Jump to content


Dang it.. Diablo II on OSX


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 sbreckling

sbreckling

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 October 2003 - 07:19 PM

Ok, Im trying to install Diablo II on OSX,...

it wants to switch back to classic mode..  Problem is, I dont have OS9, my laptop just came without it.. >:o lol

i downloaded the os X patch, but the problem is,  it still wants to go to OS9 to install at all

!!!!

any suggestions?

#2 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 19 October 2003 - 07:21 PM

You must have OS 9 installed to install DII.
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#3 Tetsuya

Tetsuya

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2205 posts
  • Location:MI

Posted 19 October 2003 - 10:22 PM

and if  you bought a new mac, it comes with either a second disc with "optional software" or (if it came with a DVD) the DVD that came with it should have the optional software on it.  In either case, you can install classic support from either the second disc (or software restore disc sometimes) or the DVD.

my new G5 didnt have Classic Installed but the DVD that came with it did have the classic support install on it, as did my Dual 1Ghz G4, and my girlfriends single 1Ghz G4.  

And there is no way to install it without classic.

T

#4 Tycho Celchu

Tycho Celchu

    Godlike

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2470 posts
  • Location:On my butt.

Posted 19 October 2003 - 11:05 PM

Hmm, very interesting. My G5 had a full OS x on it (including all printer drivers) AND classic. The only thing it didn't have was the Dev tools pre-installed, the installer for that though being in the Applications folder.
"To be great is to be misunderstood" - Ralph Waldo Emerson

#5 Sling Shot

Sling Shot

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 October 2003 - 11:56 PM

Speaking of Diablo II. I just installed it on my newest mac, a G4. I am having some major problems with it. All of the objects, characters, enemies, basically everything are changing. Like my character, flashes from who he/she is suppose to look like to creatures that I am fighting. I look in my inventory and instead of seeing weapons, I see people and other objects. When I hit tab to open up my map, the walls of the map are made out of repeating knifes, sheilds, what have you. Very strange.

I updated it to be current, and am running the carbon version. No idea what's going on. I tried reinstalling, and that didn't work. Then I was going to reinstall after booting in OS9. However, when I went to my prefs, OS9 is no longer an option, even though I have an OS9 system folder. Man...what a day.

Any help would be great! ;)

#6 Mayhem

Mayhem

    Disturbed

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2104 posts
  • Steam Name:mayhem_swe
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 20 October 2003 - 01:35 AM

Quote

Speaking of Diablo II. I just installed it on my newest mac, a G4. I am having some major problems with it. All of the objects, characters, enemies, basically everything are changing. Like my character, flashes from who he/she is suppose to look like to creatures that I am fighting. I look in my inventory and instead of seeing weapons, I see people and other objects. When I hit tab to open up my map, the walls of the map are made out of repeating knifes, sheilds, what have you. Very strange.

Are you using OpenGL rendering? If so, try software rendering instead.
Down with the Sickness

#7 Sling Shot

Sling Shot

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 October 2003 - 08:28 PM

Well, guess I was...oops.

Anyway, the game plays great now, but the graphics aren't quite as nice. :P
(playing is better than visual quality I guess...:D)

Thanks for your help!

#8 rbarris

rbarris

    Valve Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Location:Irvine CA

Posted 23 October 2003 - 05:46 PM

Quote

Well, guess I was...oops.

Anyway, the game plays great now, but the graphics aren't quite as nice. :P
(playing is better than visual quality I guess...:D)

Thanks for your help!

I will wager you are running 10.2.8 ?

Turn off AGP Texturing, or play in software mode.

The forthcoming patch v1.10 of Diablo II does not appear to exhibit this problem on 10.2.8 in our testing.

Rob  rbarris "at" blizzard.com

#9 Shagz

Shagz

    Heroic

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:One Step Beyond
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 25 October 2003 - 01:42 AM

Is it me or has Panther fixed the OpenGL problem with Diablo II.  Seems to be running fine now!  WOOHOO!!!

#10 mudface

mudface

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 26 January 2004 - 12:36 PM

Man, I would LOVE a MacOS X installer for Diablo II.  I have to install Classic for the sole reason to run the Diablo 2 installer.  =(  But I assume so do many others.  Ugh!

-m

#11 bookman

bookman

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1582 posts

Posted 26 January 2004 - 02:43 PM

But isn't worth the small hassle of installing OS 9 to be able to play Diablo 2 in OS X?
Work: MacBook - 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM - X3100 graphics.
Home: Mini - 2.0 Ghz Core2Duo - 2 GB RAM - GeForce 9400 graphics.

#12 mudface

mudface

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 26 January 2004 - 07:59 PM

Yeah, I'll just throw 9 on my iPod and install Diablo.

-m

#13 nod

nod

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts

Posted 25 February 2004 - 01:51 AM

...still hoping for an osx installer for d2...

#14 star-affinity

star-affinity

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

Posted 17 March 2004 - 04:18 PM

Quote

Is it me or has Panther fixed the OpenGL problem with Diablo II.  Seems to be running fine now!  WOOHOO!!!
So, the game works fine with OpenGL acceleration in Mac OS X 10.3?
How about 10.3.3? Have you tried it there?
What hardware do you have?

I'd be happy if you take some time to answer me.

#15 spire2985

spire2985

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 18 March 2004 - 11:36 AM

Quote

Quote

Is it me or has Panther fixed the OpenGL problem with Diablo II.  Seems to be running fine now!  WOOHOO!!!
So, the game works fine with OpenGL acceleration in Mac OS X 10.3?
How about 10.3.3? Have you tried it there?
What hardware do you have?

I'd be happy if you take some time to answer me.

Yes the game works fine with OpenGL acceleration in Mac OS X 10.3 and 10.3.3, and yes I have tried it :)

 Machine Model:    Power Mac G4
 CPU Type: PowerPC G4  (3.2)
 Number Of CPUs:   2
 CPU Speed:    1.25 GHz
 L2 Cache (per CPU):   256 KB
 L3 Cache (per CPU):   2 MB
 Memory:   2 GB
 GeForce4 Ti 4600
 VRAM (Total): 128 MB

Enjoy :)

#16 a2daj

a2daj

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3400 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 19 March 2004 - 02:04 AM

I still prefer software rendering for more consistent framerates.  OpenGL still stutters a bunch when there's a lot going on even with my Radeon 9800 Pro.
Dual 2.5 GHz G5-RADEON X800 -4 GB RAM-Revo 7.1
MBP 2.0GHz -Mobility RADEON X1600-2 GB RAM

#17 Thain Esh Kelch

Thain Esh Kelch

    Admin

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3979 posts
  • Steam ID:thaineshkelch
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 19 March 2004 - 11:12 AM

If i remember corractly, it shouldnt be a hassle to manually install DII? I mean, without an installer? Isnt it made up of files in folders, and the installer only copies it to the right place?

Because then it shouldnt be a big problem to make an installer in Applescript...! (Very light installer of course, but it'll work)

#18 a2daj

a2daj

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3400 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 19 March 2004 - 11:18 AM

It's tough to install by hand.  I believe he CD Key is embedded into some of the data files.
Dual 2.5 GHz G5-RADEON X800 -4 GB RAM-Revo 7.1
MBP 2.0GHz -Mobility RADEON X1600-2 GB RAM

#19 Mayhem

Mayhem

    Disturbed

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2104 posts
  • Steam Name:mayhem_swe
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 19 March 2004 - 11:52 AM

Quote

It's tough to install by hand.  I believe he CD Key is embedded into some of the data files.
Indeed it is, if you inspect the sounds and graphics files you'll notice what were installed are not identical to those on the CDs.
Down with the Sickness

#20 LtKettch

LtKettch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 April 2004 - 12:39 PM

While installing using Classic didn't work for LOD, I still can boot OS 9 to install it, but I have problems when running it (either on OS 9 or OS X) in act 5..
The problems occurs when I go out of town in act 5, or at the end of the 1st quest, but each time (I can't remember making it work correctly) it crashes... The game freezes and all I can do is force quit it....
Anyone ever had this problem and/or knows how to correct it ?