Jump to content


BattleField 2 Video


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 mad_muppett

mad_muppett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 06:26 AM

As promissed yesterday heres a video of BF2 running on a Dual 1.8Ghz Intel iMac

http://web.mac.com/r...Site/Movie.html

#2 reallynotnick

reallynotnick

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 06:46 AM

yea, I feel so special to be the first to post.

That video was great! Man I really need to get an intel iMac now.

What resolution were you running it at?

#3 Magnum

Magnum

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Location:tBC's litter box

Posted 06 April 2006 - 07:06 AM

That was so awsome!!!!!!

I cant wait till I get A IntelMac for BF2  :D  :D  :D
2.71828183 * 3.14159265 * 299792458

#4 bookman

bookman

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1580 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 09:53 AM

Sorry Mad muppet, but you're still a second class citizen.

It was meant to be played on nVidia, and you're running ATI.

Just kidding.

Nice video - that looked pretty smoooth  :)
Work: MacBook - 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM - X3100 graphics.
Home: Mini - 2.0 Ghz Core2Duo - 2 GB RAM - GeForce 9400 graphics.

#5 MacMasta

MacMasta

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 06 April 2006 - 12:14 PM

ah my dreams have come true!
BF2 on intel mac! frame rates looked a little low but playable...
Now I just have to get my intel mac.

#6 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 April 2006 - 05:38 PM

I'd guess that the video's frame rate is lower than the game's frame rate in order to keep the bandwidth requirements down.

#7 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 05:51 PM

View PostTesseract, on April 6th 2006, 07:38 PM, said:

I'd guess that the video's frame rate is lower than the game's frame rate in order to keep the bandwidth requirements down.

Yup, I just posted a screen shot of it running opn my "sick" co-workers iMac and he describes 1680x1050 resolution with most things set to high as "flawless."

click here

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#8 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 April 2006 - 05:59 PM

Davey, what does "Basting Brushes > dollar" mean?  ;)
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#9 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 07:05 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on April 6th 2006, 07:59 PM, said:

Davey, what does "Basting Brushes > dollar" mean?  ;)

Something on my sick co-workers kichen wall I expect. Or a secret code to you all announcing the next great Apple thing.  :mellow:

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#10 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 07 April 2006 - 08:26 AM

Thanks for the video.  Was it really as playable, rather, downright smooth, as it looks?  I thought everyone was bashing these x1600 cards when the new iMacs came out.

View Postmad_muppett, on April 6th 2006, 07:26 AM, said:

As promissed yesterday heres a video of BF2 running on a Dual 1.8Ghz Intel iMac

http://web.mac.com/r...Site/Movie.html


By the way, how much RAM did you have in this machine when you tested it?

#11 seveneleven

seveneleven

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 April 2006 - 06:34 AM

View Postmad_muppett, on April 6th 2006, 06:26 AM, said:

As promissed yesterday heres a video of BF2 running on a Dual 1.8Ghz Intel iMac

http://web.mac.com/r...Site/Movie.html

How is the frame rate playing BF2 on Intel Mac?

#12 S_Bruv

S_Bruv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 April 2006 - 09:58 AM

Hi all,

Got BF2 running on my 2.16GHz MacBook Pro and it's awesome - everything on max and still gloriously smooth. Only problem is that it doesn't offer 1440x900 as a resolution. I tried manually entering it into the Video.con file, but just made BF2 quit to the desktop every time. Anyone got any ideas on how this might be workaroundable? I gather I could run it from a command line with the resolution included in it, but I don't know what the syntax needs to be for it.

Thanks!

S_B

#13 placebo

placebo

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 08 April 2006 - 10:38 AM

FINAL EDIT: Ignore the crap of previous edits, this is the way to do it:

Right-click on the shortcut to BF2 on your desktop or whatever, and under the Target field where it lists the actual filepath of the game, put this instead of what's already there:

"C:\Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900

That should work great. If it doesn't, try removing those quotes.

#14 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 08 April 2006 - 10:57 AM

Do remove the quotes. If that's not enough, substitute dashes for the plus signs.

#15 S_Bruv

S_Bruv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 April 2006 - 11:19 AM

View Postplacebo, on April 8th 2006, 05:38 PM, said:

FINAL EDIT: Ignore the crap of previous edits, this is the way to do it:

Right-click on the shortcut to BF2 on your desktop or whatever, and under the Target field where it lists the actual filepath of the game, put this instead of what's already there:

"C:\Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900

That should work great. If it doesn't, try removing those quotes.


Thanks for that. So I presumably move the second quote mark to the very end of the line, yeah? Or do I remove them altogether?

"C:\Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900"

S_B

#16 placebo

placebo

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 08 April 2006 - 12:39 PM

Let me find the original site, one sec. I think you would remove them entirely, the quotes where I put them I believe specify what part of the piece of text is the path and which are the details that are specified after.

EDIT: Just add the +szx 1440 +szy 900 deal to whatever is already there, which should include   if you haven't deleted that already. If it has quotes, leave them, if it doesn't, leave it without quotes.