Jump to content


X2 : The Threat


  • Please log in to reply
176 replies to this topic

#161 LordViking

LordViking

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1779 posts
  • Location:Command Bunker, Unknown Location

Posted 29 August 2005 - 04:16 PM

schwa, on August 29th 2005, 01:06 PM, said:

Does the script editor work in the Mac version? "Thereshallbewings" doesn't seem to do anything...

View Post


It does work, can't really explain how to do it right, I tried it after leaving a dock, just typed it in, and then the game made a little sound, and it worked.

Also, the station war mods look cool, but unfortunatley I havent been able to get them to work...
In Soviet Russia, signature read you!

#162 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 07 September 2005 - 06:06 AM

LordViking, on August 29th 2005, 03:16 PM, said:

It does work, can't really explain how to do it right, I tried it after leaving a dock, just typed it in, and then the game made a little sound, and it worked.

Also, the station war mods look cool, but unfortunatley I havent been able to get them to work...

View Post


Can anyone else confirm this? I still can't seem to get it to work...

#163 Mandrake628

Mandrake628

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 07 September 2005 - 03:47 PM

I made it work after a few tries, but unfortunately I cannot explain how I did it either.  Just be careful with your capitilization(apparently it has to be "perfectly" typed, with the T being capital).  Also, be sure you are facing away from all objects or targets.  

Mandrake628

#164 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 September 2005 - 11:55 AM

Mandrake628, on September 7th 2005, 02:47 PM, said:

I made it work after a few tries, but unfortunately I cannot explain how I did it either.  Just be careful with your capitilization(apparently it has to be "perfectly" typed, with the T being capital).  Also, be sure you are facing away from all objects or targets. 

Mandrake628

View Post


Cool, I finally got it working after a bunch of tries! :D

#165 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 September 2005 - 12:18 PM

schwa, on September 8th 2005, 10:55 AM, said:

Cool, I finally got it working after a bunch of tries! :D

View Post


Follow-up question: Are the "signed" scripts from Egosoft's site somehow available to us? I don't have a serial # with my digital download, and I have a sneaking suspicion that Mac serial #'s wouldn't be recognized there anyway... :unsure:

#166 Dark_Archon

Dark_Archon

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1792 posts
  • Location:Rochester, NY

Posted 08 September 2005 - 06:35 PM

Because of the problem with the Mac version and the rerelease of X2, they opened their downloads to everybody so you can download the scripts.
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 7 GB RAM SONY DW-D150A SuperDrive

#167 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 09 September 2005 - 11:24 AM

Dark_Archon, on September 8th 2005, 05:35 PM, said:

Because of the problem with the Mac version and the rerelease of X2, they opened their downloads to everybody so you can download the scripts.

View Post


Awesome. Anyone have any recommendations for good patrol scripts? I've got a bunch of factories (mostly SPP's, with a few Crystal Fabs and Silicon Mines in the mix), and now that my rank and cashflow are improving, there's a noticeable uptick in Khaak and Pirate attacks on my transports. I've been reluctant to install turrets on my TP's, since I hear that causes them to go chasing ships, and having an escort for every ship starts to get expensive. I don't have enough cash yet for an M6 (I'm at about 5 million, though I'm starting to accrue rapidly).

One last related question- I've got a mine in Hatikvah's Faith that I'd just as assume write off at this point as more of a hassle than it's worth (aggressive Pirate sector)- can I individually disable that single mine from my list of stuff?

#168 Dark_Archon

Dark_Archon

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1792 posts
  • Location:Rochester, NY

Posted 09 September 2005 - 01:59 PM

schwa, on September 9th 2005, 01:24 PM, said:

can I individually disable that single mine from my list of stuff?

View Post

Yes you can. I find that a few Hornet Missiles do the job the quickest, but you could sit there and use gamma HEPTs, just make sure you move all the ships and cash out first. If you don't want to blow it up, but don't want to use it, you can just leave it sitting. Or, of course, another option, if you want to keep it running, is to buy a Teladi Osprey and set it to attack all enemies in that sector. I did that in Ore Belt to protect the transports for my 64 yield silicon mine. It was consistently making almost 60k an hour alone so I didn't want to shut it down.
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 7 GB RAM SONY DW-D150A SuperDrive

#169 Gerwin

Gerwin

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 12 September 2005 - 12:59 PM

Eric5h5, on August 1st 2005, 08:25 PM, said:

Well, I got mine for $450 from ATI, which is what, something like 400 euro?

Anyway, you aren't going to be running X2 at 1900x1200 with a 9600XT, that's for sure.

--Eric

View Post

Yes I am, just turned AA and bumpmapping of, and it looks great. Just haven't been able to play a lot, because it crashes about every 3.5 microseconds. Djeez, this sucks.
Ok, been able to play an hour without crashes. Wonderfull, looks fantastic in 1920x1200, great atmospere. Love this game :D

#170 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 12 September 2005 - 03:11 PM

Consider yourself lucky. I've found myself at a point in the game where it just crashes at a specific in-game time, regardless of how far back in my saves I go.  :angry:  :angry:  :angry:

#171 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 September 2005 - 05:53 PM

schwa, on September 12th 2005, 09:11 PM, said:

Consider yourself lucky. I've found myself at a point in the game where it just crashes at a specific in-game time, regardless of how far back in my saves I go.  :angry:  :angry:  :angry:

View Post


That's because you're using a save from 1.4.0, and it's looking like saves created with that version are vunerable to corruption.  I know you're going to hate to hear this, but it's time to start over.  Fortunately, I've got a bunch of fairly stock saves all throughout the entire storyline, so if you let me know, I'll email you a 1.4.1 savegame file.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#172 schwa

schwa

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:13 AM

Quicksilver, on September 12th 2005, 04:53 PM, said:

That's because you're using a save from 1.4.0, and it's looking like saves created with that version are vunerable to corruption.  I know you're going to hate to hear this, but it's time to start over.  Fortunately, I've got a bunch of fairly stock saves all throughout the entire storyline, so if you let me know, I'll email you a 1.4.1 savegame file.

View Post


I haven't run the game unpatched at all, so that's not it...

#173 Gerwin

Gerwin

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 14 September 2005 - 08:29 AM

Got 2 questions:
1: I can't get recording to work. Tried ctrl-R, and it says "Recording started", then, after a while, I press ctrl-R again, it says recording stopped, I type a name in the window, press enter, but the movies never appear in the list.
2: Some functions work with windows keys, like the window right menu button. How do you do this with a mac?

#174 placy

placy

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts
  • Location:Eastern Washington state

Posted 14 September 2005 - 08:46 AM

Looks like they have released a 1.4.2 patch...not compatible with old save games
though.

#175 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 14 September 2005 - 10:42 AM

placy, on September 14th 2005, 02:46 PM, said:

Looks like they have released a 1.4.2 patch...not compatible with old save games
though.

View Post


Neither was the 1.4.1 patch.  1.4.0 had a savegame corruption problem.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#176 No One

No One

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1233 posts
  • Location:Hilbert's Hotel

Posted 15 September 2005 - 04:15 AM

Dark_Archon, on September 8th 2005, 05:35 PM, said:

Because of the problem with the Mac version and the rerelease of X2, they opened their downloads to everybody so you can download the scripts.

View Post


It still won't let me download the scripts. Is there anything else special I need to do to get them?

#177 HanktheCrank

HanktheCrank

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 September 2005 - 04:28 PM

No One, on September 15th 2005, 03:15 AM, said:

It still won't let me download the scripts. Is there anything else special I need to do to get them?

View Post


Try this site http://x2source.com/
That the neat thing about scripts, doesn't have to be a Mac only site.