Jump to content


BootCamp gaming benchmarks?


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 12 April 2006 - 05:39 PM

How do I check which version of DirectX is installed?

Okay, here are 3 similar screenshots which the different filtering settings.

Not much difference in appearance and a slight difference between each in the resulting FPS.

Anisotropic Filtering

Trilinear Filtering

Bilinear

Check out the differences for yourself.  I could notice a few extra specs of detail when going from Trilinear to Anisotropic but no difference in going from Bilinear to Trilinear.  At least not in these screenshots and that's when I specifically analyzing for the difference.

SO, my take is run it on Anisotropic if you want the best picture all the time, but I might use bilinear and squeeze another 5-10 FPS which should help during the intense fight sequences.  No matter what, the game is beautiful.

#22 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 12 April 2006 - 06:15 PM

View PostStecchino, on April 12th 2006, 07:39 PM, said:

How do I check which version of DirectX is installed?

To start the DirectX Diagnostic Tool:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type dxdiag, and then click OK.

Details of what you'll see in the tabs here ... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190900

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#23 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 12 April 2006 - 06:16 PM

View PostStecchino, on April 12th 2006, 04:39 PM, said:

How do I check which version of DirectX is installed?

There's a dxdiag.exe program in c:\windows\system32, and it should show DirectX 9.0c at the bottom of the main window when you run it.

#24 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 12 April 2006 - 07:34 PM

Thanks, fellas.  Throughout all this testing, I've been running DirectX version 9.0c.

I would show a screenshot but there's no "print screen" button on my Mac keyboard :-)

#25 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 April 2006 - 05:39 AM

I'm looking for Oblivion benchmarks on intel Macs. See my post in this thread.
Thanks!

-Hunt'n

#26 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 13 April 2006 - 07:45 AM

View PostStecchino, on April 12th 2006, 08:34 PM, said:

Thanks, fellas.  Throughout all this testing, I've been running DirectX version 9.0c.
XP SP2 comes with DX9.0, I believe 9.0c came out shortly before SP2. 9.0b at least and game discs almost always come with the DX redistributable appropriate to them. An older version will not rewrite a newer version on XP, so it's basically not an issue.


Quote

I would show a screenshot but there's no "print screen" button on my Mac keyboard :-)
That would only get you one screen anyway. Check the game's .Readme for an in-game function (e.g. Unreal games are almost always F9, Quake games F12).

#27 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 13 April 2006 - 07:48 AM

I meant I wasn't sure how to do a screen capture in Windows because there's no "Print Screen" button.  I already linked to several in-game screenshots above.

#28 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 13 April 2006 - 08:09 AM

I see now. There are some screen-cap utilities available; you can do a lot more than screens with ATI Tray Tools, but screens in several formats as well, and user-defined keys. Google will turn it up.

#29 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 13 April 2006 - 08:43 AM

View PostStecchino, on April 12th 2006, 09:34 PM, said:

I would show a screenshot but there's no "print screen" button on my Mac keyboard :-)

Use Captura (Windows version) at http://www.hernansof...m/products.html to capture screen shots. Have it running and start your (full screen) game. The ALT-TAB out and choose "Take full screen in 10 seconds." then ALT-TAB back into the game. Voila! Full screen grab waiting to be saved when you get back to the desktop.

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#30 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 13 April 2006 - 09:49 AM

By the way, one last thing about COD 2...when I choose the aspect ratio of 16:10, it actually increases your Field of View (FOV), there's no 4:3 stretching involved, you actually see more which looks just dandy on the iMac widescreen.

#31 Stecchino

Stecchino

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Posted 13 April 2006 - 10:39 AM

As I thought it would, Battlefield 1942 Demo for Windows absolutely screams on the Intel Macs, by the way.  All settings on Max.  I will definitely wait it out, but because Aspyr hasn't mentioned anything thus far, it seems unlikely that they'll make a Universal patch.  Sure hope I'm wrong though.

#32 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 14 April 2006 - 05:42 AM

View PostBatcat, on April 13th 2006, 09:09 AM, said:

I see now. There are some screen-cap utilities available; you can do a lot more than screens with ATI Tray Tools, but screens in several formats as well, and user-defined keys. Google will turn it up.

If the game does not have a built in screenshot button, then I use Snagit which interacts with DirectX I believe.

-Hunt'n

#33 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 April 2006 - 08:58 AM

View PostSpace_Pirate_Killer, on April 6th 2006, 03:12 AM, said:

Saw these over at the Macrumors forum:
:D  :D  :D

A link would be appreciated if it's not too inconvenient. I'd add it to the FAQ thread.:D
-Hunt'n