Jump to content


Lego Star Wars


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 06 September 2005 - 11:29 AM

Just curious how well the Mac version plays.  
How's the performance?

#2 Lt.Page

Lt.Page

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 666 posts
  • Location:NorCal

Posted 07 September 2005 - 12:55 AM

the pc version had pretty low system requirements- looked like it would play easily on most semi-recent hardware.
Do; or Do Not.  There is no try.
Pat yourself on the back if you know who Lt.Page is.

#3 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 07 September 2005 - 03:30 AM

Theres a review by a buyer who complains that it wouldnt run for him because of a lack of pixel shaders on his card. So it seems that you cant play without the shaders ala Halo, and so you definitely need a Nvidia 5200 or Radeon 9000 to play this game.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#4 Ichigo27

Ichigo27

    NSFW o_O

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2242 posts
  • Location:pingas

Posted 08 September 2005 - 12:33 PM

MacProject, on September 6th 2005, 11:29 AM, said:

Just curious how well the Mac version plays. 
How's the performance?

View Post


So am I.
What is a man?

#5 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 08 September 2005 - 12:53 PM

None of the stores in my area have the game yet.
I know...I know...should have pre-ordered through the IMG Store.

#6 cactusjoe

cactusjoe

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Location:North of the Equator

Posted 08 September 2005 - 01:25 PM

I have had it since this past weekend and it plays real well. I have a dual 1.25, 1g RAM and a 9700 Pro. I don't have all the settings maxed out, but pretty close to it. The game did ship with a bug in where you can't use a certain key combo on Apple branded keyboards - this is in the 'Read Me' file. It does slow down in a few levels where you have a lot of action going on (Episode 3 levels mostly).

I'd say a very solid port.

The game itself is a lot of fun and you really have to play it twice (or more), once in 'story' mode and then again in 'free play' mode. That's so you can find and gain access to all the 'canisters' you need to build your ships. Each level has 10 canisters and some can only be obtained in 'free play'. There are also a few funny things they stuck into the game. One is in the 'Camino' level where you need to walk over some floor tiles in a certain sequence in order to activate the scene.

I'd say it is definitely worth the price, especially if you're a Star Wars fan.

#7 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 08 September 2005 - 02:29 PM

cactusjoe, on September 8th 2005, 02:25 PM, said:

I have had it since this past weekend and it plays real well. I have a dual 1.25, 1g RAM and a 9700 Pro. I don't have all the settings maxed out, but pretty close to it. The game did ship with a bug in where you can't use a certain key combo on Apple branded keyboards - this is in the 'Read Me' file. It does slow down in a few levels where you have a lot of action going on (Episode 3 levels mostly).

I'd say a very solid port.

The game itself is a lot of fun and you really have to play it twice (or more), once in 'story' mode and then again in 'free play' mode. That's so you can find and gain access to all the 'canisters' you need to build your ships. Each level has 10 canisters and some can only be obtained in 'free play'. There are also a few funny things they stuck into the game. One is in the 'Camino' level where you need to walk over some floor tiles in a certain sequence in order to activate the scene.

I'd say it is definitely worth the price, especially if you're a Star Wars fan.

View Post


I'll be interested to see how well it plays with a mouse/keyboard setup.
I thought the Xbox demo version controlled rather well with a controller, hope there isn't too much of an adjustment on my part.

#8 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 08 September 2005 - 02:50 PM

if you get it you could use a controller anyway... just get an xbox adapter and driver :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#9 txa1265

txa1265

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Location:Corning, NY USA

Posted 08 September 2005 - 02:52 PM

MacProject, on September 8th 2005, 03:29 PM, said:

I'll be interested to see how well it plays with a mouse/keyboard setup.

View Post


Well I reviewed the PC version a while ago here.

I thought it was a total blast and quite funny.

Mike
Dopelar effect (n.)  The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.

Check out my blog.

#10 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 08 September 2005 - 04:45 PM

Just got my copy an hour ago...installing as we speak.
I'll report back with how it runs on my low-end Mac later!

#11 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 08 September 2005 - 06:14 PM

Played through the first 3 Episode I stages.
There's lots here to see and do...stages seem to be about the right length, the characters have variety in how they move and attack, and you'll be replaying this to get all the secrets and unlockables.

Control is handled completely via the keyboard, so I mapped movement to the WASD keys and kept a console-friendly attack/special/jump/switch layout mapped to my J,K,L, etc keys.  Controls well enough, though some precise jumps do feel trickier than they should be.

Graphically, the game looks just fine on my 1.25Ghz eMac.  I'm running it on Low res right now, tried it on Medium but found it too choppy.  Overall the game plays a little choppier than I had hoped on this particular Mac but that's mainly my problem for having such underpowered hardware.  Small, empty areas like Dexter's Diner run around 25-30fps (estimate)...the Episode I/Naboo levels dropped to about 10-20 fps when the action got intense.  I guess I'm used to the Xbox demo version, but I'll adapt in due time.
Video options are pretty limited...the only thing (that I can tell so far) that you can switch is the resolution...nothing else.  

No glitches, lock ups or other anomalies.  I must say, the reflective water in the Naboo levels is really cool...I had no idea my Radeon 9200 could pull this effect off.

For $29.95 (price I paid at my Apple Retail Store), this is one of the better action/arcade titles you can get for your Mac right now.

#12 iPod_man

iPod_man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 09 September 2005 - 07:31 AM

plays fine on my Dual 800@867 with a 9800 PRO, but it has a 9800 pro so it isnt he best example lol

#13 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 09 September 2005 - 08:13 AM

iPod_man, on September 9th 2005, 08:31 AM, said:

plays fine on my Dual 800@867 with a 9800 PRO, but it has a 9800 pro so it isnt he best example lol

View Post


Hey, quick question.
Under your video options, do you see any "advanced" options besides the resolution choices?  
The manual states that certain advanced options may or may not be available depending on your video card, but I'm not even seeing an advanced option list...

#14 cactusjoe

cactusjoe

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Location:North of the Equator

Posted 09 September 2005 - 10:07 AM

MacProject, on September 9th 2005, 09:13 AM, said:

Hey, quick question.
Under your video options, do you see any "advanced" options besides the resolution choices? 
The manual states that certain advanced options may or may not be available depending on your video card, but I'm not even seeing an advanced option list...

View Post


I see it on mine (9700 Pro).

#15 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 09 September 2005 - 10:16 AM

cactusjoe, on September 9th 2005, 11:07 AM, said:

I see it on mine (9700 Pro).

View Post


Ah.
So it likely is my video card then.  Oh well.

#16 Stark Rhavyn

Stark Rhavyn

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Arkansas

Posted 09 September 2005 - 01:54 PM

Are there any different levels than there are on the Xbox version?

#17 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 09 September 2005 - 05:19 PM

not a chance.
its a port of the PC version which is in turn the same as the console versions
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#18 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 09 September 2005 - 06:26 PM

teflon, on September 9th 2005, 06:19 PM, said:

not a chance.
its a port of the PC version which is in turn the same as the console versions

View Post


Correct.
But it's a fairly lengthy game as far as action/arcade games are concerned.  Should keep anyone busy for a few weeks.

#19 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 10 September 2005 - 05:58 AM

Well, just finishing the regular campaign took me a few hours, and after about 7 hours I've got Jedi Master on three levels and unlocked two vehicles. Its not that long. :(
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#20 Mandrake628

Mandrake628

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 10 September 2005 - 07:36 AM

Yes, but try getting Jedi Master on all of the levels + the little mini-things.  I spent twenty hours trying to figure that out on the Xbox.

Mandrake628