Jump to content


Does KOTOR work with 10.4.1


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1 faizal

faizal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 June 2005 - 10:29 AM

i used to run KOTOR under 10.3.6 with the 1.03c update.  i recently upgraded by system to 10.4.1 and KOTOR no longer launches.  can anyone help?

my current setup is 17" powerbook 1Ghz; 1GB ram with 10.4.1, i have partitioned by drive into 2 and was running KOTOR from the 2nd partition (the partition without the OS on it).
now when i do a clean install of KOTOR on the 2nd partition and start up, i get as far as the 3rd splash screen and then KOTOR quits.  My permissions are up to date and okay and I have tried restarting, nothing seems to work.  I can't install on my main partition as i do not have enough free space.  any suggestions?

thanks

#2 a2daj

a2daj

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3400 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 June 2005 - 10:39 AM

I believe it depends on your video card.  The Geforce MX drivers are fubared in 10.4 and 10.4.1 for KotOR.  I think that's the card the 1GHz 17" PBs use.
Dual 2.5 GHz G5-RADEON X800 -4 GB RAM-Revo 7.1
MBP 2.0GHz -Mobility RADEON X1600-2 GB RAM

#3 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 June 2005 - 12:52 PM

faizal, on June 15th 2005, 09:29 AM, said:

i used to run KOTOR under 10.3.6 with the 1.03c update.  i recently upgraded by system to 10.4.1 and KOTOR no longer launches.  can anyone help?

View Post


Navigate to your home directory and open the file "~/Library/Preferences/Knights of the Old Republic/swkotor.ini" in a text editor.

Look for a section marked "[Graphics Options]". In that section, add the following line, minus the quotes:

"Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1"

This will allow KOTOR to launch on those cards under 10.4.x until we can get a better workaround in place. Note that performance will be impaired by disabling this option, which I guess is a step up from not being able to run it at all. ;-)
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#4 faizal

faizal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 June 2005 - 04:33 AM

Brilliant Thanks - it works now, seems a lot slower, but better than nothing


Brad Oliver, on June 15th 2005, 08:52 PM, said:

Navigate to your home directory and open the file "~/Library/Preferences/Knights of the Old Republic/swkotor.ini" in a text editor.

Look for a section marked "[Graphics Options]". In that section, add the following line, minus the quotes:

"Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1"

This will allow KOTOR to launch on those cards under 10.4.x until we can get a better workaround in place. Note that performance will be impaired by disabling this option, which I guess is a step up from not being able to run it at all. ;-)

View Post



#5 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 19 July 2005 - 12:58 PM

Perhaps this thread could be stickied until such time as the problem is fixed.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#6 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17435 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 19 July 2005 - 01:41 PM

Rubel, on July 19th 2005, 10:58 AM, said:

Perhaps this thread could be stickied until such time as the problem is fixed.

View Post

Sounds like a plan.  You have to remind me when the problem is fixed though.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#7 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 19 July 2005 - 02:43 PM

Thanks. I'll do that.

This ini file option also allows me to play through Dantooine with my Radeon 9000. It's not pretty, but it lets you finish the game where you might otherwise be very stuck.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#8 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 30 July 2005 - 05:21 PM

So is Dantooine fixed finally :D????
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#9 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 31 July 2005 - 01:46 PM

Space_Pirate_Killer, on July 30th 2005, 04:21 PM, said:

So is Dantooine fixed finally :D????

View Post

I wish. But the rest of the game runs without any of the earlier problems on my Radeon 9000, so I just skip past Dantooine as fast a possible. Sigh.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#10 ChrisB

ChrisB

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sverige (Sweden)

Posted 08 October 2005 - 03:45 PM

>Dantooine

What problem are you talking about?
I have a problem where i get FPS at about 1/30 (i.e. one frame every 30 seconds) when out in some open areas.
Is that it?

#11 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 08 October 2005 - 11:02 PM

That sounds like the problem I had. I'd often see my characters get "stuck" in a running pose, with one knee up.

If you try Brad Oliver's workaround (up above), the game will look rather crappy but be playable long enough to get through Dantooine.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#12 osprey54

osprey54

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 01:50 AM

there is a better fix for just the dantooine problem which requires you to have the OpenGL profiler from the developers tools. Create a new profile for Kotor and use a generic radeon driver. then load it and it should work.

#13 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 October 2005 - 02:29 PM

osprey54, on October 25th 2005, 12:50 AM, said:

there is a better fix for just the dantooine problem which requires you to have the OpenGL profiler from the developers tools. Create a new profile for Kotor and use a generic radeon driver. then load it and it should work.

View Post


If you do this, you'll disable just about every performance-enhancing extension in GL. The best fix is still to disable VBOs specifically for the Dantooine level and leave everything else alone for the other levels. I wouuld strongly recommend against using the GL profiler for this fix.
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#14 wookitus

wookitus

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:San Mateo, CA

Posted 01 November 2005 - 12:33 AM

faizal, on June 15th 2005, 09:29 AM, said:

i used to run KOTOR under 10.3.6 with the 1.03c update.  i recently upgraded by system to 10.4.1 and KOTOR no longer launches.  can anyone help?

my current setup is 17" powerbook 1Ghz; 1GB ram with 10.4.1, i have partitioned by drive into 2 and was running KOTOR from the 2nd partition (the partition without the OS on it).
now when i do a clean install of KOTOR on the 2nd partition and start up, i get as far as the 3rd splash screen and then KOTOR quits.  My permissions are up to date and okay and I have tried restarting, nothing seems to work.  I can't install on my main partition as i do not have enough free space.  any suggestions?

thanks

View Post


Apparently seems to work again in 10.4.3!  ;)

#15 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17435 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 November 2005 - 09:24 AM

wookitus, on October 31st 2005, 10:33 PM, said:

Apparently seems to work again in 10.4.3!  ;)

View Post

This seems to imply that Brad Oliver could take Steve Jobs in a steel cage fight to the death.  Rather than die under the spiked iron boot of the Bradulator, Steve capitulated and fixed the damn OS so the game will run.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#16 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 01 November 2005 - 11:13 AM

Very nice! sadly, the other "Dantooine" problem remains, at least here on my Radeon 9000.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#17 Batcat

Batcat

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2907 posts
  • Location:In Flux

Posted 01 November 2005 - 05:54 PM

The R200-class cards may always have an issue there.

#18 Rubel

Rubel

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Location:Mountain View, HI

Posted 10 January 2006 - 09:00 PM

Anyone notice any changed behavior with 10.4.4? I'm away from home, otherwise I'd test it out.
I left my heart in Port Montyhaul.

#19 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 12 January 2006 - 08:25 PM

I have a 9200. I'll download it and try.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#20 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 23 January 2006 - 08:49 AM

View PostSpace_Pirate_Killer, on January 12th 2006, 07:25 PM, said:

I have a 9200. I'll download it and try.

It looks like 10.4.4 fixes the performance regression that started with 10.3.7. For those of you having trouble running the outdoor Dantooine levels on your Radeon 8500/9000/9200s, try 10.4.4 with the last KOTOR patch (1.03c) and let us know if it helps.
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com