gigs Ram
7600 GT 256MB Graphics Card
Blue Toothed Keyboard & Mighty Mouse

#48 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 10:00 AM

View PostTesseract, on June 1st 2006, 08:21 AM, said:

My squad mates can do it, why can't I?

I thought you could...?

#49 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17440 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 June 2006 - 01:38 PM

CoD 2 will not let you pick up and throw back grenades that have been thrown at you.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#50 Atticus

Atticus

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Location:Sternum's Ribcage

Posted 01 June 2006 - 02:22 PM

Auto-save???? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooo.

That might be a deal killer for this guy. Sorry, Aspyr, but I *hate* auto-save. No, really (and, yes, I know that it's not Aspyr's fault).

Atticus
Who's wondering why the gaming industry gets dumber as it matures (like me)
"I'm standing in the middle of life with my pants behind me."

#51 DBSor

DBSor

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Lille - France

Posted 01 June 2006 - 05:17 PM

View PostGlendaAdams, on May 31st 2006, 01:38 AM, said:

We're still waiting to get the 1.2 code from the original publisher/developer :(

Glenda

Thx for the response Glenda, even if it is not the one I was waiting for  :(
Do they have a special reason for not transmitting the 1.2 code ?
Is there something we can do to accelerate ? Post on IW forum ?

I bought 13 copies for my french clan and only solo game presents some problems on small mac (G5 mono), one can play on G4 2X1.5GHz with X800.

Good job Aspyr  :)
Free software for Call of Duty / United Offensive / Call of Duty 2 /Call of Duty 4: iClanASC
iClan member: CoD4-UO / UT (iClan|DBSor)

#52 benj

benj

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 07:48 PM

I recieved COD 2 today. Runs fairly well on my system (specs in sig). It stutters every now and then for a second or 2. Other than that its fine. Very cool too. The grenade warning is a nice addition.
Dual 1.8 G5 768 MB RAM Radeon 9800  OS:10.4
"holy crap is this really the blood of christ? that guy must've been wasted 24/7!" -Peter Griffin
"They that can give up essential liberty for a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety."- Benjamin Franklin

#53 Amon CMB

Amon CMB

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:28 PM

Can anyone run the game well on High Quality rendering?

I can jack up all of the game's settings to maximum.... except for that.  My framerate is smooth otherwise.  With HQ rendering, it chugs.  I want shadows, but it kills my framerate.

Maybe I just need a better video card? (GF 6600LE)

#54 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 02 June 2006 - 12:01 AM

View Postteamturbo_2000, on June 2nd 2006, 01:58 AM, said:

I'm a bit worried.  I went with a purchase anyway because I like WWII games.  From what I'm reading, the performance on COD 2 may give me bad results.  It will defantly be pushing my computer to it's gaming limits.

I'm running a 1.8ghz G5 iMac with 1G RAM, 64mb Card.  I'll have to see, if anything, I may have to sell it.
You should be OK with lower settings.

#55 CantKillemAll

CantKillemAll

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Lille, FRANCE

Posted 02 June 2006 - 01:58 AM

With my Mac, I play CoD 2 with everything quite high, but not max at 1920x1200. Average FPS is between 30 to 70. (AA x4, no vsync)
This engine needs much more power than the Doom3/Quake4 id's one.
I play Doom 3 Ultra High @ 1920x1200 with average FPS between 50 to 90 (all options turned on except AA that doesn't work even if checked, any clue Glenda ?)
Quake 4 is quite all the time stuck 60 fps, as I didn't find how to overpass this limitation (AA has the same problem as Doom 3). Settings High (not Ultra High cause it needs 512 MB VRAM) but all options turned on, including myself's shadow (by tweaking .cfg) :wub:

MP runs much more better than solo, I sometimes have over 100 FPS with average maps and 10-15 people. Most of the time 60-70 fps, same settings as solo campaigns.
I really hope SMP will bring performance boost.
iClan|CantKillemAll
iClan : CoD-UO / UT / W III / WoW
Powered by MacBidouille Posted Image
G5 Quad 2.5 Ghz/4GB DDR2/Raid 0 2x500GB/GF 7800 GTX 512/Mac OS X 10.5/Cinema Display HD 23"
Belkin Nostromo n52/Headset Plantronics DSP-550/Razer Copperhead

#56 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 02 June 2006 - 02:41 AM

View PostCantKillemAll, on June 2nd 2006, 12:58 AM, said:

Quake 4 is quite all the time stuck 60 fps

In the console use cl_maxfps or try turning off Vsync.

#57 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 02 June 2006 - 03:41 AM

Placed my order last night: I just hope the SMP/Autosave patch arrives before the package does!

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image


#58 Lord Heavy

Lord Heavy

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 02 June 2006 - 04:06 AM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 2nd 2006, 10:41 AM, said:

Placed my order last night: I just hope the SMP/Autosave patch arrives before the package does!


Wahey! Well done LB! Knew you'd crack.
Mac Pro Quad Xeon Intel 5100 2.66ghz|2gb RAM|nVidia 8800GT 512mb|4 x 250gb  SATAII
MacBook Intel Core 2 Duo 2ghz|4gb RAM|Intel GMA 950 64mb|80gb SATA

#59 MadM@

MadM@

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Kent, England

Posted 02 June 2006 - 07:27 AM

View PostLord Brixton, on June 2nd 2006, 10:41 AM, said:

Placed my order last night: I just hope the SMP/Autosave patch arrives before the package does!

Do you order online in the UK?  I was wondering if you knew a good site?
"Glory is fleeting, but obscurity is forever"
SOLD :'-( Dual 2.5Ghz G5, 1.5Gb RAM, GeForce 6800 Ultra, 160gb HD
Shameful: AMD/X2-4600, 4Gb RAM, NVidia 8800GTX, 74Gb 10000rpm System HD, 250Gb storage HD

#60 Lord Brixton

Lord Brixton

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1629 posts
  • Location:London, England

Posted 02 June 2006 - 07:40 AM

View PostMadM@, on June 2nd 2006, 02:27 PM, said:

Do you order online in the UK?  I was wondering if you knew a good site?

MacGold seemed to have the best price: never tried 'em before though...

Tower MacPro 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / 4gb RAM / Radeon X1900 XT 512 / 20" Cinema Display.
MacBook Pro 1.8 gHz Core Duo  / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility X1600 128 / 15" LCD
PowerBook G4 1x1.67ghz / 1gb RAM / Radeon mobility 9700 128 / 15" LCD

723rd kicks wussy Nar butt!




Posted Image