Jump to content


Halo does not run on my g5 with 10.3.3 Help!!


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 creatia

creatia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 April 2004 - 08:49 PM

I get "an unrecoverable error has occured, and Halo cannot continue".

I have 1.0.4.1  [this is with the halo logo screen in a window]

it has never run.

this is my display card:

ATY,RV350:

  Type: display
  Bus: AGP
  Display Type: LCD
  Slot: SLOT-1
  VRAM (Total): 64 MB
  Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID: 0x4150
  Revision ID: 0x0000
  ROM Revision: 113-A13601-120

tony@creatia.org
:x

#2 Sir Fartzalot

Sir Fartzalot

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location:Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia

Posted 17 April 2004 - 10:25 PM

You should try trashing the prefs and if that doesn't work, reinstall it.

#3 G-News

G-News

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Bern, Switzerland

Posted 18 April 2004 - 02:18 PM

buy the damn game, then try asking us again...

#4 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 April 2004 - 07:53 PM

Quote

buy the damn game, then try asking us again...

Exactly.  He obviously has no idea what the Halo menu looks like:

"I have 1.0.4.1 [this is with the halo logo screen in a window] "

To use the old phrase--no duh!  Everyone has that on startup.  He's missing critical files which isn't allowing his *cough* copy to run.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#5 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 18 April 2004 - 11:18 PM

Quote

He's missing critical files which isn't allowing his *cough* copy to run.

Maybe the installer has problems installing things sometimes, or maybe his hard drive died or something, or maybe he managed to delete some preferences or temporary files and Halo can't cope with that. Heck, why would this indicate an incompetent copyright infringer, anyways? You might as well say that his copy of Halo won't run because his girlfriend deleted it.

#6 G-News

G-News

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 657 posts
  • Location:Bern, Switzerland

Posted 19 April 2004 - 03:56 AM

because if he has these files on a CD, there's an installer to install them, and alternatively you can install them manually.
If however the CD is pirated, the game won't accept it and will not find the files...
Thus, if you get that error, you're 90% likely to be a lousy pirate and 10% likely to not have RTFM.

#7 Mayhem

Mayhem

    Disturbed

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2104 posts
  • Steam Name:mayhem_swe
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 19 April 2004 - 07:45 AM

This sounds like yet another case of one known installer malfunction. I'd try reinstalling the game and manually copying the "Shaders" folder from the CD to the Halo folder on your harddrive, does the game work after this? Then finish up by applying the 1.03 and 1.04.1 patches.
Down with the Sickness