Jump to content


MacBook Pro in use


  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#41 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 28 February 2006 - 07:55 PM

On a different note I used took the Book to the office and worked on some files there. As expected, all the software I used for work (Photohop, Illustrator, Bridge, Flash, Fireworks, Dreamweaver, all the Microsoft Office stuff) ran a bit sluggish. But as I said that was to be expected. It wasn't that terrible, but not good. Flash had the most problems especially when I previewed my movie in progress, which I do often. Depending on the complexity of the animation sometimes I'd have to wait like 3 minutes before it plays the preview. For now I'll definitely divide my tasks between the G5 and the Book.

I hope everyone releases UB updates to the major software soon.

#42 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 28 February 2006 - 10:39 PM

View PostTomatocow, on February 28th 2006, 05:55 PM, said:

I hope everyone releases UB updates to the major software soon.

correct me if im wrong, but i think the UB version of aperture is almost ready.

#43 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 28 February 2006 - 11:04 PM

View PostLemon Lime, on March 1st 2006, 01:39 PM, said:

correct me if im wrong, but i think the UB version of aperture is almost ready.

March 2006, apparently.
http://www.apple.com/aperture/

Though I have never used this software.

#44 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 28 February 2006 - 11:09 PM

View PostTomatocow, on February 28th 2006, 09:04 PM, said:

Though I have never used this software.

its like iphoto, only way better, and it has more features, and its a "pro" app.

#45 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 28 February 2006 - 11:11 PM

View PostLemon Lime, on March 1st 2006, 02:09 PM, said:

its like iphoto, only way better, and it has more features, and its a "pro" app.

Yeah it looks pretty cool. Slightly pricey though. But then again if we need professional quality photos we hire professional photographers who takes care of all this for us and delivers a finished product. :happy:

#46 Lemon Lime

Lemon Lime

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2227 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 28 February 2006 - 11:14 PM

View PostTomatocow, on February 28th 2006, 09:11 PM, said:

Yeah it looks pretty cool. Slightly pricey though. But then again if we need professional quality photos we hire professional photographers who takes care of all this for us and delivers a finished product. :happy:

its a well worth investment if you deal with professional photography on a current basis. And.. drum role pleas... its coming to UB!!

#47 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 01 March 2006 - 03:42 AM

View Postatari, on February 28th 2006, 10:59 PM, said:

Rejoice,an intel optimized build of Firefox is available:
http://www.beatnikpa...irefox_macintel

It runs fairly quickly dunnit guvna. However certain Flash sites still play sloooooooowly. I think this may be either the FlashPlayer plugin still needing an upgrade or the MBP is simply like that. I remember Macs used to have a terrible time playing Flash movies, and that got better with the G5, but now it's slow like how it was 3 years ago. :glare:

#48 1337

1337

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Location:NY, NY

Posted 02 March 2006 - 02:16 PM

Cow!  I can't believe it... but my MBP was scheduled to ship on 3/3 and get to me 3/10.  Instead, it shipped at 1am on 2/28 from Shanghai, CHINA and got to my front doorstep in NEW YORK at 9:07am 3/1.

That's right.  1 day.

:D

I havevn't even had the time to take it out of the box though... have to wait until the weekend.  I already have my Memory stick to boost to 2gb, though, so this is going to be a really fun weekend!



-1337

#49 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 02 March 2006 - 06:55 PM

Check your DVD drive to make sure it plays movie DVD disks. If it doesn't work, you might want to re-initialize and re-install the OS. I did that for another reason and it fixed the DVD problem. :happy:

Basically, do that before you put all your software on it.  :unsure:

Oh, and.... ENJOY!  :D



----
Update. Things that don't work on Macintellica machines (yet).

• Adobe VersionCue - The update thingy. Doesn't work and needs and update. However Adobe Creative Suite 2 seems to be able to update itself after a few tries. But VersionCue doth not work.

• Microsoft IntelliMouse driver - Needs and update. Mouse does not fully function at this time.

#50 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 02 March 2006 - 07:02 PM

TC, try using USB Overdrive for the time being. Have you tried ATI Displays?
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#51 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 02 March 2006 - 07:12 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on March 3rd 2006, 10:02 AM, said:

TC, try using USB Overdrive for the time being. Have you tried ATI Displays?

USB overdrive...OK will try.

ATI Displays? No I haven't. What does that do, exactly. I seem to recall reading about it somewhere.

#52 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 02 March 2006 - 09:05 PM

ATI Displays is the official control panel for your graphics card that allows you to set FSAA, anisotropic filtering, and VSYNC for your game independently of the game's actual controls.  They're called "overrides" because they override the game's actual settings.

I've got a friend that I just switched over from the PC side of things (I persuaded him to buy a 2.0 GHz MacBook Pro), and I just haven't gotten a chance to have him check if ATI Displays works (since it's a PowerPC app).
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#53 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 02 March 2006 - 09:12 PM

OK I'll try it. Sounds cool. :happy:

#54 atari

atari

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:Vienna,Austria

Posted 02 March 2006 - 10:33 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on March 3rd 2006, 04:05 AM, said:

ATI Displays is the official control panel for your graphics card that allows you to set FSAA, anisotropic filtering, and VSYNC for your game independently of the game's actual controls.  They're called "overrides" because they override the game's actual settings.

I've got a friend that I just switched over from the PC side of things (I persuaded him to buy a 2.0 GHz MacBook Pro), and I just haven't gotten a chance to have him check if ATI Displays works (since it's a PowerPC app).

Last official release is from December,thatīs a no go.
To be more specific,itīs installable and launches but does not recognize the X1600.
27 inch quad beastie ordered :)

#55 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 02 March 2006 - 10:34 PM

View PostTomatocow, on March 2nd 2006, 10:12 PM, said:

OK I'll try it. Sounds cool. :happy:

For ATI displays, I don't think it was updated since the intel iMacs where released, so I doubt it will support the X1600. Be somewhat careful with that.

For the tilde key (~) I suggest you use the Show Keyboard Viewer from the Input Menu in menu bar (enabled in International)  to locate it, but it does not mean it will work in Doom 3. In some languages it requires a different keystroke than in others and it doesn't always work.

For Doom 3, hold the command key when launching it to select widescreen resolutions... it is really cool to have it fill the entire screen and it feels more natural to have a wide field of view.

Then... what's this whole deal about flash ??? Who cares about Flash, give me full CSS 3 support over flash any time... (even though the CSS 3 spec is not final, we really need shadows, gradients and rounded corners)

#56 Blackshawk

Blackshawk

    Narcissist Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1790 posts
  • Location:Blackshawk Inc.

Posted 02 March 2006 - 10:35 PM

Quote

its a well worth investment if you deal with professional photography on a current basis.
Indeed. Aperture has done wonders for our photography department.
I Can't Feel My Torso – Your Gaming Fix From Blackshawk

I'm going to the vet to get tutored.

#57 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 02 March 2006 - 10:46 PM

View PostiRolley, on March 3rd 2006, 01:34 PM, said:

Then... what's this whole deal about flash ??? Who cares about Flash, give me full CSS 3 support over flash any time... (even though the CSS 3 spec is not final, we really need shadows, gradients and rounded corners)

You be quiet. :angry:  I have clients who like that doo-hickey. Plus it helps feed the cats. :P

#58 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 02 March 2006 - 11:02 PM

View PostiRolley, on March 2nd 2006, 10:34 PM, said:

For ATI displays, I don't think it was updated since the intel iMacs where released, so I doubt it will support the X1600. Be somewhat careful with that.

It's not going to hurt the computer, it either will run or it won't.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#59 Tomatocow

Tomatocow

    King of the Cows

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2377 posts
  • Location:A store near you.

Posted 03 March 2006 - 03:21 AM

OK I installed it, tried it, and here's what happened. First of all, it installed fine and launched fine. It even said my video card was an X1600, so it must have been recognizing it. I then proceeded to play with the features, or started to. I turned the screen on its side once, then put it back to the normal position. At this point the app crashed, and no attempts to restart it have been succesful.

#60 rob_ART

rob_ART

    Bare Feats

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR

Posted 04 March 2006 - 06:42 AM

I've had the MacBook Pro 2.0GHz for two days.

Though it has the same X1600 as the iMac Core Duo 2.0GHz, it runs my 3D game test suite significantly slower:

Doom 3 at 10x7 High Quality
MacBook Pro = 31 fps
iMac Core Duo = 38 fps

Quake 3 at 10x7 Max Quality
MacBook Pro = 228 fps
iMac Core Duo = 316 fps

UT2004 Inferno Flyby at 10x7 Max (Graphics Enabled)
MacBook Pro = 86 fps
iMac Core Duo = 100 fps

UT2004 Inferno Botmatch at 10x7 Max (Graphics and Sound Enabled)
MacBook Pro = 52 fps
iMac Core Duo = 58 fps

Any theories?
rob-ART morgan
mad scientist
BareFeats.com