Jump to content


SimCity 4 on a G5 Poor performance...


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 08 April 2004 - 03:47 PM

HELP! I have SimCity 4 with the 1.0.2 patch installed running on a PM G5 Dual 2.0 with 1.5 gig of ram and the game performance is so poor its unplayable...its worse then runnin it on my Ti PB 867...Does anyone know of this problem and/or have ides for fixing it?

#2 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 12 April 2004 - 09:25 PM

odd. You have pretty much the same specs as I do and SimCity runs like a dream. What version of OS X are you running, and what video card is in your G5?

#3 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 April 2004 - 09:33 PM

I am running OS X 10.3.3 with all the latest updates, I have the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro with 64MB DDR video memory.
Any ideas?

#4 LANcaster

LANcaster

    Fan

  • IMG Pro Users
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 13 April 2004 - 09:58 AM

I am also experiencing quite poor performance in this game with my Dual 2GHz G5, which I would imagine should have no trouble at all running the game.
I have 1 GB of RAM and a Radeon 9800pro, perhaps it is an issue with the newer Radeon cards?

Very annoying.... :evil:

#5 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 10:07 AM

Yes, it is very annoying...I have been talking to people about this and there are a few guesses as to what the problem is...
1. its the 64bit processor...that since the game is not optimised for the G5 that it is causing the issues.
2. could be the new radeon cards, bad version drivers or build.
then the third option wich seems less likely now that a few people have reported the same issue is that in doing some trouble shooting with Aspyer they said it might be a bad disk/install. They recomend installing it on the root of the drive in a "games" folder and then runing repair permisions then installing all the patches.
I have done that with no change in game performace. give that a try and see if it works any differently on your machine and let me know...

#6 LANcaster

LANcaster

    Fan

  • IMG Pro Users
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:13 AM

1. its the 64bit processor...that since the game is not optimised for the G5 that it is causing the issues.
I very much doubt that this is the case as the G5 can run 32-bit code natively so at the very worst it should be a bit faster than a top of the line G4.

then the third option wich seems less likely now that a few people have reported the same issue is that in doing some trouble shooting with Aspyer they said it might be a bad disk/install. They recomend installing it on the root of the drive in a "games" folder and then runing repair permisions then installing all the patches.
I have done that with no change in game performace. give that a try and see if it works any differently on your machine and let me know...

No, doesn't seem to make any difference :(

#7 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:19 AM

would both of you say that the game is completely unplayable? My dual G5 seems to play the game very well at 1280 by 1024. SimCity is a very demanding game and I have seen it put even the best PCs dow to its knees. I was having a lot of trouble with SimCity until the last patch which they put out.

Also, did you email Aspyr? Their customer support usually responds within a couple of days.

#8 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:25 AM

Most definatly unplayable. the game performance is so jerky and the response time to zone land is lertaly five minuets after i move the currsor. I have played the game on a PC p4 2.0 with 256mb of ram and a very good graphics card (cant remember off the top of my head it was a while ago) and altogh it was slow when the city got larger it was still bareable to play. I am runing the game at the highest resolution, I will try runing at 1024x768 as you say to see if it is any different.

#9 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:30 AM

Open up your console in your utilities folder and see if anything stands out as a possible conflict with the game.

Maybe some other process is going crazy while you are playing.

I play at 1280x1024 with everything on high and the game plays well. It certainly slows down when the city gets large, but nothing even close to what you are talking about.

#10 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:37 AM

I will definatly check that out. And suggestions on things i should look for? I dont go into the console much so im not exactly sure what I will be looking at/for.

#11 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:45 AM

Usually when you open console, it defaults to opening up your main system log. It will write any errors that applications are having there (usually).

Has Aspyr been able to help at all? Are you running any haxies or other 3rd party utilities?

#12 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 April 2004 - 11:50 AM

Ok, I will check it out...

No, they were of no help at all...they just said it was probly a bad disk and to send it back. But i have used it on my Ti PB 867 with much better performace than on my G5.

I am not running any hax in the softwear, I do have the plug-ins from official site tho.

#13 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 07:10 AM

OK, I ran the game at 1024x768 with no change in system performance, i Looked at the log after i ran the game and this is what it had in it...

Apr 14 00:03:30 Jasons-G5 crashdump: Unable to determine CPSProcessSerNum pid: 24416 name: SmallScanner
Apr 14 00:03:30 Jasons-G5 crashdump: Started writing crash report to: /Users/Keith/Library/Logs/CrashReporter/SmallScanner.crash.log
Apr 14 00:03:31 Jasons-G5 crashdump: Finished writing crash report to: /Users/Keith/Library/Logs/CrashReporter/SmallScanner.crash.log
messageType e0000280, arg 000d0025
2004-04-14 00:07:14.251 Menu Calendar[273] - allowSleep: 1 executed.
Apr 14 00:07:14 Jasons-G5 kernel: AFPSleepWakeHandler:  going to sleep
Apr 14 00:07:14 Jasons-G5 mDNSResponder[174]: mDNSResponder Sleeping at 1173636153
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: AppleNMI mask NMI
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: AirPort:  Link DOWN
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][setPowerState] 0 (ignore=0)
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][setPowerStateWL] 0
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: [setPowerStateWL] setting up controller for sleep.
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][PerformPowerStateChange] 1->2
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 /usr/sbin/AppleFileServer: AFPServer::AbnormalATListenerShutDown - clear listener
Apr 14 00:07:15 Jasons-G5 configd[108]: AppleTalk shutdown failed, status = 71 (retrying)
Apr 14 00:07:16 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][CompletePowerStateChange]
messageType e0000320, arg 19bd3870
Apr 14 00:07:06 Jasons-G5 kernel: System Sleep
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: System Wake
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Wake event 0800
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: AppleNMI unmask NMI
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][setPowerState] 1 (ignore=0)
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][setPowerStateWL] 1
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][PerformPowerStateChange] 2->1
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: [HCIController][CompletePowerStateChange]
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Sound assertion "0 == platformInterface" failed in "AppleOnboardAudio/PlatformInterface.cpp" at line 280 goto Exit
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Sound assertion "0 == platformInterface" failed in "AppleOnboardAudio/PlatformInterface.cpp" at line 357 goto Exit
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Sound assertion "0 == platformInterface" failed in "AppleOnboardAudio/PlatformInterface.cpp" at line 399 goto Exit
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Sound assertion "0 == platformInterface" failed in "AppleOnboardAudio/PlatformInterface.cpp" at line 476 goto Exit
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: Sound assertion "0 == platformInterface" failed in "AppleOnboardAudio/PlatformInterface.cpp" at line 495 goto Exit
Apr 14 08:34:45 Jasons-G5 kernel: rtclock timebase_callback: late old 1000000000 / 33333047 new 1000000000 / 33333047
Apr 14 00:07:06 Jasons-G5 mDNSResponder[174]: mDNSPlatformTimeNow went backwards by 7527 ticks; setting correction factor to 47691
Apr 14 08:34:47 Jasons-G5 kernel: AirPort:  Link UP:  "linksys" - 0006255d42cd - chan 6
Apr 14 12:34:47 Jasons-G5 webdavd[17145]: http_socket_reconnect: connect(): No route to host
messageType e0000300, arg 19bd37b0
Apr 14 08:34:52 Jasons-G5 kernel: AFPSleepWakeHandler:  waking up
Apr 14 08:34:52 Jasons-G5 mDNSResponder[174]: mDNSResponder Waking at 1173647944

#14 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 07:20 AM

Are you connected to an iDisk or another shared drive somehow. Sometimes if you are having trouble with an iDisk connection (especially over a wireless connection) it can be troublesome.

What is SmallScanner? Is that an app you have for a scanner?

#15 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 07:26 AM

I am connected to both an iDisk and a FW hd...I have no idea what smallscan is, i dont have a scanner on that machine...

#16 alexis

alexis

    EMUlaunch

  • Developer
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 07:36 AM

I would disconnect the iDisk before next time you play. Just for the heck of it try Repairing disk permissions with Disk Utility as well. You could try sending Aspyr this log. Maybe someone else can have some insight on this.

#17 digitalboi

digitalboi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 April 2004 - 07:39 AM

I will try that, Thanks.