Jump to content


RCT on VPC


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 26 July 2004 - 01:04 AM

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#2 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 26 July 2004 - 01:26 AM

Quote

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.

What's it do. And a 600MHz iMac is a little harsh to run VPC on...
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#3 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 26 July 2004 - 03:56 AM

Quote

Quote

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.

What's it do.

The screen goes black, and then it goes back to the desktop.
Pharaoh works and its got twice the system reqs of RCT.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#4 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 26 July 2004 - 08:03 PM

Quote

Quote

Quote

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.

What's it do.

The screen goes black, and then it goes back to the desktop.
Pharaoh works and its got twice the system reqs of RCT.

Do you have all of the Windows updates?
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#5 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 27 July 2004 - 02:07 AM

Quote

Quote

Quote

Quote

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.

What's it do.

The screen goes black, and then it goes back to the desktop.
Pharaoh works and its got twice the system reqs of RCT.

Do you have all of the Windows updates?

I don't think so. But I don't think that has much to do with it.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#6 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 27 July 2004 - 05:50 AM

can you even play rct on a mac?? doesn't it need direct x

#7 CannonFodder

CannonFodder

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Posted 27 July 2004 - 06:25 AM

Quote

can you even play rct on a mac?? doesn't it need direct x

He's trying to get it to run under Virtual PC, which will have Direct X.

#8 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 27 July 2004 - 12:47 PM

how can you have directx under virtual pc??

#9 Gafgarion

Gafgarion

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1418 posts
  • Location:MN

Posted 27 July 2004 - 12:59 PM

Quote

how can you have directx under virtual pc??

Virtual PC runs an emulated Windows environment. Windows has Direct X.

#10 Mister Mumbles

Mister Mumbles

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2511 posts
  • Location:Not here; not there; not anywhere!

Posted 27 July 2004 - 01:01 PM

Quote

how can you have directx under virtual pc??


:roll: If you'd payed more attention to some of the other threads which have covered virtual pc more extensively you would know that it is more or less a windows emulator for mac by micrsoft, so, yes, directx will be running inside of that particular software.

Besides, it never hurt to do a little research of your own. Most I know about virtual pc is because of a visit to microsoft virtual pc's product site.

Still not interested, thank you very much. I love my Mac just as is. No need to bring that crap on my computer.
Formerly known as a Mac gamer.

#11 daniel_4824

daniel_4824

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Location:Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Posted 27 July 2004 - 02:39 PM

Quote

I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.

Hey if your using XP try it under the save mode (or classic mode), pretty sure it's in properties (of the application, sorry if I'm vague it's been a wile since i need to do that).

#12 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 27 July 2004 - 02:52 PM

[quote]The screen goes black, and then it goes back to the desktop.
Pharaoh works and its got twice the system reqs of RCT.[/quote]Do you have all of the Windows updates?[/quote]

I don't think so. But I don't think that has much to do with it.[/quote]

Do it. I have had Audio ports not work before becuase there weren't windows updates (2k and XP).
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#13 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 28 July 2004 - 01:08 AM

[quote]how can you have directx under virtual pc??[/quote]Aren't you that guy on the Atari forums?

[quote][quote]The screen goes black, and then it goes back to the desktop.
Pharaoh works and its got twice the system reqs of RCT.[/quote]

Do you have all of the Windows updates?[/quote]

I don't think so. But I don't think that has much to do with it.[/quote]

Do it. I have had Audio ports not work before becuase there weren't windows updates (2k and XP).[/quote]

I'll try it. But I think Audio ports would work differently to games.
[quote][quote]I Can't get the original Roller Coaster Tycoon to Work on VPC 6.1.
It needs 1 MB VRAM so DON"T SAY IT NEEDS 3D GRAPHICS ACCELERATION!
I have a 600MHz Imac.[/quote]

Hey if your using XP try it under the save mode (or classic mode), pretty sure it's in properties (of the application, sorry if I'm vague it's been a wile since i need to do that).[/quote]

I tried it under Windows 95 and 256 colour mode. It didn't work.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#14 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 28 July 2004 - 12:19 PM

[quote name='"Space_Pirate_Killer"'][quote]how can you have directx under virtual pc??[/quote]
Aren't you that guy on the Atari forums?

yes , do i know you?

#15 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 29 July 2004 - 01:20 AM

[quote name='"opmdude"'][quote][quote]how can you have directx under virtual pc??[/quote]
Aren't you that guy on the Atari forums?

yes , do i know you?[/quote]

No. I went on them to find the answer to my question, but I couldn't sign up.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#16 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 29 July 2004 - 05:33 AM

ah , well what question?

#17 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 30 July 2004 - 01:03 AM

Quote

ah , well what question?
:o
The question from my first post. I guess I could try the Widnows updates.
I remember you from this.
http://www.ina-commu...threadid=398021
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#18 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 30 July 2004 - 04:50 AM

ah , yea thad's some time ago, say can you explain me how i can play rct on virtual pc??!!

#19 Space_Pirate_Killer

Space_Pirate_Killer

    above n00b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2270 posts
  • Location:Under a Crust.

Posted 30 July 2004 - 06:22 AM

Quote

ah , yea thad's some time ago, say can you explain me how i can play rct on virtual pc??!!

First, get Vitual PC 1-4. 5 and 6 run XP, and have some issues with it.
Then You have to install it, and fix any problems.
Virtual PC is very expensive. I got version 6, because it was the only one i have accsess too, so that might be the reason why it can't run.
:wink:  You also need a 1GHz+ G4 to make run fast enough to not be annoying.
The official Inside Mac Games forum Space Pirate Killer.

#20 opmdude

opmdude

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 30 July 2004 - 06:45 AM

i have virtual pc 6.1, with windows 98 on it!, but when i start rollercoastertycoon 1  , the screen stays black :s