Jump to content


Sims2 preordered a while back...oh, anticipation


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#1 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 31 May 2005 - 12:38 PM

Come on, ship it already!  :D

(See, having children means they can teach you things too ... like impatience!)

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#2 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 31 May 2005 - 03:32 PM

Man i so want the sims 2

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#3 Michel

Michel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Edmonton, AB

Posted 01 June 2005 - 01:01 AM

I just hope it's only a week or two more.. The anticipation is killing me!  :P

#4 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 12 June 2005 - 01:36 PM

Who has The Sims 2 now?? :huh:

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#5 kalashnicov86

kalashnicov86

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:11 AM

I do, and it rocks
Too bad we all have exams here. I had to zip and rename the folder so my sister wouldn't find it on my hard drive.

#6 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:33 AM

simsbaby, on June 12th 2005, 02:36 PM, said:

Who has The Sims 2 now?? :huh:

View Post


Someone on the MacNN gaming forums does, and he's already asking for help installing skins....
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#7 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:40 AM

kalashnicov86, on June 13th 2005, 11:11 AM, said:

I do, and it rocks
Too bad we all have exams here. I had to zip and rename the folder so my sister wouldn't find it on my hard drive.

Machine specs and your take on the performance, please .......

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#8 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:45 AM

DaveyJJ, on June 13th 2005, 09:40 AM, said:

Machine specs and your take on the performance, please .......

View Post

Please!

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#9 dmrsunz

dmrsunz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 11:30 AM

Will Sims 2 run on a 1.2Ghz Mac Mini with 512K. According to specs it just will but I've heard that it won't. Anybody know for sure?

#10 simsbaby

simsbaby

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:USA IL

Posted 13 June 2005 - 12:14 PM

dmrsunz, on June 13th 2005, 10:30 AM, said:

Will Sims 2 run on a 1.2Ghz Mac Mini with 512K. According to specs it just will but I've heard that it won't. Anybody know for sure?

View Post


that would be ok for low settings.

Intel iMac 2 GHz Core Duo
Ram : 2 GB
Hard Drive : 250 GB


#11 jmansbong

jmansbong

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 02:25 PM

my neigborhoods dont show up. when I first launched the game all that showed up was create a neighborhood and tutorial and neither of those options worked? whats wrong?

#12 jack_the_dog

jack_the_dog

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 03:17 PM

Here's a screenshot of The Sims 2 running on my G5 with X800XT. :-)

Link

#13 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 03:19 PM

Sweet
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#14 MacProject

MacProject

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Location:usa

Posted 13 June 2005 - 03:23 PM

jack_the_dog, on June 13th 2005, 04:17 PM, said:

Here's a screenshot of The Sims 2 running on my G5 with X800XT. :-)

Link

View Post


Sort of reminds me of the glass/reflection glitching that my eMac displays on Doom 3.

#15 MacADDICT

MacADDICT

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 03:40 PM

jack_the_dog, on June 13th 2005, 02:17 PM, said:

Here's a screenshot of The Sims 2 running on my G5 with X800XT. :-)

Link

View Post


better not happen to me i have the same card :(

#16 jack_the_dog

jack_the_dog

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 03:53 PM

MacADDICT, on June 13th 2005, 02:40 PM, said:

better not happen to me i have the same card :(

View Post


It only does it for me in windowed mode.  Full screen works ok.

#17 Ranger_Joe

Ranger_Joe

    Legendary

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 682 posts
  • Steam Name:rangerjoe79
  • Location:Ontario
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:19 PM

jack_the_dog, on June 13th 2005, 04:53 PM, said:

It only does it for me in windowed mode.  Full screen works ok.

View Post

Aside from the graphical glitches, do you notice a significant change in performance when in full screen mode vs in a window?

#18 GlendaAdams

GlendaAdams

    Maverick Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:41 PM

jack_the_dog, on June 13th 2005, 02:17 PM, said:

Here's a screenshot of The Sims 2 running on my G5 with X800XT. :-)

Link

View Post


Make sure you've installed the latest ATI Retail card drivers (from the CD that came with the card or their web site).  We saw this behavior on many machines that we installed an X800 in when we forgot to actually install the driver disk.  The ATI drivers built into OS X by default don't understand the X800 very well.

Glenda
Glenda Adams
Maverick Software

#19 jack_the_dog

jack_the_dog

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:42 PM

Ranger_Joe, on June 13th 2005, 03:19 PM, said:

Aside from the graphical glitches, do you notice a significant change in performance when in full screen mode vs in a window?

View Post

Well the graphical glitches make it unplayable for me in windowed mode.  The glitches get much worse in a hurry.  But it runs pretty good full screen as long as I keep it in 1280x1024 or lower.

#20 jack_the_dog

jack_the_dog

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:44 PM

GlendaAdams, on June 13th 2005, 03:41 PM, said:

Make sure you've installed the latest ATI Retail card drivers (from the CD that came with the card or their web site).  We saw this behavior on many machines that we installed an X800 in when we forgot to actually install the driver disk.  The ATI drivers built into OS X by default don't understand the X800 very well.

Glenda

View Post

I think I did that when I got it but I'll try it again just in case.