Jump to content


post them Quake 4 benchmarks here!


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 lobster-Johnson

lobster-Johnson

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Posted 09 April 2006 - 12:38 AM

Got Quake 4?  Then please post your specs, FPS, and and general performance comments.

I'm especially interested in how this works on lower spec machines (like my 1.6 G5 tower) or if non-supported video cards work when the game is tweaked in the CFG.  At macgamer.com, one guy is running the game on a G4 1GHZ with a Radeon 9800.

Thanks

#2 steiner designer

steiner designer

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, Lousiana

Posted 09 April 2006 - 09:00 AM

View Postlobster-Johnson, on April 8th 2006, 11:38 PM, said:

Got Quake 4?  Then please post your specs, FPS, and and general performance comments.

I'm especially interested in how this works on lower spec machines (like my 1.6 G5 tower) or if non-supported video cards work when the game is tweaked in the CFG.  At macgamer.com, one guy is running the game on a G4 1GHZ with a Radeon 9800.

Thanks


sorry for the rookie question: How do you benchmark this game? I imagine that you open the console first (press the "~" key), then type showfps = 1, or something like that?
PRIMARY MAC :: 2.5 GHz Quad G5 :: 4 GB RAM :: NVidia 7800 GT

SECONDARY MAC :: 1.25 GHz Dual G4 :: 2 GB RAM :: ATI Radeon 9000

CURRENTLY PLAYING :: Lego Star Wars :: Myst V EOA

CURRENTLY RE-PLAYING :: KOTOR

NEXT PURCHASE :: An Intel Mac?

#3 kevind7195

kevind7195

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 April 2006 - 05:39 PM

My 20inch Intel Mac gets 50-60 fps at medium settings and resolution 1280x1024 no AA. I have 128meg ATI video option and 1gig ddr ram.  Sometimes drops as low as 28-35 fps during heavy fight or outside.  Online play maps, my frames stay up over 60fps.   To check fps - open console (ctrl-option-~) then type com_showfps 1

#4 AussieMacGamer

AussieMacGamer

    Owner, 2nd Largest Topic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3087 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 07:20 AM

2nd gen Imac G5 runs it pretty well at 800X600 on  low...im scared to put it any higher

but well worth playing anyway i still love it!

IMG Resident Crackpot
"What you need is a dog or a girlfriend, or both, or one in the same!" -Gary Simmons Aka. The Battle Cat
15" Macbook Pro C2D 2.16Ghz ATI X1600 3Gb Ram w/Samsung 840 SSD R.I.P

2015 Mbp 13", 256gb SSD

Windows popsnizzlebox with a 5400rpm HD and a GTX 1060

Now Playing: Player Unknown's Battlegrounds/CS:GO/Rising Storm 2/The Witcher 3 Blood and Wine/Shenmue 1


#5 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 April 2006 - 08:41 AM

just give it a go anyway. you can at least turn the textures up to medium for one thing. and if youve got lots of RAM try going at 1024x768 too.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#6 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 13 April 2006 - 10:08 AM

View Postkevind7195, on April 9th 2006, 05:39 PM, said:

My 20inch Intel Mac gets 50-60 fps at medium settings and resolution 1280x1024 no AA. I have 128meg ATI video option and 1gig ddr ram.  Sometimes drops as low as 28-35 fps during heavy fight or outside.  Online play maps, my frames stay up over 60fps.   To check fps - open console (ctrl-option-~) then type com_showfps 1

Interesting. I also have a 20inch iMac, but I was playing on High at 1024 x 640 (widescreen) and my Framerate was usually around 30, oscillating between 24 and 60. I wasn't expecting much better fps in medium but I'll definitely try it if I can both up the resolution and get better frame rates.

What really slowed down the game wasn't how much action there was on the screen but more the use of some complex shaders, especially for shiny metal. I remember a very simple room where as soon as i looked at a metal terminal (or something) my fps would drop from 40 to 25.

Globally though, the performance is great (single player, haven't tried online yet). Even outdoor environment run very smoothly, that impressed me a lot. I wish there were more.

Those new iMac are finally fine gaming machines, although in a few months the X1600 will be a low-end card.

#7 leifishy

leifishy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 10:37 AM

Here is my system: PowerMac G5 1.6 ghz
                             ATI MAC/PC 9600 256 mb vram
                             1.5 gb RAM
My Settings are: 1024x768, Medium, No AA, Vsync Off, No shadows.

I am using various performance tweaks in the config file.  My framerates with no shadows ranged from the 20-60, falling in the low 20's during heavy fighting.  With shadows, it would drop by an average of 10-20 fps.

I've noticed a couple of strange things in performance.  I got higher fps at 1024x768 than 800x600, with the same settings.  I added  g_simpleItems 1 , r_lightDetailLevel 0 to my autoexec.cfg file.  I launched the game at  quick save point, shadows off,  and didn't notice any difference in frame rate or appearance.  I turned shadows on, returned to game and the lighting was still as bright(as if no shadows were turned on) yet there were shadows cast by objects and npcs.(as if shadows were on)  My frame rate only dropped by 4 fps.

I exited the game with shadows still on, relaunched to the same save point, and now the lighting looked like it should with shadows on and my frame rate fell as it should by 15 fps.  I turned shadows off, exited, relaunched, turned shadows back on, and had the same effect as previously stated.  It looks cool with the brightness and the shadows, and not take such a huge frame rate hit.  

Anyone else experience this?

#8 paulc

paulc

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 14 April 2006 - 08:40 AM

I take it there's no "timedmo" built into the game?

#9 Amon CMB

Amon CMB

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts

Posted 14 April 2006 - 04:39 PM

View Postpaulc, on April 14th 2006, 09:40 AM, said:

I take it there's no "timedmo" built into the game?

Any word on if Quake 4 supports dual-CPU?

#10 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 14 April 2006 - 04:49 PM

View Postpaulc, on April 14th 2006, 09:40 AM, said:

I take it there's no "timedmo" built into the game?
  

No, there isn't a built in demo for you to use.  You'll either have to create your own or download someone else's.

View PostAmon CMB, on April 14th 2006, 05:39 PM, said:


Any word on if Quake 4 supports dual-CPU?

Not on the Mac yet, but the SMP patch should be out by the end of the month (according to Aspyr).


By the way guys, I have a performance tip for you: try telling Quake 4 to cull (ie, not draw) everything behind you.  This can noticeably increase performance without any visual quality loss--however, certain systems will show some pretty interesting visual anomalies with it on, which is why backface culling is disabled by default.

To enable backface culling, bring down the console, and type:

cm_backFaceCull 1
(0 is off--which is the default)

If you see anything weird (it'll be blatantly obvious), then turn it off.  Otherwise, enjoy the increased performance!  Note:  unless you create a .cfg file, you'll have to enter this command every time you quit and reopen Quake 4.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#11 steiner designer

steiner designer

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, Lousiana

Posted 14 April 2006 - 05:27 PM

running through the first level, I'm falling between 40-60 fps.

That's with 1600 x 1200 on high quality.

Pretty darned sweet!
PRIMARY MAC :: 2.5 GHz Quad G5 :: 4 GB RAM :: NVidia 7800 GT

SECONDARY MAC :: 1.25 GHz Dual G4 :: 2 GB RAM :: ATI Radeon 9000

CURRENTLY PLAYING :: Lego Star Wars :: Myst V EOA

CURRENTLY RE-PLAYING :: KOTOR

NEXT PURCHASE :: An Intel Mac?

#12 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 14 April 2006 - 07:04 PM

that is NICE! just wait till you get that SMP patch, then well see if your CPU "limited" (hah! yeah right... quad 2.5?!?).
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#13 dj phat 2000

dj phat 2000

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts

Posted 15 April 2006 - 08:45 AM

View Poststeiner designer, on April 14th 2006, 04:27 PM, said:

running through the first level, I'm falling between 40-60 fps.

That's with 1600 x 1200 on high quality.

Pretty darned sweet!

That actually sounds pretty good for the resolution and quality you have it at for a 2.5GHz CPU.  Being that the SMP patch should pretty much keep you at 60 the entire time.  That patch supports HT and Dual Core, so you have 4 real ones, the boost should be up to 87% or more (I'm guessing based off the PC side). Which means this game will  KICK major Butt for you :)

I'll wait till the patch.  I want to play this on my Mac as well.  But, I'm not going to even bother without the SMP support first.

#14 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 15 April 2006 - 10:10 AM

View PostQuicksilver, on April 14th 2006, 03:49 PM, said:

try telling Quake 4 to cull (ie, not draw) everything behind you
...
To enable backface culling, bring down the console, and type:

cm_backFaceCull 1

That's not culling everything behind you, that's culling everything that's facing away from you.

#15 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 April 2006 - 10:18 AM

View Postbobbob, on April 15th 2006, 11:10 AM, said:


That's not culling everything behind you, that's culling everything that's facing away from you.

Ah, I misunderstood.  Thanks for the correction!
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#16 Thinine

Thinine

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 18 April 2006 - 10:55 AM

Quicksilver: Do you have to issue a vid_restart for the culling to take effect or not? I didn't notice any difference when I tried it, but then I wasn't restarting the vid.

If someone can find a way to make reproducible demos, I'll be all over it.

#17 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 18 April 2006 - 11:14 AM

I tried recording my own timedemos

recorddemo demo1
stoprecording
timedemo demo1

but it always freezes when loading the level for the demo. Has someone else succeeded ?

#18 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 April 2006 - 11:36 AM

View PostThinine, on April 18th 2006, 11:55 AM, said:

Quicksilver: Do you have to issue a vid_restart for the culling to take effect or not? I didn't notice any difference when I tried it, but then I wasn't restarting the vid.
  

I don't think that you have to restart it, but then again, the performance increase has a lot to do with your system specs and how much stuff is being culled at your current location in the game.

View PostiRolley, on April 18th 2006, 12:14 PM, said:

I tried recording my own timedemos

recorddemo demo1
stoprecording
timedemo demo1

but it always freezes when loading the level for the demo. Has someone else succeeded ?

There is no demo1.  You have to make your own demo or download someone else's.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#19 Huntn

Huntn

    Verbal Windbag

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4074 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 18 April 2006 - 02:18 PM

View Postkevind7195, on April 9th 2006, 06:39 PM, said:

My 20inch Intel Mac gets 50-60 fps at medium settings and resolution 1280x1024 no AA. I have 128meg ATI video option and 1gig ddr ram.  Sometimes drops as low as 28-35 fps during heavy fight or outside.  Online play maps, my frames stay up over 60fps.   To check fps - open console (ctrl-option-~) then type com_showfps 1

I assume this game was released as a universal binary?
Thanks

-Hunt'n

#20 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 18 April 2006 - 02:34 PM

you assume right.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor