Jump to content


Civ2 Carbon Patch Available


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 05 August 2005 - 07:48 PM

Hey everyone, B. Nesse (aka Insane over at Apolyton) has made available a carbon patch for Civ2 Gold, plus other goodies.  Follow the link to the post.

Right here!

I started up a game as the Russians, and all has gone smoothly thus far.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#2 Belcarius

Belcarius

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 05 August 2005 - 11:16 PM

Why did you have to do this to me when I'm supposed to be working? Why? Why? Good effort  :D
"The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his" - George S. Patton

#3 Ben

Ben

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 06 August 2005 - 12:10 AM

Crud, does this only work for Civ II Gold? I only have Civ II, and it just quits after startup...

Ben

#4 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 August 2005 - 05:40 AM

Ben, on August 6th 2005, 02:10 AM, said:

Crud, does this only work for Civ II Gold? I only have Civ II, and it just quits after startup...

Ben

View Post


Follow the link to Insane's post, again, and contact him.  Maybe there's a simple fix.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#5 bookman

bookman

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1580 posts

Posted 06 August 2005 - 11:47 AM

Hmm, I can't wait to give this one a try.
Work: MacBook - 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM - X3100 graphics.
Home: Mini - 2.0 Ghz Core2Duo - 2 GB RAM - GeForce 9400 graphics.

#6 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 August 2005 - 09:05 PM

Just been glancing over my old Civ2 manual.  Noticed Tuncer was a beta tester for Civ2 back in the day.  Nice job, Tunce! :)
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#7 eschatz

eschatz

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Baltimore, Maryland

Posted 07 August 2005 - 04:25 PM

I am really pissed that they never finished patching Civ 3. The end.
Edward

#8 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 07 August 2005 - 05:54 PM

eschatz, on August 7th 2005, 06:25 PM, said:

I am really pissed that they never finished patching Civ 3. The end.

View Post


Well, there is the 1.29b2 patch that Brad Oliver wrote on his own time.  It is compatible w/ the PC version (1.29f).  What are you currently using?
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#9 eschatz

eschatz

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Baltimore, Maryland

Posted 07 August 2005 - 06:05 PM

The beta is passable. It gets hangups that are longer than that with 1.21g between turns. I am not faulting the programmers or anything. Brad Oliver went above and beyond what was asked of him to do that patch. MacSoft pisses me off for not releasing the final patch as according to Brad he submitted a FC and for whatever reasons (money, contractual, etc.) they've refused to put it out.
Edward

#10 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 07 August 2005 - 07:11 PM

I just saw this thread today and would like feedback on Civ II vs. Civ III (which I am very familiar with). In other words, why would I want to bother buying Civ II?

#11 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 07 August 2005 - 07:27 PM

Metropolis Man, on August 7th 2005, 09:11 PM, said:

I just saw this thread today and would like feedback on Civ II vs. Civ III (which I am very familiar with). In other words, why would I want to bother buying Civ II?

View Post


It's a classic.  Some continue to play it over Civ3, but that number is dwindling over time.  I loved Civ2, but Civ3 is simply better IMHO.  There are valid criticisms of Civ3, but Civ2 has things I really dislike - like losing all units in a stack if one lost on defense.   :angry:
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh

#12 eschatz

eschatz

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Baltimore, Maryland

Posted 08 August 2005 - 12:52 PM

I am surprised this did not make the IMG front news page.
Edward

#13 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 August 2005 - 12:59 PM

Metropolis Man, on August 8th 2005, 01:11 AM, said:

I just saw this thread today and would like feedback on Civ II vs. Civ III (which I am very familiar with). In other words, why would I want to bother buying Civ II?

View Post


One word (ahem):

MULTIPLAYER

Speaking of which, does this patch support Multiplayer play? If not, there really isn't a reason to install it. Civ 2 Gold 1.1.1  plays flawlessly under Classic.

dojoboy, on August 8th 2005, 01:27 AM, said:

It's a classic.  Some continue to play it over Civ3, but that number is dwindling over time.  I loved Civ2, but Civ3 is simply better IMHO.  There are valid criticisms of Civ3, but Civ2 has things I really dislike - like losing all units in a stack if one lost on defense.   :angry:

View Post


Truth is, I haven't played Civ 3, because I've found Civ 2 Gold to be an almost perfect game. If you don't like losing all of your units, then you need to put them in a fort or a city. ;) You can use this to your advantage as well, since you can take out multiple enemy units in the same way.  :D

#14 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 August 2005 - 01:32 PM

BTW, the link created a pop-up, which then gave me a blank page that said it was loading some content, but it didn't load. There was a direct link to the correct page to THIS page. I don't want to cut out anybody's ad revenue, but the page did give me a time-out error.

#15 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 August 2005 - 03:19 PM

Ben, on August 6th 2005, 06:10 AM, said:

Crud, does this only work for Civ II Gold? I only have Civ II, and it just quits after startup...

Ben

View Post


Found THIS while looking for Play By Email info:

Quote

*Mac Users: If you can't get the patch to work, you may have to change the name of the Civ2 program manually to Civilization II Gold 1.1 before applying it. The latest MAC patch looks for the name above. If someone just got the game it would be Civilization II Gold 1.0


#16 Ben

Ben

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 08:37 PM

XxtraLarGe, on August 9th 2005, 04:19 PM, said:

Found THIS while looking for Play By Email

View Post


Nope, no joy. I think it just doesn't work with plain Civ II. Thanks for the tip though.

Ben

#17 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 10 August 2005 - 07:15 AM

Ben, on August 10th 2005, 02:37 AM, said:

Nope, no joy. I think it just doesn't work with plain Civ II. Thanks for the tip though.

Ben

View Post


Ben, I think what you need to do is change the name to Civ II gold 1.0, apply the Civ II Gold 1.1 patch, AND THEN apply the Carbon patch. It's worth a shot.

#18 JoAT

JoAT

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 28 November 2014 - 08:01 AM

Does anybody still have a copy of this Civ 2 carbon patch floating around in their files anywhere? Brian Nesse's Mac.com page that is linked above is long gone. I usually hoard updates/patches like this on a drive that I keep specifically fr this, but I'm missing it and need it. Thanks.

#19 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6075 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 29 November 2014 - 04:23 PM

I do not, but I did some Googling just to see if I could help you out... and I still don't have it. No luck, sorry. :(
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#20 dojoboy

dojoboy

    DJJ is the greatest!

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3449 posts
  • Steam ID:dojoboy65
  • Location:Tanasi (USA)
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 29 November 2014 - 05:45 PM

I'll fire up one of my old machines. Pretty sure I have it.
"There is no end to sorrow."  ---Van Gogh