Jump to content


The Sims 2 has a file limit


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#1 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 19 June 2005 - 05:07 AM

On my copy of The Sims 2 if I go over 800 skins then Body Shop won't work, If I go over 2000 then the game won't load I see the hoods but they don't have a icon and if I load it the game will crash. What gives?? :blink:
this is what the sims 2 looks likeHere

Body ShopHere

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#2 littleme

littleme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 June 2005 - 07:56 PM

No it's not a file limit. It looks like you had a corrupted install of your game.

Throw out these files and re-install your game.
The Sims 2 folder
user's home folder\Documents\EA Games
user's home folder\Library\Preferences\com.aspyr.TheSims2.plist
user's home folder\Library\Preferences\com.aspyr.TheSims2BodyShop.plist

Make sure you don't throw out any third-party stuff, like skins, objects, and such. Those you can move to a safe place until you get good install of your game.

#3 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 19 June 2005 - 08:20 PM

will try it.

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#4 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 19 June 2005 - 09:09 PM

now the sims 2 will get stuck at blurring reality lines and body shop will show in the dock then dessapear. glenda please help me :blush:

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#5 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 19 June 2005 - 10:59 PM

Wipe the drive and reinstall the OS, check your RAM, check your temps, try another computer.

#6 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 20 June 2005 - 06:21 AM

I am trying this on two computers one is a new iMac G5 and the other one is my personal iBook G4 with a fresh install of Tiger. So I don't think is bad ram or a hot cpu.

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#7 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 20 June 2005 - 09:37 AM

bobbob, on June 19th 2005, 11:59 PM, said:

Wipe the drive and reinstall the OS, check your RAM, check your temps, try another computer.

View Post



What is this, a Windows forum?   :huh:
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#8 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 20 June 2005 - 12:32 PM

The iMac Man, on June 20th 2005, 10:37 AM, said:

What is this, a Windows forum?   :huh:

No, that'll be next year after the "change."  ;)

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#9 GlendaAdams

GlendaAdams

    Maverick Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 01:35 PM

There shouldn't be any file limit, although that does seem to be a LOT of stuff to add into the game.  You've got plenty of hard drive space and you've checked your hard drive with Disk Utility to make sure it's OK, right?

Glenda
Glenda Adams
Maverick Software

#10 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 20 June 2005 - 06:10 PM

Ok The Sims 2 will load but it takes half a hour and nothing will show up no hoods and learn to play won't have any thing under it. Glenda please help.

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#11 littleme

littleme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 07:59 AM

simsbaby, on June 20th 2005, 07:10 PM, said:

nothing will show up no hoods and learn to play won't have any thing under it. Glenda please help.

View Post

I had this happen to me, the game just didn't install correctly. I ran fsck and fixed my permissions that helped and following my re-install directions from above, it still took a couple of tries for it to finally install correctly.

#12 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 21 June 2005 - 02:07 PM

littleme, on June 21st 2005, 06:59 AM, said:

I had this happen to me, the game just didn't install correctly. I ran fsck and fixed my permissions that helped and following my re-install directions from above, it still took a couple of tries for it to finally install correctly.

View Post

well i am on my 16th try how does that sound to you??

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#13 Matt Diamond

Matt Diamond

    Master Blaster

  • IMG Writers
  • 2453 posts
  • Location:Holland, PA; US
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 June 2005 - 03:58 PM

simsbaby, on June 21st 2005, 03:07 PM, said:

well i am on my 16th try how does that sound to you??

View Post


Did it run well before you installed any extras?
Matt Diamond - www.mindthecube.com
Measure twice, cut once, curse three or four times.

#14 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 21 June 2005 - 04:25 PM

Matt Diamond, on June 21st 2005, 02:58 PM, said:

Did it run well before you installed any extras?

View Post

yes but the game is meant to have addons take a look at the games web site.

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#15 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 04:48 PM

littleme, on June 21st 2005, 06:59 AM, said:

I ran fsck and fixed my permissions that helped

And yet you think I'm crazy for telling someone to reformat their drive. fsck isn't magical, and FSs don't usually screw themselves up. If your FS is fscked you're probably going to want to reinstall just to make sure nothing was damaged irreparably. If you continue with bizarre problems, it's probably not your software that's at fault, hence my additional suggestions of memtest and temp monitoring.

If you're fscking a journaled volume, or fscking your non-journaled FS for any other reason than sudden power loss, then you've got problems that fsck won't fix.

#16 littleme

littleme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 07:32 PM

bobbob, on June 21st 2005, 05:48 PM, said:

And yet you think I'm crazy for telling someone to reformat their drive. fsck isn't magical, and FSs don't usually screw themselves up. If your FS is fscked you're probably going to want to reinstall just to make sure nothing was damaged irreparably. If you continue with bizarre problems, it's probably not your software that's at fault, hence my additional suggestions of memtest and temp monitoring.

If you're fscking a journaled volume, or fscking your non-journaled FS for any other reason than sudden power loss, then you've got problems that fsck won't fix.

View Post

Sorry, but I wasn't the one that said you were crazy for re-formatting. But as far as fsck not being magical I know, but it doesn't hurt to try and other troubleshooting before going and re-installing the OS.

simsbaby, didn't know you installed that many times you didn't say beforehand, sorry with the troubles of your game and my advice didn't help. Good luck.

#17 Matt Diamond

Matt Diamond

    Master Blaster

  • IMG Writers
  • 2453 posts
  • Location:Holland, PA; US
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 June 2005 - 07:38 PM

simsbaby, on June 21st 2005, 05:25 PM, said:

yes but the game is meant to have addons take a look at the games web site.

View Post


I was asking in order to help isolate the problem, not accusing you of doing something wrong.

Is it possible that an add-on is corrupt? Alternatively, it would be very difficult for Aspyr to test every single add-on that's out there so maybe there's one that triggers a bug.

You might try adding them more slowly over time, then if the game suddenly starts to barf you know which add-ons might have something to do with it (or if it's a file limit how many the game can handle.) This information would be valuable. Just a thought...
Matt Diamond - www.mindthecube.com
Measure twice, cut once, curse three or four times.

#18 Downriver Mac

Downriver Mac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 08:36 AM

GlendaAdams, on June 20th 2005, 03:35 PM, said:

There shouldn't be any file limit, although that does seem to be a LOT of stuff to add into the game. 

View Post



I agree that the OP seems to be adding a lot of extras....  But isn't customization of the game what made the original Sims such a big hit?  I think that every feature of the PC version should be implemented in the Mac version... yes, including the "intProp censorGridSize".  

The ability to play games on a computer seems to be a big selling point these days.  First Mac users had to deal with waiting for a long time before a port was made(if ever) now we have to deal with missing features.

BTW.... The Sims 2 plays fine on my iMac G5 1.8Ghz, but I may get the PC version just for the ability to do better customizations.

#19 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 22 June 2005 - 08:40 AM

Downriver Mac, on June 22nd 2005, 09:36 AM, said:

...now we have to deal with missing features.

View Post



Again, I will repeat, a CHEAT code is NOT a feature!
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#20 GlendaAdams

GlendaAdams

    Maverick Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 09:02 AM

Matt Diamond, on June 21st 2005, 06:38 PM, said:

Is it possible that an add-on is corrupt? Alternatively, it would be very difficult for Aspyr to test every single add-on that's out there so maybe there's one that triggers a bug.

View Post



This is a really good point- and the biggest problem with customizable content.  While we try to make sure all the free add-ins work, there is a very good chance that a few broken skins/sims/etc are floating around on the net.  It may be just one or two downloads that throw the whole game for a loop.  I'd suggest pulling out the extras to make sure the game is working OK, and then adding them in a few at a time.  If it stops working, you'll be able to identify which one is causing the problem.

Glenda
Glenda Adams
Maverick Software