Jump to content


Stubbs demo plays under 10 FPS on my G5


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 MajorMatt

MajorMatt

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:25 AM

I have a dual 2.0 GHz G5 with a 256 meg radeon 9650

I tried the Stubbs demo and noticed the intro was a bit ... choppy. I pushed all the settings to max and boy, it was even choppier. I then tried the lowest settings and it was still very choppy.

Doom III played silky smooth compared to this. Is something wrong?

#2 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:29 AM

The forum, for starters. 'Action & Arcade' for Stubbs threads.

Seatbelt light is 'on...' :unsure:

#3 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17378 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:37 AM

::tBC cat-a-pults the thread::
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#4 MajorMatt

MajorMatt

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:39 AM

Sorry I was having a hard time deciding what forum it would go under. Stubbs does appear to shoot things, body parts?

#5 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:55 AM

What resolution are you running? Stubbs are apparently extremely, I mean extremely resolution dependant and the 9650, if anything like my 9600, is the same. That would mean that since 1280x1024 for example has 67% more pixels, it could be up to 67% more taxing for the GPU if I remember what I read correctly.

I'm downloading the demo now to see what happens.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#6 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 11 January 2006 - 11:36 AM

Halo didn't like going much past 1024x768 back when I had my 9600 (800x600 was better), and since the 9650 is basically a 9600, and since Stubbs uses a version of the Halo engine that's apparently even more demanding, you'll want to dial the resolution down.  Way down.  Either that or upgrade the card...the 9600 is several generations out of date now.  At least get a 9800, or an X800 if you can afford it.  It will help with a lot of other games besides Stubbs.  (Assuming, of course, that nothing's actually wrong, and that's just the way it is....)

--Eric

#7 MajorMatt

MajorMatt

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts

Posted 11 January 2006 - 12:06 PM

Though I still have a very capable machine though, well above what most people have. I only got acceptable performance when I was at 640x480 on low settings. This is unacceptable especially since I could run Doom III at 1024x768 on medium settings.

#8 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 12:53 PM

Stubbs the Zombie has several advanced new features (despite the game's appearance) that the developers use to create several effects--including the grainy, "old movie" look.  

The bottom line is that these features cause an exponential performance penalty as resolution increases.  For example, my G5 (see signature) can run 1024x768 with 4xMSAA and 8xAF just fine, but 1280x960 (with AA and AF off) is out of the question.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#9 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 12:58 PM

I can pretty much play the demo playable with the default settings which seemed to be 800x600 and most things on/high. Not silky smooth all of the time, but damn well acceptable. This game is amazing. Not like anything I've ever played before.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#10 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 691 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 11 January 2006 - 02:38 PM

HI,

so for everyone with a Macs meeting NOT the Vidocard requirements ( aka: ATI9500 or FX5200)
IT DOES NOT RUN.

Even the D3 (demo) did with a ATI8500, I gues I get a xBox, itīs cheaper than a ATI9800 for me
:(

regs
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

8 - iPhone SE, 16GB
7- iPad Pro 12.9", WiFi 128GB
6- MacMini 7,1: i5@2.6GHZ, 8GB, Intel Iris (5100)
5- iPad Air, 16Gb
4- MacBook Pro 8,1:  i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM
3- iPad 2, 16GB
2- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
1- MacBook 1,1, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#11 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 02:51 PM

Duh.  You just got lucky with the Doom 3 demo.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#12 GirSaysDoom13

GirSaysDoom13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 11 January 2006 - 03:58 PM

mindnoise, on January 11th 2006, 02:38 PM, said:

HI,

so for everyone with a Macs meeting NOT the Vidocard requirements ( aka: ATI9500 or FX5200)
IT DOES NOT RUN.

View Post

WRONG! it runs (acutally alright) at 800 x 600 on my iBook 14". like 10 fps.

CARD: Mobility Radeon 9550 Mobility 32 Mb
RAM: 1 GB
PROCESSOR: 1.42

#13 steiner designer

steiner designer

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, Lousiana

Posted 11 January 2006 - 04:31 PM

GirSaysDoom13, on January 11th 2006, 02:58 PM, said:

WRONG! it runs (acutally alright) at 800 x 600 on my iBook 14". like 10 fps.

CARD: Mobility Radeon 9550 Mobility 32 Mb
RAM: 1 GB
PROCESSOR: 1.42

View Post


I have an ATI 9000 and the demo would not run. :mellow:
My Mac is a dual 1.25 Ghz with 2 GB RAM
PRIMARY MAC :: 2.5 GHz Quad G5 :: 4 GB RAM :: NVidia 7800 GT

SECONDARY MAC :: 1.25 GHz Dual G4 :: 2 GB RAM :: ATI Radeon 9000

CURRENTLY PLAYING :: Lego Star Wars :: Myst V EOA

CURRENTLY RE-PLAYING :: KOTOR

NEXT PURCHASE :: An Intel Mac?

#14 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 11 January 2006 - 06:50 PM

um you do realise that its all about shader support... the 9550 came out after the 9500 which is the minimum (written as 9500 for simplicity when concerning the PC version), so it runs it... the only thing about the ibook is that its got half the VRAM that stubbs says it needs, but it still works fine nonetheless.

Glenda has already said that support for lesser cards was removed because of time constraints. Its possible that they may add support for fixed function cards at some point. just like its possible that theyll add coop... but dont count on it...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#15 Mac_d00d307

Mac_d00d307

    Heroic

  • IMG Writers
  • 369 posts
  • Location:To your left! No your other left!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 January 2006 - 10:31 PM

MajorMatt, on January 11th 2006, 09:25 AM, said:

I have a dual 2.0 GHz G5 with a 256 meg radeon 9650

I tried the Stubbs demo and noticed the intro was a bit ... choppy. I pushed all the settings to max and boy, it was even choppier. I then tried the lowest settings and it was still very choppy.

Doom III played silky smooth compared to this. Is something wrong?

View Post


Played awesome on my eMac. Check my sig for specs. I didn't mess with the settings at all. Not sure what the problem is for you.
eMac 1.42 GHz PowerPC G4, 1 GB RAM, Radeon 9600, 150 GB HD Mac OS 10.4.7
iPod 5G 60 GB Black :D

Look if you dare...
Some serious ASCII Lovin'

#16 MajorMatt

MajorMatt

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts

Posted 12 January 2006 - 02:01 PM

Awesome?

You mean the intro was smooth? For me, it was like I was running the game on a 603e

#17 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 January 2006 - 02:30 PM

MajorMatt--the problem could be a lack of RAM.  If you haven't upgraded past the stock 512MB, then you're definitely going to have problems.  My system was actually slower than my old 1.25 GHz MDD G4 (which had 1.5 GB of RAM) on Call of Duty when it had 512MB!
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#18 MajorMatt

MajorMatt

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts

Posted 12 January 2006 - 05:37 PM

I have a gig o ram

#19 Turtle

Turtle

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts

Posted 12 January 2006 - 09:20 PM

I'll just chime in. just now played it on a Dual  Core 2ghz 1.5GB ram. Ran fine. Intro choked once or twice, nothing major.

#20 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 13 January 2006 - 08:18 AM

Short answer, Stubbs really is all about the videocard. Swap out your 9650/256 for, say, an X800XT and the difference on Stubbs would be like grainy noir and day. Your CPU and RAM are not a problem.