Jump to content


Doom 3 and Quake 4 have Vsync problems in Mac Pro with X1900XT


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 22 September 2006 - 05:39 PM

The title says it all. With or without vsync on, in Doom 3 or Quake 4, i'm getting vertical tearing. For instance, when I look down, as the view is moving down, a slight "tear" line, or "ripple" goes across the screen with my motion.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

#2 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 September 2006 - 06:38 PM

turn VSync on using ATI displays? you can do that, right?

make sure that vsync is turned off in the games though.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#3 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 22 September 2006 - 07:39 PM

View Postteflon, on September 22nd 2006, 07:38 PM, said:

turn VSync on using ATI displays? you can do that, right?

make sure that vsync is turned off in the games though.

What's ATI displays?

If you mean this, http://www.apple.com...yutilities.html, it doesn't have X1900XT in the support list.

Also, i'm getting terrible framerates in places, and I know why, but I don't know how to fix it. This is what shows up in the console, when my frame rate drops to 1 or 2.

WARNING: Loading non pre-cached file maps/game/airdefense1/simpletri.cm

That message showed up in the console so many times, they went off the screen. It explains why i'll be walking around with framerates over 60, and then all of a sudden jump down to completely unplayable.

When it's not loading a non pre-cached file, the framerate is ALWAYS over 60. That means that is should always be over 60, all the time, if it were working properly.

It's NOT supposed to load non pre-cached files during gameplay. What is wrong? How do I fix it?

Thanks

#4 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 24 September 2006 - 07:00 PM

Is ANYBODY else having tearing issues with the X1900XT in Doom 3 or Quake 4? Macintouch reported tearing issues with the 7300GT, but they hadn't tested the X1900XT. I'm inclined to believe that since both cards weren't out when those games were released, that's why they would both have that problem. But can anyone else confirm this?

#5 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 September 2006 - 02:25 AM

have you been in touch with Aspyr to see if they can do anything?
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#6 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 10:40 AM

View Postteflon, on September 25th 2006, 03:25 AM, said:

have you been in touch with Aspyr to see if they can do anything?

They say that the video card isn't officially supported by the games because it wasn't available for mac when the games were made. If you look on the back of the box, you'll see the supported cards go up to the X1600. He says this is why there might be some quirks.

All I want to know is if there is ONE other person who has the X1900XT card in a Mac Pro and gets Tearing in Quake 4 or Doom 3, even with Vsync on.

Theres gotta be someone!!

#7 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 25 September 2006 - 11:04 AM

Well, I cant help with getting tearing or not,but to see if the Vsync is working, turn on the FpS readout, and if its going over 60, or has numbers which dont make a refresh rate, then you can assume that the VSync just isnt working. The only real solution to that, then, is to wait for ATI to update their software, where you can enable VSync manually.

therell also be a fair few people with that set up but an LCD and not a CRT...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#8 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 11:12 AM

View Postteflon, on September 25th 2006, 12:04 PM, said:

Well, I cant help with getting tearing or not,but to see if the Vsync is working, turn on the FpS readout, and if its going over 60, or has numbers which dont make a refresh rate, then you can assume that the VSync just isnt working. The only real solution to that, then, is to wait for ATI to update their software, where you can enable VSync manually.

therell also be a fair few people with that set up but an LCD and not a CRT...

The framerate doesn't go over 60, and it constantly refreshes.

#9 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 04:49 PM

View Postteflon, on September 25th 2006, 01:04 PM, said:

and if its going over 60

Neither Doom3 nor Quake4 go over 60fps, unless you go into the options file and specifically disable the frame-rate limiting.

--Eric

#10 macgeek2005

macgeek2005

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 06:09 PM

View PostEric5h5, on September 25th 2006, 05:49 PM, said:

Neither Doom3 nor Quake4 go over 60fps, unless you go into the options file and specifically disable the frame-rate limiting.

--Eric

Oh, there is a way to disable it? What's the options file?

#11 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 08:25 PM

View Postmacgeek2005, on September 25th 2006, 08:09 PM, said:

Oh, there is a way to disable it? What's the options file?

You want "Com_Fixedtic -1" somewhere.  Or enter it in the console.

--Eric

#12 striderdm1

striderdm1

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 26 September 2006 - 09:40 AM

View PostEric5h5, on September 26th 2006, 03:25 AM, said:

You want "Com_Fixedtic -1" somewhere.  Or enter it in the console.

But d3 feels 'funny' with this enabled during play. Felt like I was sliding on ice at one stage and then it returned back to normal before speeding up again. lol I've never liked this ;)
Strider
AppleCrypt Mods  (as dead as a Dodo!)

#13 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17568 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 26 September 2006 - 02:12 PM

View Poststriderdm1, on September 26th 2006, 08:40 AM, said:

View PostEric5h5, on September 25th 2006, 07:25 PM, said:

You want "Com_Fixedtic -1" somewhere.
But d3 feels 'funny' with this enabled during play.
Well duh.  The "com" in Com_Fixedtic is short for comedy.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#14 striderdm1

striderdm1

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 26 September 2006 - 02:14 PM

lol!!!!  thanks as i never thought of it that way..  :crazy:
Strider
AppleCrypt Mods  (as dead as a Dodo!)

#15 Mookiteo

Mookiteo

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 September 2006 - 03:18 PM

View Postmacgeek2005, on September 24th 2006, 06:00 PM, said:

Is ANYBODY else having tearing issues with the X1900XT in Doom 3 or Quake 4? Macintouch reported tearing issues with the 7300GT, but they hadn't tested the X1900XT. I'm inclined to believe that since both cards weren't out when those games were released, that's why they would both have that problem. But can anyone else confirm this?

For what it is worth, I have the same problem with the x1600 in my iMac for Doom 3.  I get the ripple like tear regularly.  I posted about this some time ago and there did seem to be others that confirmed the same behavior, but not solutions have been offered.  It's unfortunate because I find Doom3 to be pretty immersive and this issue gets in the way.

#16 jeannot

jeannot

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 06:06 AM

Same problem here. Vsync doesn't work in doom 3. I hope it will work once ATi releases the display utilities for the X1900.

#17 C Lund

C Lund

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 03 October 2006 - 07:34 AM

View Postmacgeek2005, on September 24th 2006, 06:00 PM, said:

Is ANYBODY else having tearing issues with the X1900XT in Doom 3 or Quake 4? Macintouch reported tearing issues with the 7300GT, but they hadn't tested the X1900XT. I'm inclined to believe that since both cards weren't out when those games were released, that's why they would both have that problem. But can anyone else confirm this?

I completed Doom3 yesterday on a 2GHz Mac Pro with a X1900XT card. I did not notice any tearing at all.

Maybe it's the resolution? I played at 1024x768.

#18 jeannot

jeannot

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts

Posted 03 October 2006 - 11:52 AM

View PostC Lund, on October 3rd 2006, 03:34 PM, said:

I completed Doom3 yesterday on a 2GHz Mac Pro with a X1900XT card. I did not notice any tearing at all.

Maybe it's the resolution? I played at 1024x768.
Is there a noticeable difference when you toggle Vsync? What is the refresh rate of your monitor? I play at 1680*1050, 60Hz.

#19 C Lund

C Lund

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 03 October 2006 - 02:40 PM

View Postjeannot, on October 3rd 2006, 10:52 AM, said:

Is there a noticeable difference when you toggle Vsync? What is the refresh rate of your monitor? I play at 1680*1050, 60Hz.
I took a closer look at the game now, and this time I noticed that there is some tearing - but it's so slight that I have to actively look for it to see it. Not a big problem for me, IOW. It doesn't seem to make any difference whether vsynch is on or off. As for playing at 1680*1050 - that option is not available to me. I have no idea what refresh rate I have. I'm using Apple's 20" LCD monitor.

#20 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 03 October 2006 - 03:01 PM

View PostMookiteo, on September 26th 2006, 03:18 PM, said:

For what it is worth, I have the same problem with the x1600 in my iMac for Doom 3.  I get the ripple like tear regularly.  I posted about this some time ago and there did seem to be others that confirmed the same behavior, but not solutions have been offered.  It's unfortunate because I find Doom3 to be pretty immersive and this issue gets in the way.

Yup same here. But isn't vsync supposed to be useless on flat screens? I mean, shouldn't flat screen have no tearing issue?

I though that issue was due to the screen but maybe it is actually a bug in ATI's drivers. If that could get fixed I'd... well.. be happy. ;)