Jump to content


New MacBook Pro's

Macbook Pro Late 2016

  • Please log in to reply
144 replies to this topic

#41 Spike

Spike

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV

Posted 28 October 2016 - 01:51 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on 28 October 2016 - 10:59 AM, said:

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. What is the issue with using something like this for 1 Gbps ethernet networking; or something like this for 10 Gbps ethernet networking? Is there something I am missing here about using an adapter?

5 Gbps networking is coming to cat5e and cat6. 10 Gbps networking has already been a thing for quite sometime over cat6a and cat7 (or SFP+).

I was saying that as an example of something I would like to have seen on the new MacBook Pro would have been 5GBase-T, and which I much prefer to be built-in then as an adapter like I currently use and have to keep carrying around. 10GBase-T is too expensive, 1GBase-T could be 5 times faster. Since not built-in and thus have to keep carrying around an adapter, hoping for a 5GBase-T adapter coming soon.

#42 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 October 2016 - 02:47 PM

You don't want to play the wheel of dongles? :o

Attached Files


IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#43 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6048 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 October 2016 - 04:04 PM

Looks like my MBP will be pulling duty for the foreseeable future as a workhorse machine.

Not sure what these new MBPs are, but machines for professionals they aren't. Unless, you know, you're a professional who likes having a manpurse filled with dongles to get the basic functionality an older MBP has built into it.
Cypher (PowerMac G5 Quad) – 2x2.5 GHz PPC 970MP / 16GB ECC RAM / 1TB WDC Velociraptor, 2TB STX Constellation ES.2 / QuadroFX 4500 512MB
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB
Antimony (PowerBook G4 Titanium) – 1.0 GHz PPC 7455 / 1GB RAM / 512GB Crucial M550 / Radeon 9000 64MB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#44 Camper-Hunter

Camper-Hunter

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Steam Name:Rorqual
  • Steam ID:Rorqual
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 28 October 2016 - 04:19 PM

View PostThain Esh Kelch, on 28 October 2016 - 12:35 AM, said:

• I don't get the need for 32GB RAM on a laptop either.

Virtual machines can be a reason. In any case, 16 GB of RAM max, late 2016, in a machine with the Pro moniker, is such a joke.

#45 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 October 2016 - 04:29 PM

View PostFrost, on 28 October 2016 - 04:04 PM, said:

Looks like my MBP will be pulling duty for the foreseeable future as a workhorse machine.

Not sure what these new MBPs are, but machines for professionals they aren't. Unless, you know, you're a professional who likes having a manpurse filled with dongles to get the basic functionality an older MBP has built into it.

I like my manpurse filled with cookies and flash drives. Like god intended.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#46 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6048 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 28 October 2016 - 04:54 PM

View PostSneaky Snake, on 28 October 2016 - 11:40 AM, said:

The 960 Pro is best thing you can buy from Samsung right now (3.5 GB/s read, 2.1 GB/s write). The 1 TB version goes for $630. 2 TB version is coming, but no price listed yet $1300 pre-order on Samsung's website

This. 960 Pro (or SM961 for the OEM flavor) is the best of the best right now. SM951's getting pretty long in the tooth.

View PostCamper-Hunter, on 28 October 2016 - 04:19 PM, said:

Virtual machines can be a reason. In any case, 16 GB of RAM max, late 2016, in a machine with the Pro moniker, is such a joke.

Seriously. Even low-end gaming motherboards support 32GB of RAM these days. The microscopic Intel Skull Canyon NUC can do dual 2TB PCIe SSDs in a RAID0 and 32GB of RAM if you've got the cash for it.
Cypher (PowerMac G5 Quad) – 2x2.5 GHz PPC 970MP / 16GB ECC RAM / 1TB WDC Velociraptor, 2TB STX Constellation ES.2 / QuadroFX 4500 512MB
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB
Antimony (PowerBook G4 Titanium) – 1.0 GHz PPC 7455 / 1GB RAM / 512GB Crucial M550 / Radeon 9000 64MB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#47 mindnoise

mindnoise

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 689 posts
  • Steam ID:Exploding-Bob
  • Location:Delusive-Ville

Posted 28 October 2016 - 10:16 PM

View PostCougar, on 28 October 2016 - 09:32 AM, said:

Not going to argue that they're expensive, but the port situation is not a negative in my eyes. I'll finally be able to dock my laptop at a desk with four $50 adapters for everything,, including power. And being able to charge from either the left or right will be amazing.

corrected that for you. ;)
hey, don´t worry - it´s only red pixels on your hands...

8 - iPhone SE, 16GB
7- iPad Pro 12.9", WiFi 128GB
6- MacMini 7,1: i5@2.6GHZ, 8GB, Intel Iris (5100)
5- iPad Air, 16Gb
4- MacBook Pro 8,1:  i5@2.3GHz, intel HD3000, 8GB RAM
3- iPad 2, 16GB
2- iPod Touch 4G, 8GB
1- MacBook 1,1, 1,83GHz, intel GMA950, 2GB RAM
-> The (nearly) ultimate intel HD 3000 gaming performance sheet <-

#48 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2157 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 29 October 2016 - 12:17 AM

View Postmindnoise, on 28 October 2016 - 10:16 PM, said:

corrected that for you. ;)

Uhh... no?  A single Thunderbolt dock can (and will) have several vanilla USB 3 ports, Gigabit ethernet, an HDMI out, etc, all in one go.

#49 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 29 October 2016 - 03:05 AM

View PostTetsuya, on 29 October 2016 - 12:17 AM, said:

Uhh... no?  A single Thunderbolt dock can (and will) have several vanilla USB 3 ports, Gigabit ethernet, an HDMI out, etc, all in one go.

Indeed. Mindnoise is correct, however, that it'll be flippin' expensive. Belkin's TB3 dock will likely be $300. I'm currently keeping my eyes on this one, but it's still over $200.

All I really need is someone to make one that does 2x 4k @ 60 + Power. My monitors have USB hubs.

#50 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 29 October 2016 - 01:51 PM

When you use a thunderbolt dock and want two monitors to run from it, one of the monitors has to be a thunderbolt display.

A single thunderbolt bus can have two displayport streams muxed together with the thunderbolt data. Most TB docking hardware/chipsets can only demux one of those signals from the TB data so it can display over DVI/HDMI. The intention is for another thunderbolt dock/display further down the chain to demux the 2nd one.

We've run into this at work, depts order docks then complain 2 monitors dont work.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#51 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 29 October 2016 - 02:18 PM

View Postmacdude22, on 29 October 2016 - 01:51 PM, said:

When you use a thunderbolt dock and want two monitors to run from it, one of the monitors has to be a thunderbolt display.

A single thunderbolt bus can have two displayport streams muxed together with the thunderbolt data. Most TB docking hardware/chipsets can only demux one of those signals from the TB data so it can display over DVI/HDMI. The intention is for another thunderbolt dock/display further down the chain to demux the 2nd one.

We've run into this at work, depts order docks then complain 2 monitors dont work.

You're shattering my one-cable dreams. I'd heard of this problem with TB2, but for some reason I thought TB3 made everything magical...

One of my dell displays supports DisplayPort daisy chaining, which would solve this problem, but of course OS X does not support it!

#52 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 29 October 2016 - 02:22 PM

Tb3 might solve the problem. Have to see what shakes out of new docks. But I have tempered expectations.
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#53 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 29 October 2016 - 02:38 PM

View Postmacdude22, on 29 October 2016 - 02:22 PM, said:

Tb3 might solve the problem. Have to see what shakes out of new docks. But I have tempered expectations.

This is what the TB3 FAQ says:

Quote

Thunderbolt 3 is based on the DisplayPort 1.2 specification and can support up to 2 streams (eight lanes) of DisplayPort 1.2 video bandwidth

Not sure how that differs from TB2 though...

This thing exists, but it does not do charging.

#54 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8047 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 31 October 2016 - 04:52 AM

Apple did away with the startup chime in the new MBPs. Just like that, a 32 year old characteristic feature of the Mac gets unceremoniously removed…

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#55 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2010 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 31 October 2016 - 06:53 AM

They did what!

Attached Files


IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#56 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3752 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 31 October 2016 - 08:46 AM

I think this blog entry sums up the Internets view on Apples MBP announcement quite well. A good read IMHO.
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter

#57 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 31 October 2016 - 12:12 PM

View PostJanichsan, on 31 October 2016 - 04:52 AM, said:

Apple did away with the startup chime in the new MBPs. Just like that, a 32 year old characteristic feature of the Mac gets unceremoniously removed…

Well, the first thing I'll be doing is using that terminal command to get it back!

#58 Camper-Hunter

Camper-Hunter

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Steam Name:Rorqual
  • Steam ID:Rorqual
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 31 October 2016 - 12:33 PM

I've disabled the startup chime for years (since I don't wan't to wake the house up when restarting late in the evening while wife and kids are asleep), but at least they left a way to reactivate the sound for those who like it.

#59 Cougar

Cougar

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1320 posts
  • Steam Name:FuzzyPuffin

Posted 31 October 2016 - 12:49 PM

View PostCamper-Hunter, on 31 October 2016 - 12:33 PM, said:

I've disabled the startup chime for years (since I don't wan't to wake the house up when restarting late in the evening while wife and kids are asleep), but at least they left a way to reactivate the sound for those who like it.

Huh, I didn't know you could do that.

I actually don't care that much. With this story I've only just realized I don't have it on my Hackintosh (although I don't like those annoying beeps PC motherboards make.)

#60 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3752 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 31 October 2016 - 01:01 PM

Just add the chime as an audiofile to your startup items, and woila!
"They're everywhere!" -And now, time for some Legend of Zelda.

iMac 2011, quad 3,4Ghz i7, 1TB Samsung EVO 840, 8GB RAM, 2GB Radeon 6970m. + 2016 Macbook m3 + iPad 2 64GB + iPhone 4S 64GB + Girlfriend + Daughter





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Macbook, Pro, Late 2016