Jump to content


Doom 3 on Dual 2Ghz/9800


  • Please log in to reply
179 replies to this topic

#1 Algol

Algol

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 26 February 2005 - 03:12 PM

I was thinking of pre ordering Doom 3, but I am just a little over the recommended requirements. In the past I have found that being at the recommended requirements doesn't get you very good performance. I have a 9800XT and 2GB of RAM, can I expect over 30fps with an average of around 40fps... if not i'm not going to order it. I think it will be sad if the only apple that can run this game well costs over 3000k!

#2 core.ross

core.ross

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 26 February 2005 - 03:21 PM

If you want to know how it runs wait until it is out and see other people reactions.

I have a Single 1.8Ghz G5, 2GB RAM, ATI 9600 XT 128MB. If it is playable on a Powerbook 1.5Ghz then I expect it to run ok on my Powermac.
If not I will in the future be getting a ATI X800 when the price drops.

#3 mrnintendoguy

mrnintendoguy

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Location:The smallest house on the block

Posted 26 February 2005 - 04:03 PM

Algol, on February 26th 2005, 02:12 PM, said:

I was thinking of pre ordering Doom 3, but I am just a little over the recommended requirements. In the past I have found that being at the recommended requirements doesn't get you very good performance. I have a 9800XT and 2GB of RAM, can I expect over 30fps with an average of around 40fps... if not i'm not going to order it. I think it will be sad if the only apple that can run this game well costs over 3000k!

View Post

As far as I know, doom 3 runs well on a 1.5 PB, so it should run better on a 2.0G5 with a 9800Xt.
I would pre-order it now! (JMBO)

#4 Chaz

Chaz

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Posted 26 February 2005 - 04:20 PM

I think a lot of people with G4-based hardware are going to be disappointed. :(  

I bought Doom 3 for my 1.7 Ghz Athlon/ATI9600 and could only get playable framerates at 640x480 with normal/bump mapping off. Turn that off and the monsters and envitonments lose that super detailed look and appear pretty blah.

Around that time I got a faster mobo and a 9700 which made the game a lot more decent looking, so I'm guessing that if you don't have a Radeon 9700 or better, you might want to check out a demo or someone else's copy before you buy it.

#5 lordofgain

lordofgain

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Posted 26 February 2005 - 05:42 PM

I haven't run any benches on Doom 3 on my PC yet but the game chose 1280x1024 at high settings and I added 2xAA to the mix and it is playing fine after I handled the driver issue.

P4 3.2
250GB SATA
9800 XT
2GB RAM

#6 AscheXL

AscheXL

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 26 February 2005 - 08:05 PM

If it can run on my dual 2.0 G5 1g ram ati9600 then i'll be pissed

#7 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 26 February 2005 - 10:50 PM

Why will you be pissed?
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#8 Endymion

Endymion

    Master Blaster

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1693 posts
  • Steam Name:Aleksael
  • Steam ID:Aleksael
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 February 2005 - 11:19 PM

Because he won't have a reason to upgrade then.

#9 AscheXL

AscheXL

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 February 2005 - 12:44 AM

Haha, oops. That was a typo. I meant, if it CAN'T run on my setup, i'd be pissed. Spending over 4,000 on a computer 6 months ago that can't play a modern-day game is insane. So in other words, I expect this thing to handle it nicely or I'll be quite anoyed. I'm not even a big computer-gamer, it's just when you take the aforementioned into consideration, I have high expectations.

#10 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 27 February 2005 - 01:26 AM

Thanks for clearing that up :D

Im pretty sure it will run on your system because its got the recommended system requirements, according to the Aspyr Game Agent.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#11 Algol

Algol

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 27 February 2005 - 03:55 AM

A single 2Ghz G5 seems to be equal to about a 3Ghz P4... but who knows how well they will have ported it and optimized it for the Mac. I'm guess Doom 3 is a lot more GPU intensive than CPU intensive anyway. And of course with a dual CPU system you have one CPU to do the sound. I don't know though the specs are worrying me. I hope I can play it well or I'm going to be pissed. haha I'm not even a big gamer I just want to see the pretty graphics lol

#12 Algol

Algol

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 28 February 2005 - 02:32 PM

So you think I should go ahead and order a copy then? Is Doom 3 going to be altivec aware?

#13 flargh

flargh

    Macworld Magazine

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Location:Mashpee, MA

Posted 28 February 2005 - 07:07 PM

Algol, on February 27th 2005, 04:55 AM, said:

A single 2Ghz G5 seems to be equal to about a 3Ghz P4

View Post


No, it's not. At least not when it comes to gaming.
Peter Cohen, pcohen@macworld.com
Senior Editor, Macworld.com News
Columnist, Macworld "Game Room"

#14 Malus121

Malus121

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Location:Tokyo Japan

Posted 28 February 2005 - 07:33 PM

Its not but it should be....
27" iMac, 2.8Ghz Quad Core i5, 8GB of ram, 1TB HDD, AMD Radeon HD 6770M w/ 512 Vram
13" Macbook Air, 1.86Ghz Core 2 Duo, 4GB of Ram, 128GB SSD, Nvidia Geforce 320M

Playstation Vita (JP 3G Model), 8GB Memory Card, Uncharted Golden Abyss, Gravity Daze, Tales of Innocence R
Playstation 3 (Lots of games..)
27" iMac..... Awesome
Playstation Vita = Amazing

#15 PeopleLikeFrank

PeopleLikeFrank

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2690 posts
  • Location:The Republic of Soviet Canukistan
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 February 2005 - 10:27 PM

Algol, on February 28th 2005, 03:32 PM, said:

So you think I should go ahead and order a copy then? Is Doom 3 going to be altivec aware?

View Post


I would say yes. I would feel even safer ordering it with an X800 in there, but I think what you've got should play it decently, if not at the highest settings. If you're already interested in the game, then there's no reason given your system why you shouldn't order it now. If, however, you're only marginally interested, then perhaps you should wait until the price drops, or until some better games get made with the engine.
The dork formerly known as nobody
---
MBP: C2D @ 2.66 Ghz | GeForce 9600M GT 256Mb | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD + 500GB HD | 10.6.2 / W7 x64
PC: Q9550 | 6950 2GB | 8GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 750GB HD | W7 x64

#16 Joe M.

Joe M.

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts

Posted 01 March 2005 - 02:55 AM

Order it, Algol. Your 9800XT is more than enough to play Doom 3 at 1280x1024 on medium settings. You could probably crank up the AA and AF a bit at 1024x768 on that machine -- it'll run great! Just stay away from the highest settings, which require something like a 512 mb video card to load the high res textures.

Really, if you have a recent computer (G5) and its graphics card isn't a cheapo Nvidia 5200, you should run D3 fine. Fiddling with the settings may be  necessary for optimum performance but it will be playable and you will (hopefully) love it. :)

#17 Algol

Algol

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts

Posted 01 March 2005 - 03:46 PM

flargh, on February 28th 2005, 07:07 PM, said:

No, it's not. At least not when it comes to gaming.

View Post


Actually in my experience it is about the same... at least with the comparisons I have made with 3Ghz and above _4s

#18 GlendaAdams

GlendaAdams

    Maverick Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 579 posts

Posted 01 March 2005 - 04:14 PM

Algol, on February 28th 2005, 01:32 PM, said:

So you think I should go ahead and order a copy then? Is Doom 3 going to be altivec aware?

View Post


Yes, Doom 3 does have Altivec specific optimizations on the Mac.

Glenda
Glenda Adams
Maverick Software

#19 Malus121

Malus121

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Location:Tokyo Japan

Posted 01 March 2005 - 04:51 PM

Wow thats awsome, any idea how much of a difference it makes? I suppose any mac fast enough to run the game has Altavic, but i'd still be curious as to just how much it helps.  Also, in general would you say the game is more optimized for the G4, G5, or neither/both.
Anyway I look forward to seeing this port.
27" iMac, 2.8Ghz Quad Core i5, 8GB of ram, 1TB HDD, AMD Radeon HD 6770M w/ 512 Vram
13" Macbook Air, 1.86Ghz Core 2 Duo, 4GB of Ram, 128GB SSD, Nvidia Geforce 320M

Playstation Vita (JP 3G Model), 8GB Memory Card, Uncharted Golden Abyss, Gravity Daze, Tales of Innocence R
Playstation 3 (Lots of games..)
27" iMac..... Awesome
Playstation Vita = Amazing

#20 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17376 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 March 2005 - 06:59 PM

Hot damn!
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat