Jump to content


C&C Generals 1.0.2 patch is out


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 GlendaAdams

GlendaAdams

    Maverick Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 04:38 PM

We just released a 1.0.2 patch for C&C Generals, I wanted to make sure no one missed it.  This fixes a ton of things that have been reported, and I hope addresses almost all of the issues we've seen people have with the game (including 6 player net games!).  The full list is below, and the download is at MacGameFiles: http://www.macgamefi....php?item=18132

- Fixed problem where more than 2 clicks wouldn't be detected by the game.
- Added detection of bad Skirimish.ini file.
- Miscellaneous crashing bugs fixed.
- Fixed problems with multiplayer games of 6 or more players.
- Fixed problems with multiplayer games and playing against foreign versions of the game.
- Fixed miscellaneous sound problems.
- Fixed miscellaneous display handling problems.
- Added support for custom resolutions. These can be selected using the Display Configuration dialog available by holding down the Shift key when the game first starts up.

Pretty much all of these fixes are also in Zero Hour where relevant.

Glenda
Glenda Adams
Maverick Software

#2 c15zyx

c15zyx

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 05:16 PM

GlendaAdams, on March 3rd 2005, 03:38 PM, said:

We just released a 1.0.2 patch for C&C Generals, I wanted to make sure no one missed it.  This fixes a ton of things that have been reported, and I hope addresses almost all of the issues we've seen people have with the game (including 6 player net games!).  The full list is below, and the download is at MacGameFiles: http://www.macgamefi....php?item=18132

- Fixed problem where more than 2 clicks wouldn't be detected by the game.
- Added detection of bad Skirimish.ini file.
- Miscellaneous crashing bugs fixed.
- Fixed problems with multiplayer games of 6 or more players.
- Fixed problems with multiplayer games and playing against foreign versions of the game.
- Fixed miscellaneous sound problems.
- Fixed miscellaneous display handling problems.
- Added support for custom resolutions. These can be selected using the Display Configuration dialog available by holding down the Shift key when the game first starts up.

Pretty much all of these fixes are also in Zero Hour where relevant.

Glenda

View Post

Any word on the 1.0.3 patch for Zero Hour?

#3 王將軍

王將軍

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 05:26 PM

Thanks!

#4 NightBird

NightBird

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Cypress, CA

Posted 03 March 2005 - 09:17 PM

I patched the app but it still says its 1.0.1.  The problems have been fixed its just the app still says 1.0.1  Not really a big issue but it was kinda confusing says it was last updated 8-21-04.

Ryan

#5 bookman

bookman

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1580 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 10:32 PM

Excellent - way to go Aspyr
Work: MacBook - 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM - X3100 graphics.
Home: Mini - 2.0 Ghz Core2Duo - 2 GB RAM - GeForce 9400 graphics.

#6 WSTE_M

WSTE_M

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1159 posts
  • Location:six feet under

Posted 04 March 2005 - 10:38 AM

Uhmm... Custom resolutions...

Thank you very much!!

W
blowing stuff up in the virtual world since 1994

#7 tiskippy

tiskippy

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Ames, IA

Posted 04 March 2005 - 05:21 PM

Awesome, now I have but one simple request.  PLEASE let us hit command-Q to quit the game from any menu or within the game.  I'm really sick of having to let it load the main menu so I can quit when I'm done playing.
Brandon
MacBook Pro, 2.16GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 15" Glossy Display

#8 i5works

i5works

    i5works Entertainment Software

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 04 March 2005 - 05:35 PM

tiskippy, on March 4th 2005, 03:21 PM, said:

Awesome, now I have but one simple request.  PLEASE let us hit command-Q to quit the game from any menu or within the game.  I'm really sick of having to let it load the main menu so I can quit when I'm done playing.

View Post

Some games we can add that, and others we can't. In the case of Generals and Zero Hour, the game needs to return to the main menu so that it can clean up after itself before you quit

#9 tiskippy

tiskippy

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Ames, IA

Posted 05 March 2005 - 12:00 PM

i5works, on March 4th 2005, 05:35 PM, said:

Some games we can add that, and others we can't. In the case of Generals and Zero Hour, the game needs to return to the main menu so that it can clean up after itself before you quit

View Post


Well that makes sense.  So I suppose my makeshift method of force quitting the app when I'm done is a bad idea then?  ;)  Thanks for the explanation, I appreciate it.
Brandon
MacBook Pro, 2.16GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 15" Glossy Display

#10 i5works

i5works

    i5works Entertainment Software

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 05 March 2005 - 12:40 PM

tiskippy, on March 5th 2005, 10:00 AM, said:

Well that makes sense.  So I suppose my makeshift method of force quitting the app when I'm done is a bad idea then?  ;)  Thanks for the explanation, I appreciate it.

View Post

You won't "break" the game if you do that, but it may not record your win depending upon where you do it.

#11 tiskippy

tiskippy

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Ames, IA

Posted 05 March 2005 - 01:53 PM

i5works, on March 5th 2005, 12:40 PM, said:

You won't "break" the game if you do that, but it may not record your win depending upon where you do it.

View Post


I see.  So what does the game exactly have to clean up on return to the main menu?  Are there caches leftover, or clearing up extra memory, or what?  I'm just curious about how these things work I guess.
Brandon
MacBook Pro, 2.16GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 15" Glossy Display

#12 Blacktiger

Blacktiger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 March 2005 - 12:50 AM

Um... so how do we add custom resolutions? I only get 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768 when the display dialog comes up.

#13 c15zyx

c15zyx

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 06 March 2005 - 11:52 AM

Blacktiger, on March 5th 2005, 11:50 PM, said:

Um... so how do we add custom resolutions? I only get 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768 when the display dialog comes up.

View Post

You only get the resolutions your display supports. "Custom" means anything other than the 800x600 and 1024x768 that C&C:G originally supports.

#14 Blacktiger

Blacktiger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 March 2005 - 10:02 AM

c15zyx, on March 6th 2005, 11:52 AM, said:

You only get the resolutions your display supports. "Custom" means anything other than the 800x600 and 1024x768 that C&C:G originally supports.

View Post

Right. But my computer supports up to 1280x960 or 1152x864 but those don't show up.

#15 WSTE_M

WSTE_M

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1159 posts
  • Location:six feet under

Posted 08 March 2005 - 06:02 PM

Blacktiger, on March 7th 2005, 05:02 PM, said:

Right. But my computer supports up to 1280x960 or 1152x864 but those don't show up.

View Post


You are holding down the shift key when starting the game right ? :)

W
blowing stuff up in the virtual world since 1994

#16 thomas040

thomas040

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 13 March 2005 - 08:52 AM

BOMB TRUCK BUG!!!!!!!


ok... there is still the bug with the bomb truck... .if you disguise your bomb truck...and detonate it by ramming it into an enemy.... and keep on doing that .. eventually the game will crash



which kinda renders the game unplayable..:!!!


i have a save game, I can send you glenda... a lot of bomb trucks on a line, ready to go...

usually it crashed the first time or the fifth time... it's unbearable.... PLEASE! fix it... you have had like more than a year now?

please:)