Jump to content


Halo: Extra Radar Screen


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 LordViking

LordViking

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1779 posts
  • Location:Command Bunker, Unknown Location

Posted 01 January 2004 - 12:37 PM

I have no idea how or why this happens, but Halo puts 2 radar screens on the game screen, one is in the correct place, with the grayish-blue look.  The other is a black background square which covers up the ammo indicator in the top left corner.  I have no idea how to remove it...


G4 933 Mhz, 768MB RAM, OS 10.3.2, GeForce 4 MX
In Soviet Russia, signature read you!

#2 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 January 2004 - 01:50 PM

Odd.  Have you tried changing resolutions?  That might do it.  Did this problem always happen, because if this is a new problem for you, you could try deleting Halo's preference files.  Btw, look on eBay for a better graphics card . . .
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#3 LordViking

LordViking

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1779 posts
  • Location:Command Bunker, Unknown Location

Posted 01 January 2004 - 01:57 PM

Yeah, I tried resolution changes, I'll try deleting prefs.

Edit: Where are Halo's Prefs?
Edit2: NVM, Found 'em...
Edit3: Thank you, that fixed it.

Yeah no kidding, Im getting a new comp soon.
In Soviet Russia, signature read you!

#4 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 January 2004 - 02:58 PM

Eh, just your graphics card is a bit slow.  Glad to help!
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#5 wickedsteve

wickedsteve

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts

Posted 03 April 2004 - 10:39 AM

I am having the same problem. I will post again after trying switching res and/or deleting prefs.

#6 wickedsteve

wickedsteve

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts

Posted 03 April 2004 - 10:49 AM

I deleted my prefs and the second radar went away. But then I turned on FSAA and it came back  :cry:
this stinks

10.3.3, PMac G5 1.6MHz, 80GB, 768MB, GeForce FX 5200 64MB

#7 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 03 April 2004 - 02:00 PM

Quote

I deleted my prefs and the second radar went away. But then I turned on FSAA and it came back  :cry:
this stinks

10.3.3, PMac G5 1.6MHz, 80GB, 768MB, GeForce FX 5200 64MB

Turn off FSAA and it will most probably go away again. FSAA in Halo hasn't been trouble-free, especially not with nVidia cards.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#8 wickedsteve

wickedsteve

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts

Posted 03 April 2004 - 10:16 PM

Your right Whaleman
FSAA on gives me the extra radar
with FSAA turned off it goes away

#9 Bastich

Bastich

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Location:The Great White North

Posted 06 April 2004 - 11:48 AM

I'm seeing this too, and I'm using FSAA on a lower-end ATI card. I thought it might have been a server thing.

Thanks for the tip!

8)

#10 a2daj

a2daj

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3400 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 06 April 2004 - 04:17 PM

10.3.2 was suppose to have fixed that problem for ATI cards.  It did for mine (a Radeon 9800 Pro and my PowerBook's Mobility 7500).
Dual 2.5 GHz G5-RADEON X800 -4 GB RAM-Revo 7.1
MBP 2.0GHz -Mobility RADEON X1600-2 GB RAM

#11 wickedsteve

wickedsteve

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts

Posted 07 April 2004 - 10:08 PM

Theres no fix for us nVIDIA users?

#12 LordViking

LordViking

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1779 posts
  • Location:Command Bunker, Unknown Location

Posted 07 April 2004 - 10:11 PM

Quote

Theres no fix for us nVIDIA users?

I reinstalled it on my old computer, and it worked just fine.  Of course, on my new computer I've got an ATI, so it no longer matters...
In Soviet Russia, signature read you!