Jump to content


post them Quake 4 benchmarks here!


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 18 April 2006 - 02:42 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on April 18th 2006, 11:36 AM, said:

There is no demo1.  You have to make your own demo or download someone else's.

In my example demo1 was the name of the demo i just recorded.

type in the console

recorddemo da_demo_name

then move around and when done type

stoprecording

At this point we have recorded a demo called da_demo_name

But trying to make it run, using
  
timedemo da_demo_name

Does not work. :-(

#22 MacDeath

MacDeath

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 April 2006 - 01:46 AM

Hi. The right console command is "playDemo(+demoname).. BUT it seems to be broken on the Mac version.
These are the demo recording commands
1. recordDemo
2. stopRecording
3. playDemo  (broken!!??)
..and for recording Multiplayer
1. recordNetDemo
2. stopNetDemo
3. playNetDeom

Hope They fix it

MacDeath

#23 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 20 April 2006 - 03:06 AM

after a quick google search, it appears that its broken on the PC too. How odd... anyway, I found this which looks like it might possibly help. Im not sure if its any use, or if the linked utility is for Windows only, but it could be useful.

actually, on a second look, it seems that its Windows only...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#24 MacDeath

MacDeath

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 21 April 2006 - 12:26 PM

In the "Read Me/Whats new" file to the latest Q4 update for PC, it says "Older saved games and Demos" will not work. ??? meaning the DemoPlay commad is fixed???
I'v always loved playing all of the id games, But whats been the most fun, is the scripting part. As a Mac gamer
thats rare. UT let's us do some stuff.
With Q3 1.27 engine, it was possible to do annything you wanted. Then people started cheating.
The Doom 3 engine is awesome, but scripting is much harder.
Let's hope Glenda/Aspyr include the PC changes in the SMP. :D

#25 iPod_man

iPod_man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 22 April 2006 - 09:45 PM

system:
PowerMac G4 Dual 800mhz
ATI 9800 PRO 128mb
M-Audio 5.1 revolution (which give no sound)
1gb Ram

results.
640x480 low everything: 4-6fps in heavy scenes (still playable) 12-20fps in light scenes
640x480 high everything (shadows, 8x AA blah blah) : 4-6fps in heavy scenes (still playable) 12-20fps in light scenes
1600x1200 high everything (shadows, 8x AA blah blah) : 4-6fps in heavy scenes (still playable) 12-20fps in light scenes

very interesting results if u ask me.

i love 9800 PRO :D

#26 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 23 April 2006 - 03:34 PM

View PostiPod_man, on April 22nd 2006, 10:45 PM, said:

very interesting results if u ask me.

The totally flat curve that you're getting is due to the fact that your G4 processors can't feed enough data to your Radeon 9800.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#27 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 23 April 2006 - 08:06 PM

id love to see the results after the SMP patch comes out. should be quite interesting. especially on high end G4 PMs...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#28 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 23 April 2006 - 09:37 PM

View Postteflon, on April 23rd 2006, 08:06 PM, said:

id love to see the results after the SMP patch comes out. should be quite interesting. especially on high end G4 PMs...


I'd love the see the SMP patch come out.  :happy:

#29 paulc

paulc

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 27 April 2006 - 09:34 AM

FWIW I got a demo file that bobbob pointed to in another thread. After figured out where it needed to go, I see that even this one is broken... it looks like it's loading that file, but crashes before it loaded and ready to rock. AND it looks like there is no mentions of any fixes from running demos in the 1.2 patch that's supposed to be any day now!

#30 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 27 April 2006 - 02:46 PM

View Postpaulc, on April 27th 2006, 09:34 AM, said:

FWIW I got a demo file that bobbob pointed to in another thread. After figured out where it needed to go, I see that even this one is broken... it looks like it's loading that file, but crashes before it loaded and ready to rock. AND it looks like there is no mentions of any fixes from running demos in the 1.2 patch that's supposed to be any day now!

It is really too bad that we can't run any timedemo... also it is weird that Quake 4 did not ship with any.

#31 razkazz

razkazz

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 05 May 2006 - 05:10 PM

I'm totally new to Mac gaming, what will the SMP patch do??

#32 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3513 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 05 May 2006 - 05:58 PM

View Postrazkazz, on May 6th 2006, 09:10 AM, said:

I'm totally new to Mac gaming, what will the SMP patch do??
It will make the game take advantage of more than one processor.

#33 Eric5h5

Eric5h5

    Minion Tormentor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7160 posts

Posted 05 May 2006 - 06:49 PM

View PostTesseract, on May 5th 2006, 07:58 PM, said:

It will make the game take advantage of more than one processor.

Do we know if that's actually the case, or is it just two processors?

--Eric

#34 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3513 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 05 May 2006 - 10:19 PM

View PostEric5h5, on May 6th 2006, 10:49 AM, said:

Do we know if that's actually the case, or is it just two processors?
Two is more than one. :P

I don't think we've had any official word on just how many CPUs it will be able to make use of.

#35 v56k

v56k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 May 2006 - 09:48 AM

Rev:A iMac G5 2Gb RAM, Maxtor DiamondMax11 500Gb, GeForce 5200Ultra 64Mb (Yeah I know....), OSX 10.4.6

640x480 Low or Medium (Makes no difference) 21.2FPS
800x600 Low or Medium (Makes only 1 or 2 FPS difference) 21FPS

Graphics look a bit odd compared with my Powerbook (not Bench'd yet) as the 5200 doesnt support the game officially but certainly playable....

#36 paulc

paulc

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 11 May 2006 - 10:45 AM

Dashed off some real quick numbers. First, we need to be specific with several demo files around, I used "id_demo001" for consistency as it seems that what some others are using.

Should be a top system, dual 2.7 G5, 3G RAM, X800-XT, 10.4.6. My settings are high quality, 1024 x 768, no shadows, fsaa or vsync, AF set to off via ATI Displays. Before enabling SMP I was getting around 40-42. After enabling SMP I'm getting 49-51.

BTW, f8 didn't look like it was being used for anything in the game, so I added:

bind "F8" "playnettimedemo id_demo001"

to my config file. Just hit f8 at the main menu, and the timedemo automatically runs.

NB, striderdm is away on holiday somewhere around Texas!

#37 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 May 2006 - 11:14 AM

Hey Paul, since you have a lot of extra speed, try the following settings:

1280x960 resolution
"High" texture quality
Everything else in the game menus maxed or enabled (except VSYNC and FSAA)

In the ATI Displays control panel:
2x MSAA
VSYNC
(make sure that you don't force Quake 4 to disable the AF)


Commentary:  first of all, the shadows are a definite must.  The main reason why Doom 3 and Quake 4 are considered groundbreaking in terms of graphical quality is because they feature dynamic lighting, which no other game on the Mac had until now.  Second, the Doom 3/Quake 4 engine is a bit strange in that there's a significant increase in visual quality that occurs when you reach past 1024x768 resolution.  At 1024x768 and below, everything tends to look really grainy.  The reason why I specifically suggested not turning off AF is because you really, really want that enabled.  Without it ("High" defaults to 8X), everything you see will look blurry until you're right on top of it.  The higher it is, the farther away you see the maximum quality textures.

Lest you worry about performance, my system does great on these settings (minimum framerate is about 25 fps, averaging about 38-40 fps). :)
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#38 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 11 May 2006 - 12:02 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on May 11th 2006, 11:14 AM, said:

Second, the Doom 3/Quake 4 engine is a bit strange in that there's a significant increase in visual quality that occurs when you reach past 1024x768 resolution.  At 1024x768 and below, everything tends to look really grainy.


That's interesting. Do you have any screenshots to show... SO WE CAN BELEIVE YOU. YOU DON'T EXPECT US TO TAKE YOUR WORDS AS THE ABSOLUTE TRUTH.. ARE YOU ?

:blush:

Eheh... sorry it is my second me. All he wants is SOME DAMN SCREENSHOTS !!!... ok me, stop it now...

#39 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 May 2006 - 05:07 PM

iRolley, do you have Quake 4? ;)

Screenshots don't cut it, because you really have to see everything moving to appreciate the effect.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#40 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17567 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 May 2006 - 06:26 PM

View Postpaulc, on May 11th 2006, 09:45 AM, said:

NB, striderdm is away on holiday somewhere around Texas!
Texas ran him out of town on a rail and he is back home again!
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat