Jump to content


C&C: Generals graphical glitches


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Alpha9

Alpha9

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:[Insert interesting location here]

Posted 27 June 2004 - 08:37 PM

When I would play Skirmish matches and the American campaign, I would get some graphical glitches in the levels.  On some skirmish levels, I would get missing terrain pieces and it would show as black squares that vary in numbers from 1 black square to up to around 5 blacks squares that form in clumps.  In other skirmish levels, along with the first American campaign level, that involve desert, the desert color is like a pale white, not the tan color of the desert in the screen shots and in the demo.

I contacted Aspyr about this complaint and they said that the 200MHz difference between their requirements and my machine would cause them, but I doubt it, yet they offered no solution and didn't want to help me.  After I contacted them, the desert problem seemed to be fixed (I am not sure what I did), except for my saved American campaign mission.  Should I reinstall C&C:Generals to see if that would make a difference?  Or, what should I do?  

My specs are iMac G4 800MHz, 60GB HDD, 1GB Ram, 32MB Nvidia GeForce 2MX. C&C: Generals is patched to 1.0.1. Thanks for your support.

#2 Alpha9

Alpha9

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:[Insert interesting location here]

Posted 27 June 2004 - 10:33 PM

Over two hours and no reply?

#3 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 27 June 2004 - 10:47 PM

Wow, 2 hours. Thats a long time  :-?
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#4 Alpha9

Alpha9

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:[Insert interesting location here]

Posted 27 June 2004 - 10:50 PM

Quote

Wow, 2 hours. Thats a long time  :-?

Thanks for the help :roll:

#5 SilentBobCDN

SilentBobCDN

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Location:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Posted 28 June 2004 - 12:05 AM

Help? Aside from getting a faster computer (from what Aspyr apparently said to you, thats what may be causing the problem) I have no idea what you can do. Go ahead and try reinstalling. it might work. who knows.

<sarcasm> And im soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo sorry that I wasnt here to help you with your massive life-threatening problem two hours ago. it was a momentary lapse in judgement. </sarcasm>

#6 kardinal

kardinal

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Location:London, UK (originally Helsinki, Finland)

Posted 28 June 2004 - 08:18 AM

What version of OSX are you running?

#7 Alpha9

Alpha9

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:[Insert interesting location here]

Posted 28 June 2004 - 10:26 AM

OS 10.3.4

#8 TheYAK

TheYAK

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 24 July 2004 - 06:40 AM

10 to 1 says its 10.3.4  , I play it just fine on a G4 800 and an iBook G3 900
10.3.4 killed it on my iBook so I did an archive install back to 10.3.2 and all was well.....