Jump to content


C&C Generals: Multiplayer Issue


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#21 johntravers

johntravers

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 298 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 05:08 PM

my grumpy tuppence (i'm under the official requirements and waiting on amazon ordering after trying the demo and being happy)

Brad - v helpful responce as ever

Aspyr cs - popsnizzle responce

Auron - what's your problem man? Do you have to have an attitude?


Being hypocritical in having an attitude myself but think Auron was unfair and didn't need to be so...........

#22 massiveattack

massiveattack

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 05:19 PM

Quote

Quote

Quote

Quote

Quote

they did? Where did you read that?
Well they're saying that they won't support him because the CPU or graphics card is below their minimum, even though he's only having problems with networking.

I still don't see that the reply "blamed" the problem on that.

"You're below minimum specs, we can't offer you official support" and "Your less-than-minimum specs are causing your problem" are two different things.

In fact they categorically they said no we can't give you support because you don't have sufficient requirements.
Next time I won't buy a game ported by aspyr...because I can't have support from them.
Are you freaking kidding me? Read the box next time you buy a game. You don't meet the requirements, you don't get support, end of story.

Duh I knew the requirements but if it runs well what can I say?
For instance I didn't buy UT2K4 because I know its going to run like crap...
If it runs decently on less requirements  in my opinion they SHOULD give you tech support because you are paying for their product, I am not getting it for free you know...

#23 massiveattack

massiveattack

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 05:21 PM

Quote

Quote

Next time I won't buy a game ported by aspyr...because I can't have support from them.

You'll always get support if you meet the minimum requirements, And often if you don't. You may not realize it, but you're getting support from Aspyr employees in this very thread. ;)

So what version of OSX are you running? Can you successfully host a game and have others join? How is your Mac connected to the internet? What speed of connection do you have? How much hard drive space is free on your main drive?

Also, go to the "Sharing" system preference and click on the "Firewall" tab to verify that it says "Firewall off".

Edit: is classic running?

My OSX is 10.3.3, people join my games up until the briefing room, the connection is a avg DSL 256 I think, HD space around 100 GB.
I can load classic but I never use it.

#24 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 April 2004 - 05:38 PM

Quote

My OSX is 10.3.3, people join my games up until the briefing room, the connection is a avg DSL 256 I think, HD space around 100 GB.

Do you have 100GB free space on your main drive? Also, is your Mac plugged directly into the DSL router? What's the model and brand of the DSL box?
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#25 |420| Harm

|420| Harm

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 21 April 2004 - 06:11 PM

Ive noticed that if you have 4 players all G5 and 1 player at 700-800Mhz....

The game runs for everyone at the the speed the 700-800mhz comp gets.

Its all choppy and game speed is decreased for everyone.

And that could be a reason for it crashing you at the progress screen. Out of Sync perhaps.

#26 massiveattack

massiveattack

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 06:49 PM

Quote

Quote

My OSX is 10.3.3, people join my games up until the briefing room, the connection is a avg DSL 256 I think, HD space around 100 GB.

Do you have 100GB free space on your main drive? Also, is your Mac plugged directly into the DSL router? What's the model and brand of the DSL box?

The main drive had 18 GB available.
By DSL router you mean the DSL box right?
Its the DSL box provided by Sbc, Speedstream its called.

#27 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 April 2004 - 08:05 PM

Quote

By DSL router you mean the DSL box right?
Its the DSL box provided by Sbc, Speedstream its called.

Yes, that's the one. Do you happen to know the model number? The reason I ask is it seems some Speedstream boxes have firewalls, others don't.

If yours is one that doesn't, I would put good money that the problem is the speed of your Mac. It's probably too slow to keep up with the flow of packets that occur when starting a game, and your game connection is getting dropped as a result.
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#28 massiveattack

massiveattack

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 08:53 PM

The exact model is speedstream 5360.

#29 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 April 2004 - 10:06 PM

Quote

The exact model is speedstream 5360.

From what I can tell, that modem doesn't have any firewall capabilities, so it looks like, unless there's firewall software running in OSX or you've got another box in between your modem and Mac, that the problem is related to the speed of your Mac.

It now seems most likely that it's simply not fast enough to do everything it needs to do to keep a stable net game of C&C Generals going. Have you tried cranking down all the game settings to their lowest values? That's about the only thing I can suggest at this point.
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#30 massiveattack

massiveattack

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 April 2004 - 11:22 PM

yeah they are at a minimum, *sigh* too bad guess I'll have to trash this cpu...

#31 ProfessorX

ProfessorX

    Swift like ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1434 posts
  • Location:DoB HQ

Posted 22 April 2004 - 09:15 AM

Wait a minute, are you saying that C&C is not going to run on my 7100 with 14.4 modem?

THIS IS BULLSH*T! THIS IS AN ASPYR CONSPIRACY AGAINST THOSE OF US WITH 7100s!

First MacSoft screwed me with Halo!  Then MacPlay with AvP2 - now I can't run C&C on my 7100?  I cry FOUL! FOUL I CRY!

I SHAKE MY FIST IN YOUR GENERAL DIRECTION!

#32 ProfessorX

ProfessorX

    Swift like ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1434 posts
  • Location:DoB HQ

Posted 22 April 2004 - 09:16 AM

Oh wait, I just saw there are minimum system requirements.  

Please disregard my previous post.

#33 masterofcow

masterofcow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 April 2004 - 02:48 PM

i don't think it's a problem of being under the requirements. I have a G5 Dual 2ghz with 1.5 GB of RAM and a Radeon 9800 PRO. I have the same problem as massiveattack. It goes in, start the game, then i can't control my dozer or build. I can't do anything at all. The menu doesn't even work. I have to force quit the program to get out. The music and sound effects work fine. I have a DSL connection. I don't have a router or a firewall. Any ideas?

#34 masterofcow

masterofcow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 April 2004 - 02:51 PM

I also updated my version of CCG. I just got it yesterday.

The single player works flawlessly and is very smooth. I just don't understand how this can happen.

#35 Brad Oliver

Brad Oliver

    Awesome Developer Dude Guy

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1692 posts
  • Steam Name:hoserama99
  • Steam ID:hoserama99
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 22 April 2004 - 03:31 PM

Quote

I have the same problem as massiveattack. It goes in, start the game, then i can't control my dozer or build. I can't do anything at all.

That sounds like a completely different problem, since you can actually get into a net game.
Brad Oliver
bradman at pobox dot com

#36 |420| Harm

|420| Harm

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 25 April 2004 - 05:40 AM

Downloaded DthSyth17's Map Pack from http://www.cncnz.com...map_packs.shtml. Maps works fine offline, but.....

Each time the ingame filetransfer trys to works it gets 99% done transfering then makes the person who the file is transfering to unexpectanly quit. While the other has to sit there for 2 mins till it aborts.

I tryed to transfer and another person tryed to transfer the same map and we both can join/host fine but it no worked. In 4 differnt trys it always didnt work.

1.6 G5 1.25gigs Rad 9800 10.3.3 Classic off

#37 |420| Harm

|420| Harm

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 27 April 2004 - 07:16 AM

Lots of people are still having sporadic hosting problems. Including myself due to my Network is a University's. Sometimes i can host sometimes i can join.

My router is external and there is a firewall that is external too. =

They wont change anything...

Some with router's even with ports opened are having probs.

#38 |420| Harm

|420| Harm

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 29 April 2004 - 11:49 AM

Is aspyr working on more update patches for C&C?

#39 masterofcow

masterofcow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 April 2004 - 02:45 PM

they better be.... or else they shall all be eliminated.

#40 |420| Harm

|420| Harm

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 29 April 2004 - 08:20 PM

There is a TON of things needing to be fixed.

Online play is such a pain due to no auto-port-forwarding. And other things.